Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 34,602 people living in Delaware reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,439), and 29,719 people living in another state reported living in Delaware a year earlier (± 4,092), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Delaware recorded 4,883 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 6,806, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Delaware's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Delaware had an estimated 1,059,952 residents, 9,829 more than a year earlier (+0.94%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 6th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−554
- Net international migration+3,473
- Net domestic migration (other states)+6,855
Net domestic migration (6,855) and net international migration (3,473) added people, while natural change (554) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 10,882 to 10,328. The remaining 55 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 6.5 per 1,000 residents, 4th among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 9.8 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 989,950, the 2025 estimate is up 7.1%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Delaware's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +6,855.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Delaware's largest two-way state exchanges
Pennsylvania and Delaware form the largest measured two-way pair for Delaware: 6,673 people arrived from Pennsylvania, while 6,665 left for Pennsylvania, 13,338 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Pennsylvania
- Into Delaware
- 6,673
- Out of Delaware
- 6,665
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 8 ± 2,374
- Partner
- Maryland
- Into Delaware
- 7,026
- Out of Delaware
- 5,781
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,245 ± 2,882
- Partner
- New Jersey
- Into Delaware
- 3,404
- Out of Delaware
- 3,347
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 57 ± 1,546
- Partner
- Virginia
- Into Delaware
- 1,854
- Out of Delaware
- 2,342
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 488 ± 1,393
- Partner
- New York
- Into Delaware
- 2,684
- Out of Delaware
- 603
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from New York · Difference 2,081 ± 1,102
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
51% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Delaware: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was Maryland, with 7,026. The largest source beyond its borders was New York (2,684).
Largest inbound origins
- Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
- Pennsylvania → Delaware6,673 ± 1,661
- New Jersey → Delaware3,404 ± 1,047
- New York → Delaware2,684 ± 1,027
- Virginia → Delaware1,854 ± 915
- Georgia → Delaware1,595 ± 1,979
- Florida → Delaware1,574 ± 1,286
- California → Delaware1,439 ± 815
- Texas → Delaware1,250 ± 1,120
- Tennessee → Delaware865 ± 1,178
Largest outbound destinations
- Delaware → Pennsylvania6,665 ± 1,696
- Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822
- Delaware → New Jersey3,347 ± 1,138
- Delaware → Virginia2,342 ± 1,050
- Delaware → Florida1,581 ± 994
- Delaware → South Carolina1,241 ± 901
- Delaware → Illinois868 ± 1,115
- Delaware → South Dakota753 ± 854
- Delaware → Texas686 ± 486
- Delaware → Ohio682 ± 378
Ranked corridors out of Delaware (2)
- Delaware → Pennsylvania6,665 ± 1,696
- Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822
Ranked corridors into Delaware (2)
- Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
- Pennsylvania → Delaware6,673 ± 1,661
Largest inbound origin: Maryland. Largest outbound destination: Pennsylvania.