Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 59,946 people living in Iowa reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,187), and 69,629 people living in another state reported living in Iowa a year earlier (± 5,917), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Iowa recorded 9,683 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 7,869, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Iowa's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Iowa had an estimated 3,238,387 residents, 7,933 more than a year earlier (+0.25%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 38th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,949
- Net international migration+5,903
- Net domestic migration (other states)−970
Net international migration (5,903) and natural change (2,949) added people, while net domestic migration (970) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 36,470 to 33,521. The remaining 51 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 0.3 per 1,000 residents, 35th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.5 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,190,582, the 2025 estimate is up 1.5%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −970.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Iowa's largest two-way state exchanges
Illinois and Iowa form the largest measured two-way pair for Iowa: 10,691 people arrived from Illinois, while 6,721 left for Illinois, 17,412 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Illinois
- Into Iowa
- 10,691
- Out of Iowa
- 6,721
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Illinois · Difference 3,970 ± 2,722
- Partner
- Nebraska
- Into Iowa
- 4,800
- Out of Iowa
- 6,626
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,826 ± 2,298
- Partner
- Minnesota
- Into Iowa
- 5,086
- Out of Iowa
- 5,965
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 879 ± 1,925
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Iowa
- 5,861
- Out of Iowa
- 3,755
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,106 ± 3,155
- Partner
- Wisconsin
- Into Iowa
- 3,739
- Out of Iowa
- 4,117
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 378 ± 1,638
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
50% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Iowa; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (5,861). The largest bordering source was Illinois, with 10,691.
Largest inbound origins
- Illinois → Iowa10,691 ± 2,090
- Texas → Iowa5,861 ± 2,811
- Minnesota → Iowa5,086 ± 1,099
- Nebraska → Iowa4,800 ± 1,250
- Wisconsin → Iowa3,739 ± 964
- Missouri → Iowa3,254 ± 970
- Colorado → Iowa2,866 ± 1,605
- California → Iowa2,485 ± 1,155
- Kansas → Iowa2,460 ± 1,764
- South Dakota → Iowa2,231 ± 878
Largest outbound destinations
- Iowa → Illinois6,721 ± 1,744
- Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928
- Iowa → Minnesota5,965 ± 1,581
- Iowa → Arizona4,596 ± 2,154
- Iowa → Wisconsin4,117 ± 1,324
- Iowa → Texas3,755 ± 1,433
- Iowa → Pennsylvania3,205 ± 1,713
- Iowa → New Jersey2,427 ± 1,908
- Iowa → Missouri2,421 ± 738
- Iowa → Arkansas2,411 ± 1,330
Ranked corridors out of Iowa (3)
- Iowa → Illinois6,721 ± 1,744
- Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928
- Iowa → Minnesota5,965 ± 1,581
Ranked corridors into Iowa (3)
- Illinois → Iowa10,691 ± 2,090
- Texas → Iowa5,861 ± 2,811
- Minnesota → Iowa5,086 ± 1,099
Largest inbound origin: Illinois. Largest outbound destination: Illinois.