Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 573,876 people living in Florida reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 26,084), and 506,246 people living in another state reported living in Florida a year earlier (± 23,230), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Florida recorded 67,630 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 34,929, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Florida's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Florida had an estimated 23,462,518 residents, 196,680 more than a year earlier (+0.85%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 13th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−1,333
- Net international migration+178,674
- Net domestic migration (other states)+22,517
Net international migration (178,674) and net domestic migration (22,517) added people, while natural change (1,333) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 227,304 to 225,971. The remaining 3,178 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 26th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 8.6 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 21,538,207, the 2025 estimate is up 8.9%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +22,517.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Florida's largest two-way state exchanges
Texas and Florida form the largest measured two-way pair for Florida: 45,259 people arrived from Texas, while 52,219 left for Texas, 97,478 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Florida
- 45,259
- Out of Florida
- 52,219
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 6,960 ± 14,925
- Partner
- Georgia
- Into Florida
- 34,388
- Out of Florida
- 52,371
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Georgia · Difference 17,983 ± 10,307
- Partner
- New York
- Into Florida
- 50,661
- Out of Florida
- 28,080
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from New York · Difference 22,581 ± 8,349
- Partner
- North Carolina
- Into Florida
- 25,865
- Out of Florida
- 33,591
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for North Carolina · Difference 7,726 ± 7,385
- Partner
- Pennsylvania
- Into Florida
- 33,530
- Out of Florida
- 25,048
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 8,482 ± 10,253
3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
8% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 2 states sharing a land border with Florida, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was New York (50,661). The largest bordering source was Georgia, with 34,388.
Largest inbound origins
- New York → Florida50,661 ± 6,714
- Texas → Florida45,259 ± 12,219
- California → Florida36,194 ± 5,759
- Georgia → Florida34,388 ± 6,124
- Pennsylvania → Florida33,530 ± 6,458
- Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
- North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
- Illinois → Florida24,410 ± 4,381
- New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
- Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803
Largest outbound destinations
- Florida → Georgia52,371 ± 8,290
- Florida → Texas52,219 ± 8,571
- Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
- Florida → New York28,080 ± 4,963
- Florida → Pennsylvania25,048 ± 7,963
- Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
- Florida → Ohio20,338 ± 3,696
- Florida → Michigan19,282 ± 4,668
- Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
- Florida → South Carolina17,992 ± 3,862
Ranked corridors out of Florida (27)
- Florida → Georgia52,371 ± 8,290
- Florida → Texas52,219 ± 8,571
- Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
- Florida → New York28,080 ± 4,963
- Florida → Pennsylvania25,048 ± 7,963
- Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
- Florida → Ohio20,338 ± 3,696
- Florida → Michigan19,282 ± 4,668
- Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
- Florida → South Carolina17,992 ± 3,862
- Florida → Alabama16,423 ± 4,099
- Florida → California15,988 ± 3,031
- Florida → Illinois12,751 ± 2,882
- Florida → Colorado12,564 ± 3,529
- Florida → New Jersey12,121 ± 3,185
- Florida → Massachusetts10,580 ± 2,788
- Florida → Maryland9,358 ± 2,214
- Florida → Indiana9,264 ± 2,655
- Florida → Washington8,419 ± 2,973
- Florida → Kentucky7,326 ± 1,925
- Florida → Arizona6,929 ± 2,734
- Florida → Missouri6,623 ± 1,785
- Florida → Nevada6,293 ± 2,487
- Florida → Oklahoma6,268 ± 2,094
- Florida → Connecticut6,040 ± 2,007
- Florida → Minnesota5,993 ± 1,643
- Florida → Wisconsin5,624 ± 1,397
Ranked corridors into Florida (26)
- New York → Florida50,661 ± 6,714
- Texas → Florida45,259 ± 12,219
- California → Florida36,194 ± 5,759
- Georgia → Florida34,388 ± 6,124
- Pennsylvania → Florida33,530 ± 6,458
- Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
- North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
- Illinois → Florida24,410 ± 4,381
- New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
- Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803
- Ohio → Florida19,342 ± 3,542
- Michigan → Florida18,558 ± 4,612
- Maryland → Florida16,358 ± 3,488
- Tennessee → Florida16,211 ± 4,653
- Indiana → Florida14,906 ± 3,336
- Alabama → Florida11,110 ± 3,108
- Washington → Florida10,574 ± 3,473
- Colorado → Florida9,951 ± 2,110
- Connecticut → Florida9,767 ± 2,747
- Kentucky → Florida9,372 ± 3,044
- Nevada → Florida9,338 ± 3,210
- South Carolina → Florida9,304 ± 2,219
- Arizona → Florida9,255 ± 2,344
- Minnesota → Florida8,506 ± 2,785
- Wisconsin → Florida8,210 ± 2,433
- Missouri → Florida8,080 ± 2,426
Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: Georgia.