Latest official migration data

Moving to Iowa: migration data

In from other states
59,946 ± 5,187
Out to other states
69,629 ± 5,917

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 36th inbound · 33rd outbound.

Iowa on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 59,946 people living in Iowa reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,187), and 69,629 people living in another state reported living in Iowa a year earlier (± 5,917), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Iowa recorded 9,683 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 7,869, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Iowa's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Iowa had an estimated 3,238,387 residents, 7,933 more than a year earlier (+0.25%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 38th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,949
  • Net international migration+5,903
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−970

Net international migration (5,903) and natural change (2,949) added people, while net domestic migration (970) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 36,470 to 33,521. The remaining 51 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 0.3 per 1,000 residents, 35th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.5 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,190,582, the 2025 estimate is up 1.5%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −970.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Iowa's largest two-way state exchanges

Illinois and Iowa form the largest measured two-way pair for Iowa: 10,691 people arrived from Illinois, while 6,721 left for Illinois, 17,412 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Illinois
    Into Iowa
    10,691
    Out of Iowa
    6,721
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Illinois · Difference 3,970 ± 2,722
  2. Partner
    Nebraska
    Into Iowa
    4,800
    Out of Iowa
    6,626
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,826 ± 2,298
  3. Partner
    Minnesota
    Into Iowa
    5,086
    Out of Iowa
    5,965
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 879 ± 1,925
  4. Partner
    Texas
    Into Iowa
    5,861
    Out of Iowa
    3,755
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,106 ± 3,155
  5. Partner
    Wisconsin
    Into Iowa
    3,739
    Out of Iowa
    4,117
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 378 ± 1,638

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

50% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Iowa; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (5,861). The largest bordering source was Illinois, with 10,691.

Largest inbound origins

  • Illinois → Iowa10,691 ± 2,090
  • Texas → Iowa5,861 ± 2,811
  • Minnesota → Iowa5,086 ± 1,099
  • Nebraska → Iowa4,800 ± 1,250
  • Wisconsin → Iowa3,739 ± 964
  • Missouri → Iowa3,254 ± 970
  • Colorado → Iowa2,866 ± 1,605
  • California → Iowa2,485 ± 1,155
  • Kansas → Iowa2,460 ± 1,764
  • South Dakota → Iowa2,231 ± 878

Largest outbound destinations

  • Iowa → Illinois6,721 ± 1,744
  • Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928
  • Iowa → Minnesota5,965 ± 1,581
  • Iowa → Arizona4,596 ± 2,154
  • Iowa → Wisconsin4,117 ± 1,324
  • Iowa → Texas3,755 ± 1,433
  • Iowa → Pennsylvania3,205 ± 1,713
  • Iowa → New Jersey2,427 ± 1,908
  • Iowa → Missouri2,421 ± 738
  • Iowa → Arkansas2,411 ± 1,330

Ranked corridors out of Iowa (3)

  • Iowa → Illinois6,721 ± 1,744
  • Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928
  • Iowa → Minnesota5,965 ± 1,581

Ranked corridors into Iowa (3)

  • Illinois → Iowa10,691 ± 2,090
  • Texas → Iowa5,861 ± 2,811
  • Minnesota → Iowa5,086 ± 1,099

Largest inbound origin: Illinois. Largest outbound destination: Illinois.