Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 83,676 people living in Kansas reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,803), and 83,761 people living in another state reported living in Kansas a year earlier (± 8,394), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Kansas recorded 85 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 10,805, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Kansas's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Kansas had an estimated 2,977,220 residents, 11,968 more than a year earlier (+0.40%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 28th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+4,951
- Net international migration+7,440
- Net domestic migration (other states)−519
Net international migration (7,440) and natural change (4,951) added people, while net domestic migration (519) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 34,416 to 29,465. The remaining 96 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 0.2 per 1,000 residents, 32nd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.3 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 2,937,986, the 2025 estimate is up 1.3%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Kansas's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −519.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Kansas's largest two-way state exchanges
Missouri and Kansas form the largest measured two-way pair for Kansas: 21,660 people arrived from Missouri, while 18,446 left for Missouri, 40,106 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Missouri
- Into Kansas
- 21,660
- Out of Kansas
- 18,446
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,214 ± 4,451
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Kansas
- 6,355
- Out of Kansas
- 9,920
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,565 ± 4,054
- Partner
- Oklahoma
- Into Kansas
- 5,414
- Out of Kansas
- 4,459
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 955 ± 2,419
- Partner
- Colorado
- Into Kansas
- 6,987
- Out of Kansas
- 1,737
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Colorado · Difference 5,250 ± 2,221
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Kansas
- 2,512
- Out of Kansas
- 4,722
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Florida · Difference 2,210 ± 2,209
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
44% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Kansas; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (6,355). The largest bordering source was Missouri, with 21,660.
Largest inbound origins
- Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
- Colorado → Kansas6,987 ± 2,091
- Texas → Kansas6,355 ± 1,985
- Oklahoma → Kansas5,414 ± 2,204
- California → Kansas5,217 ± 1,468
- Arizona → Kansas4,068 ± 2,270
- Nebraska → Kansas3,236 ± 1,585
- Tennessee → Kansas2,515 ± 1,468
- Florida → Kansas2,512 ± 1,065
- Washington → Kansas1,979 ± 1,052
Largest outbound destinations
- Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
- Kansas → Texas9,920 ± 3,535
- Kansas → Florida4,722 ± 1,935
- Kansas → Oklahoma4,459 ± 996
- Kansas → Illinois3,693 ± 1,865
- Kansas → Minnesota3,171 ± 2,188
- Kansas → Iowa2,460 ± 1,764
- Kansas → Georgia2,411 ± 1,521
- Kansas → Michigan2,263 ± 1,365
- Kansas → Maryland2,158 ± 1,975
Ranked corridors out of Kansas (2)
- Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
- Kansas → Texas9,920 ± 3,535
Ranked corridors into Kansas (5)
- Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
- Colorado → Kansas6,987 ± 2,091
- Texas → Kansas6,355 ± 1,985
- Oklahoma → Kansas5,414 ± 2,204
- California → Kansas5,217 ± 1,468
Largest inbound origin: Missouri. Largest outbound destination: Missouri.