Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 82,686 people living in Connecticut reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,921), and 88,508 people living in another state reported living in Connecticut a year earlier (± 7,220), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Connecticut recorded 5,822 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 10,001, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Connecticut's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Connecticut had an estimated 3,688,496 residents, 14,047 more than a year earlier (+0.38%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 30th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,283
- Net international migration+17,534
- Net domestic migration (other states)−5,945
Net international migration (17,534) and natural change (2,283) added people, while net domestic migration (5,945) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 34,700 to 32,417. The remaining 175 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 40th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.1 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,607,750, the 2025 estimate is up 2.2%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Connecticut's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −5,945.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Connecticut's largest two-way state exchanges
New York and Connecticut form the largest measured two-way pair for Connecticut: 25,095 people arrived from New York, while 15,160 left for New York, 40,255 in both directions together.
- Partner
- New York
- Into Connecticut
- 25,095
- Out of Connecticut
- 15,160
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from New York · Difference 9,935 ± 5,548
- Partner
- Massachusetts
- Into Connecticut
- 11,612
- Out of Connecticut
- 9,936
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,676 ± 3,240
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Connecticut
- 6,040
- Out of Connecticut
- 9,767
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Florida · Difference 3,727 ± 3,402
- Partner
- California
- Into Connecticut
- 4,237
- Out of Connecticut
- 4,853
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 616 ± 2,752
- Partner
- New Jersey
- Into Connecticut
- 5,628
- Out of Connecticut
- 2,153
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from New Jersey · Difference 3,475 ± 1,995
3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
47% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Connecticut; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (6,040). The largest bordering source was New York, with 25,095.
Largest inbound origins
- New York → Connecticut25,095 ± 4,459
- Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
- Florida → Connecticut6,040 ± 2,007
- New Jersey → Connecticut5,628 ± 1,617
- California → Connecticut4,237 ± 2,318
- New Hampshire → Connecticut3,295 ± 1,250
- Georgia → Connecticut2,684 ± 948
- North Carolina → Connecticut2,597 ± 1,468
- Pennsylvania → Connecticut2,175 ± 835
- Rhode Island → Connecticut2,143 ± 790
Largest outbound destinations
- Connecticut → New York15,160 ± 3,301
- Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
- Connecticut → Florida9,767 ± 2,747
- Connecticut → California4,853 ± 1,483
- Connecticut → Pennsylvania4,704 ± 1,560
- Connecticut → North Carolina4,643 ± 2,352
- Connecticut → Texas4,022 ± 1,402
- Connecticut → Georgia3,760 ± 1,767
- Connecticut → Rhode Island2,786 ± 768
- Connecticut → Virginia2,449 ± 964
Ranked corridors out of Connecticut (3)
- Connecticut → New York15,160 ± 3,301
- Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
- Connecticut → Florida9,767 ± 2,747
Ranked corridors into Connecticut (4)
- New York → Connecticut25,095 ± 4,459
- Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
- Florida → Connecticut6,040 ± 2,007
- New Jersey → Connecticut5,628 ± 1,617
Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: New York.