Latest official migration data

Moving to Indiana: migration data

In from other states
133,951 ± 8,842
Out to other states
130,728 ± 8,518

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 21st inbound · 21st outbound.

Indiana on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 133,951 people living in Indiana reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 8,842), and 130,728 people living in another state reported living in Indiana a year earlier (± 8,518), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Indiana recorded 3,223 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 12,278, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Indiana's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Indiana had an estimated 6,973,333 residents, 38,579 more than a year earlier (+0.56%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 22nd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+8,561
  • Net international migration+17,852
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+12,197

All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (17,852), net domestic migration (12,197) and natural change (8,561), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 79,648 to 71,087. The remaining 31 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 1.8 per 1,000 residents, 20th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 4.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 6,786,605, the 2025 estimate is up 2.8%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Indiana's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +12,197.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Indiana's largest two-way state exchanges

Illinois and Indiana form the largest measured two-way pair for Indiana: 25,727 people arrived from Illinois, while 14,098 left for Illinois, 39,825 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Illinois
    Into Indiana
    25,727
    Out of Indiana
    14,098
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Illinois · Difference 11,629 ± 4,876
  2. Partner
    Florida
    Into Indiana
    9,264
    Out of Indiana
    14,906
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Florida · Difference 5,642 ± 4,264
  3. Partner
    Ohio
    Into Indiana
    11,600
    Out of Indiana
    10,916
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 684 ± 3,923
  4. Partner
    Kentucky
    Into Indiana
    10,166
    Out of Indiana
    7,756
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,410 ± 2,639
  5. Partner
    California
    Into Indiana
    9,740
    Out of Indiana
    7,654
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,086 ± 4,402

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

41% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Indiana; the rest came from farther away, led by California (9,740). The largest bordering source was Illinois, with 25,727.

Largest inbound origins

  • Illinois → Indiana25,727 ± 3,764
  • Ohio → Indiana11,600 ± 2,893
  • Kentucky → Indiana10,166 ± 2,125
  • California → Indiana9,740 ± 2,396
  • Florida → Indiana9,264 ± 2,655
  • Michigan → Indiana7,283 ± 1,726
  • Texas → Indiana5,637 ± 1,796
  • Georgia → Indiana5,140 ± 2,513
  • Tennessee → Indiana4,460 ± 1,890
  • New Jersey → Indiana4,409 ± 2,646

Largest outbound destinations

  • Indiana → Florida14,906 ± 3,336
  • Indiana → Illinois14,098 ± 3,099
  • Indiana → Ohio10,916 ± 2,649
  • Indiana → Michigan8,855 ± 1,871
  • Indiana → Texas8,246 ± 2,755
  • Indiana → Kentucky7,756 ± 1,564
  • Indiana → California7,654 ± 3,693
  • Indiana → Tennessee6,707 ± 3,441
  • Indiana → Arizona5,273 ± 3,072
  • Indiana → Pennsylvania3,507 ± 1,627

Ranked corridors out of Indiana (7)

  • Indiana → Florida14,906 ± 3,336
  • Indiana → Illinois14,098 ± 3,099
  • Indiana → Ohio10,916 ± 2,649
  • Indiana → Michigan8,855 ± 1,871
  • Indiana → Texas8,246 ± 2,755
  • Indiana → Kentucky7,756 ± 1,564
  • Indiana → California7,654 ± 3,693

Ranked corridors into Indiana (8)

  • Illinois → Indiana25,727 ± 3,764
  • Ohio → Indiana11,600 ± 2,893
  • Kentucky → Indiana10,166 ± 2,125
  • California → Indiana9,740 ± 2,396
  • Florida → Indiana9,264 ± 2,655
  • Michigan → Indiana7,283 ± 1,726
  • Texas → Indiana5,637 ± 1,796
  • Georgia → Indiana5,140 ± 2,513

Largest inbound origin: Illinois. Largest outbound destination: Florida.