Latest official migration data

Moving to Arizona: migration data

In from other states
234,926 ± 15,380
Out to other states
179,766 ± 9,799

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 8th inbound · 14th outbound.

Arizona on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 234,926 people living in Arizona reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 15,380), and 179,766 people living in another state reported living in Arizona a year earlier (± 9,799), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Arizona recorded 55,160 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 18,236, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Arizona's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Arizona had an estimated 7,623,818 residents, 67,394 more than a year earlier (+0.89%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 8th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+7,649
  • Net international migration+28,219
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+31,107

All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (31,107), net international migration (28,219) and natural change (7,649), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 78,926 to 71,277. The remaining 419 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 4.1 per 1,000 residents, 12th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 7.8 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 7,158,104, the 2025 estimate is up 6.5%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +31,107.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Arizona's largest two-way state exchanges

California and Arizona form the largest measured two-way pair for Arizona: 52,383 people arrived from California, while 28,174 left for California, 80,557 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    California
    Into Arizona
    52,383
    Out of Arizona
    28,174
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 24,209 ± 8,209
  2. Partner
    Washington
    Into Arizona
    17,601
    Out of Arizona
    8,638
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Washington · Difference 8,963 ± 4,169
  3. Partner
    Texas
    Into Arizona
    10,306
    Out of Arizona
    13,503
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,197 ± 4,216
  4. Partner
    Colorado
    Into Arizona
    10,284
    Out of Arizona
    9,762
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 522 ± 3,706
  5. Partner
    Utah
    Into Arizona
    7,366
    Out of Arizona
    9,643
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,277 ± 3,657

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

31% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Arizona; the rest came from farther away, led by Washington (17,601). The largest bordering source was California, with 52,383.

Largest inbound origins

  • California → Arizona52,383 ± 6,890
  • Washington → Arizona17,601 ± 3,256
  • Texas → Arizona10,306 ± 2,404
  • Colorado → Arizona10,284 ± 2,531
  • Illinois → Arizona9,445 ± 2,340
  • North Carolina → Arizona9,435 ± 5,922
  • Ohio → Arizona8,866 ± 3,901
  • Michigan → Arizona7,691 ± 3,101
  • New Mexico → Arizona7,401 ± 2,551
  • Utah → Arizona7,366 ± 2,624

Largest outbound destinations

  • Arizona → California28,174 ± 4,463
  • Arizona → Texas13,503 ± 3,464
  • Arizona → Colorado9,762 ± 2,707
  • Arizona → Utah9,643 ± 2,547
  • Arizona → Florida9,255 ± 2,344
  • Arizona → Washington8,638 ± 2,604
  • Arizona → Oregon7,194 ± 2,095
  • Arizona → Illinois6,130 ± 1,899
  • Arizona → North Carolina5,516 ± 1,760
  • Arizona → Nevada5,504 ± 1,946

Ranked corridors out of Arizona (10)

  • Arizona → California28,174 ± 4,463
  • Arizona → Texas13,503 ± 3,464
  • Arizona → Colorado9,762 ± 2,707
  • Arizona → Utah9,643 ± 2,547
  • Arizona → Florida9,255 ± 2,344
  • Arizona → Washington8,638 ± 2,604
  • Arizona → Oregon7,194 ± 2,095
  • Arizona → Illinois6,130 ± 1,899
  • Arizona → North Carolina5,516 ± 1,760
  • Arizona → Nevada5,504 ± 1,946

Ranked corridors into Arizona (15)

  • California → Arizona52,383 ± 6,890
  • Washington → Arizona17,601 ± 3,256
  • Texas → Arizona10,306 ± 2,404
  • Colorado → Arizona10,284 ± 2,531
  • Illinois → Arizona9,445 ± 2,340
  • Ohio → Arizona8,866 ± 3,901
  • Michigan → Arizona7,691 ± 3,101
  • New Mexico → Arizona7,401 ± 2,551
  • Utah → Arizona7,366 ± 2,624
  • Florida → Arizona6,929 ± 2,734
  • Minnesota → Arizona6,126 ± 1,268
  • Nevada → Arizona6,026 ± 2,172
  • Idaho → Arizona5,130 ± 2,437
  • New York → Arizona5,077 ± 1,804
  • Wisconsin → Arizona5,018 ± 1,728

Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: California.