Latest official migration data

Moving to Arkansas: migration data

In from other states
62,908 ± 6,197
Out to other states
56,812 ± 7,027

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 35th inbound · 36th outbound.

Arkansas on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 62,908 people living in Arkansas reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,197), and 56,812 people living in another state reported living in Arkansas a year earlier (± 7,027), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Arkansas recorded 6,096 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 9,369, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Arkansas's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Arkansas had an estimated 3,114,791 residents, 18,711 more than a year earlier (+0.60%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 19th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−1,224
  • Net international migration+5,470
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+14,475

Net domestic migration (14,475) and net international migration (5,470) added people, while natural change (1,224) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 36,638 to 35,414. The remaining 10 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 4.7 per 1,000 residents, 8th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 6.4 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,011,530, the 2025 estimate is up 3.4%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Arkansas's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +14,475.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Arkansas's largest two-way state exchanges

Texas and Arkansas form the largest measured two-way pair for Arkansas: 10,842 people arrived from Texas, while 9,063 left for Texas, 19,905 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Texas
    Into Arkansas
    10,842
    Out of Arkansas
    9,063
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,779 ± 4,090
  2. Partner
    Missouri
    Into Arkansas
    4,434
    Out of Arkansas
    5,767
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,333 ± 2,644
  3. Partner
    Oklahoma
    Into Arkansas
    3,227
    Out of Arkansas
    5,998
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Oklahoma · Difference 2,771 ± 1,975
  4. Partner
    Florida
    Into Arkansas
    4,434
    Out of Arkansas
    4,633
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 199 ± 3,116
  5. Partner
    Mississippi
    Into Arkansas
    2,005
    Out of Arkansas
    5,010
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,005 ± 3,122

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

42% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Arkansas; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (4,434). The largest bordering source was Texas, with 10,842.

Largest inbound origins

  • Texas → Arkansas10,842 ± 2,476
  • Florida → Arkansas4,434 ± 1,771
  • Missouri → Arkansas4,434 ± 1,780
  • New Mexico → Arkansas3,624 ± 2,000
  • Oklahoma → Arkansas3,227 ± 1,098
  • Louisiana → Arkansas3,183 ± 1,163
  • Tennessee → Arkansas2,579 ± 1,147
  • Iowa → Arkansas2,411 ± 1,330
  • Colorado → Arkansas2,030 ± 1,052
  • Mississippi → Arkansas2,005 ± 1,159

Largest outbound destinations

  • Arkansas → Texas9,063 ± 3,256
  • Arkansas → Oklahoma5,998 ± 1,642
  • Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955
  • Arkansas → Mississippi5,010 ± 2,899
  • Arkansas → Florida4,633 ± 2,564
  • Arkansas → Tennessee3,503 ± 1,498
  • Arkansas → Louisiana3,011 ± 1,213
  • Arkansas → California2,462 ± 1,049
  • Arkansas → Kansas1,494 ± 896
  • Arkansas → Georgia1,452 ± 954

Ranked corridors out of Arkansas (3)

  • Arkansas → Texas9,063 ± 3,256
  • Arkansas → Oklahoma5,998 ± 1,642
  • Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955

Ranked corridors into Arkansas (1)

  • Texas → Arkansas10,842 ± 2,476

Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.