Latest official migration data

Moving to Idaho: migration data

In from other states
72,817 ± 6,331
Out to other states
60,351 ± 6,848

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 32nd inbound · 35th outbound.

Idaho on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 72,817 people living in Idaho reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,331), and 60,351 people living in another state reported living in Idaho a year earlier (± 6,848), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Idaho recorded 12,466 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 9,326, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Idaho's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Idaho had an estimated 2,029,733 residents, 28,861 more than a year earlier (+1.44%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 2nd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+6,900
  • Net international migration+2,148
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+19,915

All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (19,915), natural change (6,900) and net international migration (2,148), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 23,695 to 16,795. The remaining 102 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 9.9 per 1,000 residents, 2nd among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 10.9 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,839,123, the 2025 estimate is up 10.4%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +19,915.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Idaho's largest two-way state exchanges

Washington and Idaho form the largest measured two-way pair for Idaho: 17,837 people arrived from Washington, while 7,927 left for Washington, 25,764 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Washington
    Into Idaho
    17,837
    Out of Idaho
    7,927
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Washington · Difference 9,910 ± 4,059
  2. Partner
    California
    Into Idaho
    15,385
    Out of Idaho
    6,509
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 8,876 ± 3,311
  3. Partner
    Utah
    Into Idaho
    5,417
    Out of Idaho
    8,393
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Utah · Difference 2,976 ± 2,889
  4. Partner
    Arizona
    Into Idaho
    4,511
    Out of Idaho
    5,130
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 619 ± 2,940
  5. Partner
    Oregon
    Into Idaho
    4,206
    Out of Idaho
    4,397
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 191 ± 2,046

3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

46% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Idaho; the rest came from farther away, led by California (15,385). The largest bordering source was Washington, with 17,837.

Largest inbound origins

  • Washington → Idaho17,837 ± 3,554
  • California → Idaho15,385 ± 2,919
  • Utah → Idaho5,417 ± 1,302
  • Arizona → Idaho4,511 ± 1,645
  • Oregon → Idaho4,206 ± 1,226
  • Nevada → Idaho3,270 ± 1,674
  • Colorado → Idaho2,295 ± 1,050
  • Montana → Idaho2,214 ± 1,018
  • Texas → Idaho2,169 ± 1,185
  • Florida → Idaho1,522 ± 742

Largest outbound destinations

  • Idaho → Utah8,393 ± 2,579
  • Idaho → Washington7,927 ± 1,960
  • Idaho → California6,509 ± 1,562
  • Idaho → Arizona5,130 ± 2,437
  • Idaho → Oregon4,397 ± 1,638
  • Idaho → Texas3,374 ± 1,645
  • Idaho → Colorado2,345 ± 1,075
  • Idaho → Nevada2,150 ± 766
  • Idaho → Tennessee1,400 ± 1,775
  • Idaho → Illinois1,371 ± 808

Ranked corridors out of Idaho (4)

  • Idaho → Utah8,393 ± 2,579
  • Idaho → Washington7,927 ± 1,960
  • Idaho → California6,509 ± 1,562
  • Idaho → Arizona5,130 ± 2,437

Ranked corridors into Idaho (3)

  • Washington → Idaho17,837 ± 3,554
  • California → Idaho15,385 ± 2,919
  • Utah → Idaho5,417 ± 1,302

Largest inbound origin: Washington. Largest outbound destination: Utah.