Latest official migration data

Moving to Florida: migration data

In from other states
573,876 ± 26,084
Out to other states
506,246 ± 23,230

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 1st inbound · 2nd outbound.

Florida on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 573,876 people living in Florida reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 26,084), and 506,246 people living in another state reported living in Florida a year earlier (± 23,230), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Florida recorded 67,630 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 34,929, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Florida's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Florida had an estimated 23,462,518 residents, 196,680 more than a year earlier (+0.85%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 13th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−1,333
  • Net international migration+178,674
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+22,517

Net international migration (178,674) and net domestic migration (22,517) added people, while natural change (1,333) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 227,304 to 225,971. The remaining 3,178 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 26th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 8.6 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 21,538,207, the 2025 estimate is up 8.9%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +22,517.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Florida's largest two-way state exchanges

Texas and Florida form the largest measured two-way pair for Florida: 45,259 people arrived from Texas, while 52,219 left for Texas, 97,478 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Texas
    Into Florida
    45,259
    Out of Florida
    52,219
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 6,960 ± 14,925
  2. Partner
    Georgia
    Into Florida
    34,388
    Out of Florida
    52,371
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Georgia · Difference 17,983 ± 10,307
  3. Partner
    New York
    Into Florida
    50,661
    Out of Florida
    28,080
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New York · Difference 22,581 ± 8,349
  4. Partner
    North Carolina
    Into Florida
    25,865
    Out of Florida
    33,591
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for North Carolina · Difference 7,726 ± 7,385
  5. Partner
    Pennsylvania
    Into Florida
    33,530
    Out of Florida
    25,048
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 8,482 ± 10,253

3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

8% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 2 states sharing a land border with Florida, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was New York (50,661). The largest bordering source was Georgia, with 34,388.

Largest inbound origins

  • New York → Florida50,661 ± 6,714
  • Texas → Florida45,259 ± 12,219
  • California → Florida36,194 ± 5,759
  • Georgia → Florida34,388 ± 6,124
  • Pennsylvania → Florida33,530 ± 6,458
  • Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
  • North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
  • Illinois → Florida24,410 ± 4,381
  • New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
  • Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803

Largest outbound destinations

  • Florida → Georgia52,371 ± 8,290
  • Florida → Texas52,219 ± 8,571
  • Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
  • Florida → New York28,080 ± 4,963
  • Florida → Pennsylvania25,048 ± 7,963
  • Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
  • Florida → Ohio20,338 ± 3,696
  • Florida → Michigan19,282 ± 4,668
  • Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
  • Florida → South Carolina17,992 ± 3,862

Ranked corridors out of Florida (27)

  • Florida → Georgia52,371 ± 8,290
  • Florida → Texas52,219 ± 8,571
  • Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
  • Florida → New York28,080 ± 4,963
  • Florida → Pennsylvania25,048 ± 7,963
  • Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
  • Florida → Ohio20,338 ± 3,696
  • Florida → Michigan19,282 ± 4,668
  • Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
  • Florida → South Carolina17,992 ± 3,862
  • Florida → Alabama16,423 ± 4,099
  • Florida → California15,988 ± 3,031
  • Florida → Illinois12,751 ± 2,882
  • Florida → Colorado12,564 ± 3,529
  • Florida → New Jersey12,121 ± 3,185
  • Florida → Massachusetts10,580 ± 2,788
  • Florida → Maryland9,358 ± 2,214
  • Florida → Indiana9,264 ± 2,655
  • Florida → Washington8,419 ± 2,973
  • Florida → Kentucky7,326 ± 1,925
  • Florida → Arizona6,929 ± 2,734
  • Florida → Missouri6,623 ± 1,785
  • Florida → Nevada6,293 ± 2,487
  • Florida → Oklahoma6,268 ± 2,094
  • Florida → Connecticut6,040 ± 2,007
  • Florida → Minnesota5,993 ± 1,643
  • Florida → Wisconsin5,624 ± 1,397

Ranked corridors into Florida (26)

  • New York → Florida50,661 ± 6,714
  • Texas → Florida45,259 ± 12,219
  • California → Florida36,194 ± 5,759
  • Georgia → Florida34,388 ± 6,124
  • Pennsylvania → Florida33,530 ± 6,458
  • Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
  • North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
  • Illinois → Florida24,410 ± 4,381
  • New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
  • Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803
  • Ohio → Florida19,342 ± 3,542
  • Michigan → Florida18,558 ± 4,612
  • Maryland → Florida16,358 ± 3,488
  • Tennessee → Florida16,211 ± 4,653
  • Indiana → Florida14,906 ± 3,336
  • Alabama → Florida11,110 ± 3,108
  • Washington → Florida10,574 ± 3,473
  • Colorado → Florida9,951 ± 2,110
  • Connecticut → Florida9,767 ± 2,747
  • Kentucky → Florida9,372 ± 3,044
  • Nevada → Florida9,338 ± 3,210
  • South Carolina → Florida9,304 ± 2,219
  • Arizona → Florida9,255 ± 2,344
  • Minnesota → Florida8,506 ± 2,785
  • Wisconsin → Florida8,210 ± 2,433
  • Missouri → Florida8,080 ± 2,426

Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: Georgia.