Latest official migration data

Moving to Kansas: migration data

In from other states
83,676 ± 6,803
Out to other states
83,761 ± 8,394

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 30th inbound · 30th outbound.

Kansas on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 83,676 people living in Kansas reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,803), and 83,761 people living in another state reported living in Kansas a year earlier (± 8,394), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Kansas recorded 85 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 10,805, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Kansas's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Kansas had an estimated 2,977,220 residents, 11,968 more than a year earlier (+0.40%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 28th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+4,951
  • Net international migration+7,440
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−519

Net international migration (7,440) and natural change (4,951) added people, while net domestic migration (519) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 34,416 to 29,465. The remaining 96 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 0.2 per 1,000 residents, 32nd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 2,937,986, the 2025 estimate is up 1.3%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Kansas's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −519.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Kansas's largest two-way state exchanges

Missouri and Kansas form the largest measured two-way pair for Kansas: 21,660 people arrived from Missouri, while 18,446 left for Missouri, 40,106 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Missouri
    Into Kansas
    21,660
    Out of Kansas
    18,446
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,214 ± 4,451
  2. Partner
    Texas
    Into Kansas
    6,355
    Out of Kansas
    9,920
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,565 ± 4,054
  3. Partner
    Oklahoma
    Into Kansas
    5,414
    Out of Kansas
    4,459
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 955 ± 2,419
  4. Partner
    Colorado
    Into Kansas
    6,987
    Out of Kansas
    1,737
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Colorado · Difference 5,250 ± 2,221
  5. Partner
    Florida
    Into Kansas
    2,512
    Out of Kansas
    4,722
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Florida · Difference 2,210 ± 2,209

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

44% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Kansas; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (6,355). The largest bordering source was Missouri, with 21,660.

Largest inbound origins

  • Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
  • Colorado → Kansas6,987 ± 2,091
  • Texas → Kansas6,355 ± 1,985
  • Oklahoma → Kansas5,414 ± 2,204
  • California → Kansas5,217 ± 1,468
  • Arizona → Kansas4,068 ± 2,270
  • Nebraska → Kansas3,236 ± 1,585
  • Tennessee → Kansas2,515 ± 1,468
  • Florida → Kansas2,512 ± 1,065
  • Washington → Kansas1,979 ± 1,052

Largest outbound destinations

  • Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
  • Kansas → Texas9,920 ± 3,535
  • Kansas → Florida4,722 ± 1,935
  • Kansas → Oklahoma4,459 ± 996
  • Kansas → Illinois3,693 ± 1,865
  • Kansas → Minnesota3,171 ± 2,188
  • Kansas → Iowa2,460 ± 1,764
  • Kansas → Georgia2,411 ± 1,521
  • Kansas → Michigan2,263 ± 1,365
  • Kansas → Maryland2,158 ± 1,975

Ranked corridors out of Kansas (2)

  • Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
  • Kansas → Texas9,920 ± 3,535

Ranked corridors into Kansas (5)

  • Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
  • Colorado → Kansas6,987 ± 2,091
  • Texas → Kansas6,355 ± 1,985
  • Oklahoma → Kansas5,414 ± 2,204
  • California → Kansas5,217 ± 1,468

Largest inbound origin: Missouri. Largest outbound destination: Missouri.