Latest official migration data

Moving to District of Columbia: migration data

In from other states
53,791 ± 5,438
Out to other states
54,246 ± 5,656

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 38th inbound · 38th outbound.

District of Columbia on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 53,791 people living in District of Columbia reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,438), and 54,246 people living in another state reported living in District of Columbia a year earlier (± 5,656), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

District of Columbia recorded 455 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 7,846, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

District of Columbia's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, District of Columbia had an estimated 693,645 residents, 2,335 more than a year earlier (+0.34%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 33rd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,516
  • Net international migration+3,915
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−4,128

Net international migration (3,915) and natural change (2,516) added people, while net domestic migration (4,128) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 7,336 to 4,820. The remaining 32 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 6.0 per 1,000 residents, 48th among the 50 states and DC, among the five largest net losses to other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was minus 0.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 689,544, the 2025 estimate is up 0.6%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way District of Columbia's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −4,128.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

District of Columbia's largest two-way state exchanges

Maryland and District of Columbia form the largest measured two-way pair for District of Columbia: 6,926 people arrived from Maryland, while 16,780 left for Maryland, 23,706 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Maryland
    Into District of Columbia
    6,926
    Out of District of Columbia
    16,780
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Maryland · Difference 9,854 ± 3,940
  2. Partner
    Virginia
    Into District of Columbia
    7,200
    Out of District of Columbia
    9,953
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,753 ± 3,186
  3. Partner
    New York
    Into District of Columbia
    3,117
    Out of District of Columbia
    4,795
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,678 ± 1,753
  4. Partner
    California
    Into District of Columbia
    4,559
    Out of District of Columbia
    2,128
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 2,431 ± 1,425
  5. Partner
    Pennsylvania
    Into District of Columbia
    3,843
    Out of District of Columbia
    2,360
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,483 ± 2,607

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

27% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 2 states sharing a land border with District of Columbia; the rest came from farther away, led by California (4,559). The largest bordering source was Virginia, with 7,200.

Largest inbound origins

  • Virginia → District of Columbia7,200 ± 2,204
  • Maryland → District of Columbia6,926 ± 1,523
  • California → District of Columbia4,559 ± 1,174
  • Pennsylvania → District of Columbia3,843 ± 2,232
  • New York → District of Columbia3,117 ± 916
  • Illinois → District of Columbia2,821 ± 1,669
  • New Jersey → District of Columbia2,547 ± 899
  • Colorado → District of Columbia2,351 ± 1,968
  • Massachusetts → District of Columbia1,818 ± 613
  • Connecticut → District of Columbia1,583 ± 1,003

Largest outbound destinations

  • District of Columbia → Maryland16,780 ± 3,634
  • District of Columbia → Virginia9,953 ± 2,300
  • District of Columbia → New York4,795 ± 1,495
  • District of Columbia → Pennsylvania2,360 ± 1,347
  • District of Columbia → Texas2,287 ± 1,387
  • District of Columbia → California2,128 ± 808
  • District of Columbia → North Carolina2,078 ± 1,773
  • District of Columbia → Florida1,878 ± 889
  • District of Columbia → Washington1,849 ± 1,702
  • District of Columbia → Nevada1,341 ± 1,787

Ranked corridors out of District of Columbia (2)

  • District of Columbia → Maryland16,780 ± 3,634
  • District of Columbia → Virginia9,953 ± 2,300

Ranked corridors into District of Columbia (2)

  • Virginia → District of Columbia7,200 ± 2,204
  • Maryland → District of Columbia6,926 ± 1,523

Largest inbound origin: Virginia. Largest outbound destination: Maryland.