Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 62,908 people living in Arkansas reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,197), and 56,812 people living in another state reported living in Arkansas a year earlier (± 7,027), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Arkansas recorded 6,096 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 9,369, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Arkansas's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Arkansas had an estimated 3,114,791 residents, 18,711 more than a year earlier (+0.60%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 19th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−1,224
- Net international migration+5,470
- Net domestic migration (other states)+14,475
Net domestic migration (14,475) and net international migration (5,470) added people, while natural change (1,224) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 36,638 to 35,414. The remaining 10 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 4.7 per 1,000 residents, 8th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 6.4 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,011,530, the 2025 estimate is up 3.4%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Arkansas's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +14,475.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Arkansas's largest two-way state exchanges
Texas and Arkansas form the largest measured two-way pair for Arkansas: 10,842 people arrived from Texas, while 9,063 left for Texas, 19,905 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Arkansas
- 10,842
- Out of Arkansas
- 9,063
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,779 ± 4,090
- Partner
- Missouri
- Into Arkansas
- 4,434
- Out of Arkansas
- 5,767
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,333 ± 2,644
- Partner
- Oklahoma
- Into Arkansas
- 3,227
- Out of Arkansas
- 5,998
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Oklahoma · Difference 2,771 ± 1,975
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Arkansas
- 4,434
- Out of Arkansas
- 4,633
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 199 ± 3,116
- Partner
- Mississippi
- Into Arkansas
- 2,005
- Out of Arkansas
- 5,010
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,005 ± 3,122
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
42% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Arkansas; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (4,434). The largest bordering source was Texas, with 10,842.
Largest inbound origins
- Texas → Arkansas10,842 ± 2,476
- Florida → Arkansas4,434 ± 1,771
- Missouri → Arkansas4,434 ± 1,780
- New Mexico → Arkansas3,624 ± 2,000
- Oklahoma → Arkansas3,227 ± 1,098
- Louisiana → Arkansas3,183 ± 1,163
- Tennessee → Arkansas2,579 ± 1,147
- Iowa → Arkansas2,411 ± 1,330
- Colorado → Arkansas2,030 ± 1,052
- Mississippi → Arkansas2,005 ± 1,159
Largest outbound destinations
- Arkansas → Texas9,063 ± 3,256
- Arkansas → Oklahoma5,998 ± 1,642
- Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955
- Arkansas → Mississippi5,010 ± 2,899
- Arkansas → Florida4,633 ± 2,564
- Arkansas → Tennessee3,503 ± 1,498
- Arkansas → Louisiana3,011 ± 1,213
- Arkansas → California2,462 ± 1,049
- Arkansas → Kansas1,494 ± 896
- Arkansas → Georgia1,452 ± 954
Ranked corridors out of Arkansas (3)
- Arkansas → Texas9,063 ± 3,256
- Arkansas → Oklahoma5,998 ± 1,642
- Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955
Ranked corridors into Arkansas (1)
- Texas → Arkansas10,842 ± 2,476
Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.