Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 95,793 people living in Kentucky reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 8,277), and 82,563 people living in another state reported living in Kentucky a year earlier (± 6,320), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Kentucky recorded 13,230 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 10,414, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Kentucky's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Kentucky had an estimated 4,606,864 residents, 22,818 more than a year earlier (+0.50%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 23rd of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−83
- Net international migration+15,709
- Net domestic migration (other states)+7,269
Net international migration (15,709) and net domestic migration (7,269) added people, while natural change (83) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 53,065 to 52,982. The remaining 77 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 1.6 per 1,000 residents, 21st among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 5.0 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 4,506,287, the 2025 estimate is up 2.2%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +7,269.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Kentucky's largest two-way state exchanges
Ohio and Kentucky form the largest measured two-way pair for Kentucky: 14,376 people arrived from Ohio, while 13,444 left for Ohio, 27,820 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Ohio
- Into Kentucky
- 14,376
- Out of Kentucky
- 13,444
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 932 ± 4,710
- Partner
- Tennessee
- Into Kentucky
- 14,181
- Out of Kentucky
- 7,819
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Tennessee · Difference 6,362 ± 4,553
- Partner
- Indiana
- Into Kentucky
- 7,756
- Out of Kentucky
- 10,166
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,410 ± 2,639
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Kentucky
- 7,326
- Out of Kentucky
- 9,372
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,046 ± 3,602
- Partner
- Georgia
- Into Kentucky
- 5,106
- Out of Kentucky
- 2,791
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Georgia · Difference 2,315 ± 2,275
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
50% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 7 states sharing a land border with Kentucky; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (7,326). The largest bordering source was Ohio, with 14,376.
Largest inbound origins
- Ohio → Kentucky14,376 ± 3,608
- Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
- Indiana → Kentucky7,756 ± 1,564
- Florida → Kentucky7,326 ± 1,925
- California → Kentucky6,856 ± 2,902
- Georgia → Kentucky5,106 ± 1,679
- North Carolina → Kentucky3,509 ± 2,868
- Illinois → Kentucky3,102 ± 1,145
- West Virginia → Kentucky2,915 ± 1,687
- Texas → Kentucky2,807 ± 1,153
Largest outbound destinations
- Kentucky → Ohio13,444 ± 3,027
- Kentucky → Indiana10,166 ± 2,125
- Kentucky → Florida9,372 ± 3,044
- Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873
- Kentucky → Virginia4,259 ± 1,694
- Kentucky → Texas3,912 ± 1,880
- Kentucky → North Carolina3,261 ± 1,229
- Kentucky → Georgia2,791 ± 1,535
- Kentucky → Michigan2,769 ± 1,297
- Kentucky → Alabama2,576 ± 890
Ranked corridors out of Kentucky (4)
- Kentucky → Ohio13,444 ± 3,027
- Kentucky → Indiana10,166 ± 2,125
- Kentucky → Florida9,372 ± 3,044
- Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873
Ranked corridors into Kentucky (6)
- Ohio → Kentucky14,376 ± 3,608
- Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
- Indiana → Kentucky7,756 ± 1,564
- Florida → Kentucky7,326 ± 1,925
- California → Kentucky6,856 ± 2,902
- Georgia → Kentucky5,106 ± 1,679
Largest inbound origin: Ohio. Largest outbound destination: Ohio.