Latest official migration data

Moving to Delaware: migration data

In from other states
34,602 ± 5,439
Out to other states
29,719 ± 4,092

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 46th inbound · 47th outbound.

Delaware on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 34,602 people living in Delaware reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,439), and 29,719 people living in another state reported living in Delaware a year earlier (± 4,092), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Delaware recorded 4,883 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 6,806, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Delaware's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Delaware had an estimated 1,059,952 residents, 9,829 more than a year earlier (+0.94%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 6th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−554
  • Net international migration+3,473
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+6,855

Net domestic migration (6,855) and net international migration (3,473) added people, while natural change (554) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 10,882 to 10,328. The remaining 55 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 6.5 per 1,000 residents, 4th among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 9.8 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 989,950, the 2025 estimate is up 7.1%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Delaware's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +6,855.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Delaware's largest two-way state exchanges

Pennsylvania and Delaware form the largest measured two-way pair for Delaware: 6,673 people arrived from Pennsylvania, while 6,665 left for Pennsylvania, 13,338 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Pennsylvania
    Into Delaware
    6,673
    Out of Delaware
    6,665
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 8 ± 2,374
  2. Partner
    Maryland
    Into Delaware
    7,026
    Out of Delaware
    5,781
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,245 ± 2,882
  3. Partner
    New Jersey
    Into Delaware
    3,404
    Out of Delaware
    3,347
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 57 ± 1,546
  4. Partner
    Virginia
    Into Delaware
    1,854
    Out of Delaware
    2,342
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 488 ± 1,393
  5. Partner
    New York
    Into Delaware
    2,684
    Out of Delaware
    603
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New York · Difference 2,081 ± 1,102

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

51% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Delaware: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was Maryland, with 7,026. The largest source beyond its borders was New York (2,684).

Largest inbound origins

  • Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
  • Pennsylvania → Delaware6,673 ± 1,661
  • New Jersey → Delaware3,404 ± 1,047
  • New York → Delaware2,684 ± 1,027
  • Virginia → Delaware1,854 ± 915
  • Georgia → Delaware1,595 ± 1,979
  • Florida → Delaware1,574 ± 1,286
  • California → Delaware1,439 ± 815
  • Texas → Delaware1,250 ± 1,120
  • Tennessee → Delaware865 ± 1,178

Largest outbound destinations

  • Delaware → Pennsylvania6,665 ± 1,696
  • Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822
  • Delaware → New Jersey3,347 ± 1,138
  • Delaware → Virginia2,342 ± 1,050
  • Delaware → Florida1,581 ± 994
  • Delaware → South Carolina1,241 ± 901
  • Delaware → Illinois868 ± 1,115
  • Delaware → South Dakota753 ± 854
  • Delaware → Texas686 ± 486
  • Delaware → Ohio682 ± 378

Ranked corridors out of Delaware (2)

  • Delaware → Pennsylvania6,665 ± 1,696
  • Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822

Ranked corridors into Delaware (2)

  • Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
  • Pennsylvania → Delaware6,673 ± 1,661

Largest inbound origin: Maryland. Largest outbound destination: Pennsylvania.