Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 119,890 people living in Alabama reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 9,899), and 97,658 people living in another state reported living in Alabama a year earlier (± 8,922), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Alabama recorded 22,232 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 13,326, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Alabama's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Alabama had an estimated 5,193,088 residents, 30,033 more than a year earlier (+0.58%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 20th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−2,188
- Net international migration+8,946
- Net domestic migration (other states)+23,358
Net domestic migration (23,358) and net international migration (8,946) added people, while natural change (2,188) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 59,868 to 57,680. The remaining 83 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 4.5 per 1,000 residents, 11th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 6.2 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 5,025,437, the 2025 estimate is up 3.3%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +23,358.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Alabama's largest two-way state exchanges
Georgia and Alabama form the largest measured two-way pair for Alabama: 15,194 people arrived from Georgia, while 15,804 left for Georgia, 30,998 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Georgia
- Into Alabama
- 15,194
- Out of Alabama
- 15,804
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 610 ± 6,177
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Alabama
- 16,423
- Out of Alabama
- 11,110
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Florida · Difference 5,313 ± 5,144
- Partner
- Tennessee
- Into Alabama
- 11,339
- Out of Alabama
- 9,789
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,550 ± 3,381
- Partner
- Mississippi
- Into Alabama
- 7,574
- Out of Alabama
- 8,215
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 641 ± 3,786
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Alabama
- 7,428
- Out of Alabama
- 7,015
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 413 ± 2,796
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
42% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Alabama; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (7,428). The largest bordering source was Florida, with 16,423.
Largest inbound origins
- Florida → Alabama16,423 ± 4,099
- Georgia → Alabama15,194 ± 2,860
- Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
- Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
- Texas → Alabama7,428 ± 2,159
- California → Alabama7,145 ± 2,936
- Illinois → Alabama5,231 ± 1,900
- Virginia → Alabama5,056 ± 2,688
- Colorado → Alabama2,994 ± 1,616
- New York → Alabama2,937 ± 2,349
Largest outbound destinations
- Alabama → Georgia15,804 ± 5,475
- Alabama → Florida11,110 ± 3,108
- Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
- Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
- Alabama → Texas7,015 ± 1,777
- Alabama → North Carolina4,757 ± 1,604
- Alabama → Virginia3,719 ± 1,903
- Alabama → Arizona3,139 ± 2,909
- Alabama → South Carolina2,317 ± 1,297
- Alabama → Louisiana2,085 ± 1,033
Ranked corridors out of Alabama (5)
- Alabama → Georgia15,804 ± 5,475
- Alabama → Florida11,110 ± 3,108
- Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
- Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
- Alabama → Texas7,015 ± 1,777
Ranked corridors into Alabama (7)
- Florida → Alabama16,423 ± 4,099
- Georgia → Alabama15,194 ± 2,860
- Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
- Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
- Texas → Alabama7,428 ± 2,159
- California → Alabama7,145 ± 2,936
- Illinois → Alabama5,231 ± 1,900
Largest inbound origin: Florida. Largest outbound destination: Georgia.