Latest official migration data

Moving to Hawaii: migration data

In from other states
53,744 ± 5,818
Out to other states
53,214 ± 7,863

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 39th inbound · 39th outbound.

Hawaii on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 53,744 people living in Hawaii reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,818), and 53,214 people living in another state reported living in Hawaii a year earlier (± 7,863), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Hawaii recorded 530 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 9,781, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Hawaii's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Hawaii had an estimated 1,432,820 residents, 2,132 fewer than a year earlier (−0.15%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 50th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,024
  • Net international migration+4,768
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−8,876

Net international migration (4,768) and natural change (2,024) added people, while net domestic migration (8,876) took them away; the losses were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 14,631 to 12,607. The remaining 48 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 6.2 per 1,000 residents, 50th among the 50 states and DC, among the five largest net losses to other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was minus 2.9 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,455,267, the 2025 estimate is down 1.5%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Hawaii's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −8,876.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Reading the latest table

Hawaii's California connection is large, but its direction is unresolved

California is Hawaii's largest interstate origin and destination in this table: 10,516 Hawaii residents previously lived in California, while 9,923 California residents previously lived in Hawaii. The 593-person difference is smaller than its combined 90% margin of error of 3,601. The table does not establish which way this particular exchange leaned.

Hawaii's statewide arrivals and departures are even closer: a point difference of 530, against 9,781 of comparison uncertainty. A prominent California connection cannot be used as evidence of statewide net growth. For an actual island move, compare written offers with the same addresses and inventory; the ACS cannot identify a transport mode or price. Compare quotes.

Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Hawaii's largest two-way state exchanges

California and Hawaii form the largest measured two-way pair for Hawaii: 10,516 people arrived from California, while 9,923 left for California, 20,439 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    California
    Into Hawaii
    10,516
    Out of Hawaii
    9,923
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 593 ± 3,601
  2. Partner
    Texas
    Into Hawaii
    5,174
    Out of Hawaii
    4,237
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 937 ± 3,081
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Hawaii
    4,002
    Out of Hawaii
    3,966
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 36 ± 2,892
  4. Partner
    Virginia
    Into Hawaii
    3,143
    Out of Hawaii
    3,917
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 774 ± 2,732
  5. Partner
    Washington
    Into Hawaii
    4,329
    Out of Hawaii
    2,534
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,795 ± 1,807

0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

Hawaii shares a land border with no state, so none of the arrivals in the state-to-state table came from next door; the largest source was California, with 10,516.

Largest inbound origins

  • California → Hawaii10,516 ± 2,445
  • Texas → Hawaii5,174 ± 2,026
  • Washington → Hawaii4,329 ± 1,535
  • Florida → Hawaii4,002 ± 1,825
  • Virginia → Hawaii3,143 ± 1,389
  • North Carolina → Hawaii2,289 ± 1,348
  • Georgia → Hawaii1,810 ± 1,496
  • Pennsylvania → Hawaii1,741 ± 1,380
  • New York → Hawaii1,595 ± 700
  • Arizona → Hawaii1,594 ± 885

Largest outbound destinations

  • Hawaii → California9,923 ± 2,644
  • Hawaii → Texas4,237 ± 2,321
  • Hawaii → Florida3,966 ± 2,243
  • Hawaii → Virginia3,917 ± 2,352
  • Hawaii → Utah2,734 ± 2,042
  • Hawaii → Washington2,534 ± 953
  • Hawaii → Nevada2,501 ± 1,347
  • Hawaii → New York2,299 ± 1,352
  • Hawaii → Colorado1,815 ± 1,836
  • Hawaii → North Carolina1,704 ± 1,356

Ranked corridors out of Hawaii (1)

  • Hawaii → California9,923 ± 2,644

Ranked corridors into Hawaii (2)

  • California → Hawaii10,516 ± 2,445
  • Texas → Hawaii5,174 ± 2,026

Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: California.