Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 53,744 people living in Hawaii reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,818), and 53,214 people living in another state reported living in Hawaii a year earlier (± 7,863), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Hawaii recorded 530 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 9,781, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Hawaii's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Hawaii had an estimated 1,432,820 residents, 2,132 fewer than a year earlier (−0.15%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 50th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,024
- Net international migration+4,768
- Net domestic migration (other states)−8,876
Net international migration (4,768) and natural change (2,024) added people, while net domestic migration (8,876) took them away; the losses were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 14,631 to 12,607. The remaining 48 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 6.2 per 1,000 residents, 50th among the 50 states and DC, among the five largest net losses to other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was minus 2.9 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,455,267, the 2025 estimate is down 1.5%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Hawaii's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −8,876.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Reading the latest table
Hawaii's California connection is large, but its direction is unresolved
California is Hawaii's largest interstate origin and destination in this table: 10,516 Hawaii residents previously lived in California, while 9,923 California residents previously lived in Hawaii. The 593-person difference is smaller than its combined 90% margin of error of 3,601. The table does not establish which way this particular exchange leaned.
Hawaii's statewide arrivals and departures are even closer: a point difference of 530, against 9,781 of comparison uncertainty. A prominent California connection cannot be used as evidence of statewide net growth. For an actual island move, compare written offers with the same addresses and inventory; the ACS cannot identify a transport mode or price. Compare quotes.
Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Hawaii's largest two-way state exchanges
California and Hawaii form the largest measured two-way pair for Hawaii: 10,516 people arrived from California, while 9,923 left for California, 20,439 in both directions together.
- Partner
- California
- Into Hawaii
- 10,516
- Out of Hawaii
- 9,923
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 593 ± 3,601
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Hawaii
- 5,174
- Out of Hawaii
- 4,237
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 937 ± 3,081
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Hawaii
- 4,002
- Out of Hawaii
- 3,966
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 36 ± 2,892
- Partner
- Virginia
- Into Hawaii
- 3,143
- Out of Hawaii
- 3,917
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 774 ± 2,732
- Partner
- Washington
- Into Hawaii
- 4,329
- Out of Hawaii
- 2,534
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,795 ± 1,807
0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
Hawaii shares a land border with no state, so none of the arrivals in the state-to-state table came from next door; the largest source was California, with 10,516.
Largest inbound origins
- California → Hawaii10,516 ± 2,445
- Texas → Hawaii5,174 ± 2,026
- Washington → Hawaii4,329 ± 1,535
- Florida → Hawaii4,002 ± 1,825
- Virginia → Hawaii3,143 ± 1,389
- North Carolina → Hawaii2,289 ± 1,348
- Georgia → Hawaii1,810 ± 1,496
- Pennsylvania → Hawaii1,741 ± 1,380
- New York → Hawaii1,595 ± 700
- Arizona → Hawaii1,594 ± 885
Largest outbound destinations
- Hawaii → California9,923 ± 2,644
- Hawaii → Texas4,237 ± 2,321
- Hawaii → Florida3,966 ± 2,243
- Hawaii → Virginia3,917 ± 2,352
- Hawaii → Utah2,734 ± 2,042
- Hawaii → Washington2,534 ± 953
- Hawaii → Nevada2,501 ± 1,347
- Hawaii → New York2,299 ± 1,352
- Hawaii → Colorado1,815 ± 1,836
- Hawaii → North Carolina1,704 ± 1,356
Ranked corridors out of Hawaii (1)
- Hawaii → California9,923 ± 2,644
Ranked corridors into Hawaii (2)
- California → Hawaii10,516 ± 2,445
- Texas → Hawaii5,174 ± 2,026
Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: California.