Latest official migration data

Moving to Connecticut: migration data

In from other states
82,686 ± 6,921
Out to other states
88,508 ± 7,220

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 31st inbound · 27th outbound.

Connecticut on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 82,686 people living in Connecticut reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,921), and 88,508 people living in another state reported living in Connecticut a year earlier (± 7,220), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Connecticut recorded 5,822 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 10,001, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Connecticut's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Connecticut had an estimated 3,688,496 residents, 14,047 more than a year earlier (+0.38%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 30th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,283
  • Net international migration+17,534
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−5,945

Net international migration (17,534) and natural change (2,283) added people, while net domestic migration (5,945) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 34,700 to 32,417. The remaining 175 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 40th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.1 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,607,750, the 2025 estimate is up 2.2%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Connecticut's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −5,945.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Connecticut's largest two-way state exchanges

New York and Connecticut form the largest measured two-way pair for Connecticut: 25,095 people arrived from New York, while 15,160 left for New York, 40,255 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    New York
    Into Connecticut
    25,095
    Out of Connecticut
    15,160
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New York · Difference 9,935 ± 5,548
  2. Partner
    Massachusetts
    Into Connecticut
    11,612
    Out of Connecticut
    9,936
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,676 ± 3,240
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Connecticut
    6,040
    Out of Connecticut
    9,767
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Florida · Difference 3,727 ± 3,402
  4. Partner
    California
    Into Connecticut
    4,237
    Out of Connecticut
    4,853
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 616 ± 2,752
  5. Partner
    New Jersey
    Into Connecticut
    5,628
    Out of Connecticut
    2,153
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New Jersey · Difference 3,475 ± 1,995

3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

47% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Connecticut; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (6,040). The largest bordering source was New York, with 25,095.

Largest inbound origins

  • New York → Connecticut25,095 ± 4,459
  • Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
  • Florida → Connecticut6,040 ± 2,007
  • New Jersey → Connecticut5,628 ± 1,617
  • California → Connecticut4,237 ± 2,318
  • New Hampshire → Connecticut3,295 ± 1,250
  • Georgia → Connecticut2,684 ± 948
  • North Carolina → Connecticut2,597 ± 1,468
  • Pennsylvania → Connecticut2,175 ± 835
  • Rhode Island → Connecticut2,143 ± 790

Largest outbound destinations

  • Connecticut → New York15,160 ± 3,301
  • Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
  • Connecticut → Florida9,767 ± 2,747
  • Connecticut → California4,853 ± 1,483
  • Connecticut → Pennsylvania4,704 ± 1,560
  • Connecticut → North Carolina4,643 ± 2,352
  • Connecticut → Texas4,022 ± 1,402
  • Connecticut → Georgia3,760 ± 1,767
  • Connecticut → Rhode Island2,786 ± 768
  • Connecticut → Virginia2,449 ± 964

Ranked corridors out of Connecticut (3)

  • Connecticut → New York15,160 ± 3,301
  • Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
  • Connecticut → Florida9,767 ± 2,747

Ranked corridors into Connecticut (4)

  • New York → Connecticut25,095 ± 4,459
  • Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
  • Florida → Connecticut6,040 ± 2,007
  • New Jersey → Connecticut5,628 ± 1,617

Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: New York.