Latest official migration data

Moving to Kentucky: migration data

In from other states
95,793 ± 8,277
Out to other states
82,563 ± 6,320

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 28th inbound · 31st outbound.

Kentucky on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 95,793 people living in Kentucky reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 8,277), and 82,563 people living in another state reported living in Kentucky a year earlier (± 6,320), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Kentucky recorded 13,230 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 10,414, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Kentucky's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Kentucky had an estimated 4,606,864 residents, 22,818 more than a year earlier (+0.50%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 23rd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−83
  • Net international migration+15,709
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+7,269

Net international migration (15,709) and net domestic migration (7,269) added people, while natural change (83) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 53,065 to 52,982. The remaining 77 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 21st among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 5.0 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 4,506,287, the 2025 estimate is up 2.2%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +7,269.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Kentucky's largest two-way state exchanges

Ohio and Kentucky form the largest measured two-way pair for Kentucky: 14,376 people arrived from Ohio, while 13,444 left for Ohio, 27,820 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Ohio
    Into Kentucky
    14,376
    Out of Kentucky
    13,444
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 932 ± 4,710
  2. Partner
    Tennessee
    Into Kentucky
    14,181
    Out of Kentucky
    7,819
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Tennessee · Difference 6,362 ± 4,553
  3. Partner
    Indiana
    Into Kentucky
    7,756
    Out of Kentucky
    10,166
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,410 ± 2,639
  4. Partner
    Florida
    Into Kentucky
    7,326
    Out of Kentucky
    9,372
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,046 ± 3,602
  5. Partner
    Georgia
    Into Kentucky
    5,106
    Out of Kentucky
    2,791
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Georgia · Difference 2,315 ± 2,275

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

50% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 7 states sharing a land border with Kentucky; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (7,326). The largest bordering source was Ohio, with 14,376.

Largest inbound origins

  • Ohio → Kentucky14,376 ± 3,608
  • Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
  • Indiana → Kentucky7,756 ± 1,564
  • Florida → Kentucky7,326 ± 1,925
  • California → Kentucky6,856 ± 2,902
  • Georgia → Kentucky5,106 ± 1,679
  • North Carolina → Kentucky3,509 ± 2,868
  • Illinois → Kentucky3,102 ± 1,145
  • West Virginia → Kentucky2,915 ± 1,687
  • Texas → Kentucky2,807 ± 1,153

Largest outbound destinations

  • Kentucky → Ohio13,444 ± 3,027
  • Kentucky → Indiana10,166 ± 2,125
  • Kentucky → Florida9,372 ± 3,044
  • Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873
  • Kentucky → Virginia4,259 ± 1,694
  • Kentucky → Texas3,912 ± 1,880
  • Kentucky → North Carolina3,261 ± 1,229
  • Kentucky → Georgia2,791 ± 1,535
  • Kentucky → Michigan2,769 ± 1,297
  • Kentucky → Alabama2,576 ± 890

Ranked corridors out of Kentucky (4)

  • Kentucky → Ohio13,444 ± 3,027
  • Kentucky → Indiana10,166 ± 2,125
  • Kentucky → Florida9,372 ± 3,044
  • Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873

Ranked corridors into Kentucky (6)

  • Ohio → Kentucky14,376 ± 3,608
  • Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
  • Indiana → Kentucky7,756 ± 1,564
  • Florida → Kentucky7,326 ± 1,925
  • California → Kentucky6,856 ± 2,902
  • Georgia → Kentucky5,106 ± 1,679

Largest inbound origin: Ohio. Largest outbound destination: Ohio.