Latest official migration data

Moving to Illinois: migration data

In from other states
200,326 ± 11,810
Out to other states
282,796 ± 13,033

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 11th inbound · 5th outbound.

Illinois on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 200,326 people living in Illinois reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,810), and 282,796 people living in another state reported living in Illinois a year earlier (± 13,033), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Illinois recorded 82,470 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 17,588, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Illinois's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Illinois had an estimated 12,719,141 residents, 16,108 more than a year earlier (+0.13%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 42nd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+10,903
  • Net international migration+44,752
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−40,017

Net international migration (44,752) and natural change (10,903) added people, while net domestic migration (40,017) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 125,129 to 114,226. The remaining 470 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 44th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 0.4 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 12,821,741, the 2025 estimate is down 0.8%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −40,017.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Illinois's largest two-way state exchanges

Texas and Illinois form the largest measured two-way pair for Illinois: 18,189 people arrived from Texas, while 23,509 left for Texas, 41,698 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Texas
    Into Illinois
    18,189
    Out of Illinois
    23,509
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 5,320 ± 5,619
  2. Partner
    Indiana
    Into Illinois
    14,098
    Out of Illinois
    25,727
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Indiana · Difference 11,629 ± 4,876
  3. Partner
    Wisconsin
    Into Illinois
    14,131
    Out of Illinois
    24,045
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Wisconsin · Difference 9,914 ± 4,219
  4. Partner
    Florida
    Into Illinois
    12,751
    Out of Illinois
    24,410
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Florida · Difference 11,659 ± 5,244
  5. Partner
    California
    Into Illinois
    15,128
    Out of Illinois
    19,953
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 4,825 ± 5,958

3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

24% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Illinois, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was Texas (18,189). The largest bordering source was Wisconsin, with 14,131.

Largest inbound origins

  • Texas → Illinois18,189 ± 3,474
  • California → Illinois15,128 ± 2,843
  • Wisconsin → Illinois14,131 ± 2,749
  • Indiana → Illinois14,098 ± 3,099
  • Florida → Illinois12,751 ± 2,882
  • New York → Illinois11,082 ± 3,600
  • Missouri → Illinois10,892 ± 2,510
  • Michigan → Illinois9,418 ± 2,605
  • Ohio → Illinois7,372 ± 2,025
  • Iowa → Illinois6,721 ± 1,744

Largest outbound destinations

  • Illinois → Indiana25,727 ± 3,764
  • Illinois → Florida24,410 ± 4,381
  • Illinois → Wisconsin24,045 ± 3,201
  • Illinois → Texas23,509 ± 4,417
  • Illinois → California19,953 ± 5,236
  • Illinois → Missouri18,362 ± 3,110
  • Illinois → Michigan12,464 ± 2,739
  • Illinois → Tennessee10,866 ± 3,232
  • Illinois → Iowa10,691 ± 2,090
  • Illinois → Arizona9,445 ± 2,340

Ranked corridors out of Illinois (19)

  • Illinois → Indiana25,727 ± 3,764
  • Illinois → Florida24,410 ± 4,381
  • Illinois → Wisconsin24,045 ± 3,201
  • Illinois → Texas23,509 ± 4,417
  • Illinois → California19,953 ± 5,236
  • Illinois → Missouri18,362 ± 3,110
  • Illinois → Michigan12,464 ± 2,739
  • Illinois → Tennessee10,866 ± 3,232
  • Illinois → Iowa10,691 ± 2,090
  • Illinois → Arizona9,445 ± 2,340
  • Illinois → Ohio9,332 ± 2,186
  • Illinois → New York7,781 ± 1,903
  • Illinois → South Carolina6,558 ± 2,059
  • Illinois → Virginia6,488 ± 1,960
  • Illinois → Georgia6,392 ± 2,157
  • Illinois → Washington5,719 ± 2,534
  • Illinois → Pennsylvania5,267 ± 1,510
  • Illinois → Alabama5,231 ± 1,900
  • Illinois → Minnesota5,140 ± 1,386

Ranked corridors into Illinois (12)

  • Texas → Illinois18,189 ± 3,474
  • California → Illinois15,128 ± 2,843
  • Wisconsin → Illinois14,131 ± 2,749
  • Indiana → Illinois14,098 ± 3,099
  • Florida → Illinois12,751 ± 2,882
  • New York → Illinois11,082 ± 3,600
  • Missouri → Illinois10,892 ± 2,510
  • Michigan → Illinois9,418 ± 2,605
  • Ohio → Illinois7,372 ± 2,025
  • Iowa → Illinois6,721 ± 1,744
  • Arizona → Illinois6,130 ± 1,899
  • Georgia → Illinois5,242 ± 1,896

Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Indiana.