Latest official migration data

Moving to Alabama: migration data

In from other states
119,890 ± 9,899
Out to other states
97,658 ± 8,922

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 23rd inbound · 25th outbound.

Alabama on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 119,890 people living in Alabama reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 9,899), and 97,658 people living in another state reported living in Alabama a year earlier (± 8,922), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Alabama recorded 22,232 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 13,326, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Alabama's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Alabama had an estimated 5,193,088 residents, 30,033 more than a year earlier (+0.58%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 20th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−2,188
  • Net international migration+8,946
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+23,358

Net domestic migration (23,358) and net international migration (8,946) added people, while natural change (2,188) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 59,868 to 57,680. The remaining 83 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 4.5 per 1,000 residents, 11th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 6.2 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 5,025,437, the 2025 estimate is up 3.3%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +23,358.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Alabama's largest two-way state exchanges

Georgia and Alabama form the largest measured two-way pair for Alabama: 15,194 people arrived from Georgia, while 15,804 left for Georgia, 30,998 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Georgia
    Into Alabama
    15,194
    Out of Alabama
    15,804
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 610 ± 6,177
  2. Partner
    Florida
    Into Alabama
    16,423
    Out of Alabama
    11,110
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Florida · Difference 5,313 ± 5,144
  3. Partner
    Tennessee
    Into Alabama
    11,339
    Out of Alabama
    9,789
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,550 ± 3,381
  4. Partner
    Mississippi
    Into Alabama
    7,574
    Out of Alabama
    8,215
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 641 ± 3,786
  5. Partner
    Texas
    Into Alabama
    7,428
    Out of Alabama
    7,015
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 413 ± 2,796

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

42% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Alabama; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (7,428). The largest bordering source was Florida, with 16,423.

Largest inbound origins

  • Florida → Alabama16,423 ± 4,099
  • Georgia → Alabama15,194 ± 2,860
  • Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
  • Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
  • Texas → Alabama7,428 ± 2,159
  • California → Alabama7,145 ± 2,936
  • Illinois → Alabama5,231 ± 1,900
  • Virginia → Alabama5,056 ± 2,688
  • Colorado → Alabama2,994 ± 1,616
  • New York → Alabama2,937 ± 2,349

Largest outbound destinations

  • Alabama → Georgia15,804 ± 5,475
  • Alabama → Florida11,110 ± 3,108
  • Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
  • Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
  • Alabama → Texas7,015 ± 1,777
  • Alabama → North Carolina4,757 ± 1,604
  • Alabama → Virginia3,719 ± 1,903
  • Alabama → Arizona3,139 ± 2,909
  • Alabama → South Carolina2,317 ± 1,297
  • Alabama → Louisiana2,085 ± 1,033

Ranked corridors out of Alabama (5)

  • Alabama → Georgia15,804 ± 5,475
  • Alabama → Florida11,110 ± 3,108
  • Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
  • Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
  • Alabama → Texas7,015 ± 1,777

Ranked corridors into Alabama (7)

  • Florida → Alabama16,423 ± 4,099
  • Georgia → Alabama15,194 ± 2,860
  • Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
  • Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
  • Texas → Alabama7,428 ± 2,159
  • California → Alabama7,145 ± 2,936
  • Illinois → Alabama5,231 ± 1,900

Largest inbound origin: Florida. Largest outbound destination: Georgia.