Latest official migration data

Moving to Colorado: migration data

In from other states
182,469 ± 11,808
Out to other states
206,674 ± 12,462

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 15th inbound · 11th outbound.

Colorado on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 182,469 people living in Colorado reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,808), and 206,674 people living in another state reported living in Colorado a year earlier (± 12,462), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Colorado recorded 24,205 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 17,168, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Colorado's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Colorado had an estimated 6,012,561 residents, 24,059 more than a year earlier (+0.40%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 29th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+20,608
  • Net international migration+15,356
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−12,100

Natural change (20,608) and net international migration (15,356) added people, while net domestic migration (12,100) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 65,380 to 44,772. The remaining 195 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 2.0 per 1,000 residents, 42nd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 0.5 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 5,775,326, the 2025 estimate is up 4.1%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −12,100.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Reading the latest table

Texas leads Colorado's two lists, while the state balance points outward

Texas is the leading reported origin for arrivals in Colorado and the leading destination for departures. Its two cells are 27,574 into Colorado and 22,986 out. The 4,588-person point gap does not clear the paired ±6,723 margin. California, second in both lists, has another unresolved paired gap of 3,936 ±4,862.

Across all states, Colorado reports 24,205 more departures than arrivals, with a combined margin of ±17,168. Under the stated comparison method, that statewide outward direction clears the 90% threshold even though neither leading two-way pair does. A single corridor should not stand in for Colorado's whole migration balance.

Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Colorado's largest two-way state exchanges

Texas and Colorado form the largest measured two-way pair for Colorado: 27,574 people arrived from Texas, while 22,986 left for Texas, 50,560 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Texas
    Into Colorado
    27,574
    Out of Colorado
    22,986
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 4,588 ± 6,723
  2. Partner
    California
    Into Colorado
    19,717
    Out of Colorado
    15,781
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,936 ± 4,862
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Colorado
    12,564
    Out of Colorado
    9,951
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,613 ± 4,112
  4. Partner
    Arizona
    Into Colorado
    9,762
    Out of Colorado
    10,284
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 522 ± 3,706
  5. Partner
    Washington
    Into Colorado
    6,188
    Out of Colorado
    9,980
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Washington · Difference 3,792 ± 3,512

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

13% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Colorado, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was Texas (27,574). The largest bordering source was New Mexico, with 5,593.

Largest inbound origins

  • Texas → Colorado27,574 ± 4,594
  • California → Colorado19,717 ± 3,479
  • Florida → Colorado12,564 ± 3,529
  • Arizona → Colorado9,762 ± 2,707
  • Virginia → Colorado8,039 ± 4,554
  • Washington → Colorado6,188 ± 1,802
  • New Mexico → Colorado5,593 ± 1,771
  • North Carolina → Colorado5,537 ± 2,093
  • Oklahoma → Colorado5,402 ± 3,244
  • Utah → Colorado5,387 ± 1,847

Largest outbound destinations

  • Colorado → Texas22,986 ± 4,909
  • Colorado → California15,781 ± 3,397
  • Colorado → Arizona10,284 ± 2,531
  • Colorado → Washington9,980 ± 3,014
  • Colorado → Florida9,951 ± 2,110
  • Colorado → New York7,985 ± 3,618
  • Colorado → Missouri7,388 ± 2,551
  • Colorado → North Carolina7,031 ± 2,178
  • Colorado → Kansas6,987 ± 2,091
  • Colorado → Oklahoma6,328 ± 1,701

Ranked corridors out of Colorado (14)

  • Colorado → Texas22,986 ± 4,909
  • Colorado → California15,781 ± 3,397
  • Colorado → Arizona10,284 ± 2,531
  • Colorado → Washington9,980 ± 3,014
  • Colorado → Florida9,951 ± 2,110
  • Colorado → New York7,985 ± 3,618
  • Colorado → Missouri7,388 ± 2,551
  • Colorado → North Carolina7,031 ± 2,178
  • Colorado → Kansas6,987 ± 2,091
  • Colorado → Oklahoma6,328 ± 1,701
  • Colorado → Wyoming5,552 ± 2,229
  • Colorado → Utah5,224 ± 1,404
  • Colorado → Oregon5,157 ± 1,606
  • Colorado → Virginia5,064 ± 1,519

Ranked corridors into Colorado (8)

  • Texas → Colorado27,574 ± 4,594
  • California → Colorado19,717 ± 3,479
  • Florida → Colorado12,564 ± 3,529
  • Arizona → Colorado9,762 ± 2,707
  • Washington → Colorado6,188 ± 1,802
  • New Mexico → Colorado5,593 ± 1,771
  • North Carolina → Colorado5,537 ± 2,093
  • Utah → Colorado5,387 ± 1,847

Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.