Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 72,028 people living in Louisiana reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 7,628), and 84,194 people living in another state reported living in Louisiana a year earlier (± 7,899), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Louisiana recorded 12,166 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 10,981, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Louisiana's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Louisiana had an estimated 4,618,189 residents, 3,311 more than a year earlier (+0.07%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 45th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,774
- Net international migration+14,900
- Net domestic migration (other states)−14,387
Net international migration (14,900) and natural change (2,774) added people, while net domestic migration (14,387) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 51,886 to 49,112. The remaining 24 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 3.1 per 1,000 residents, 43rd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 0.1 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 4,657,894, the 2025 estimate is down 0.9%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −14,387.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Louisiana's largest two-way state exchanges
Texas and Louisiana form the largest measured two-way pair for Louisiana: 19,850 people arrived from Texas, while 24,170 left for Texas, 44,020 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Louisiana
- 19,850
- Out of Louisiana
- 24,170
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 4,320 ± 6,442
- Partner
- Mississippi
- Into Louisiana
- 5,108
- Out of Louisiana
- 7,040
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,932 ± 2,702
- Partner
- Georgia
- Into Louisiana
- 3,919
- Out of Louisiana
- 6,487
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,568 ± 2,794
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Louisiana
- 4,570
- Out of Louisiana
- 4,215
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 355 ± 2,441
- Partner
- California
- Into Louisiana
- 3,544
- Out of Louisiana
- 4,078
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 534 ± 2,132
0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
39% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Louisiana; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (4,570). The largest bordering source was Texas, with 19,850.
Largest inbound origins
- Texas → Louisiana19,850 ± 3,560
- Mississippi → Louisiana5,108 ± 1,973
- Florida → Louisiana4,570 ± 1,864
- Georgia → Louisiana3,919 ± 1,695
- California → Louisiana3,544 ± 1,536
- Arkansas → Louisiana3,011 ± 1,213
- Missouri → Louisiana2,795 ± 2,481
- Colorado → Louisiana2,633 ± 1,997
- Pennsylvania → Louisiana2,577 ± 1,456
- Alabama → Louisiana2,085 ± 1,033
Largest outbound destinations
- Louisiana → Texas24,170 ± 5,369
- Louisiana → Mississippi7,040 ± 1,846
- Louisiana → Georgia6,487 ± 2,221
- Louisiana → Florida4,215 ± 1,576
- Louisiana → California4,078 ± 1,478
- Louisiana → Tennessee3,339 ± 1,898
- Louisiana → Arkansas3,183 ± 1,163
- Louisiana → Illinois2,737 ± 1,315
- Louisiana → Alabama2,529 ± 828
- Louisiana → Indiana1,984 ± 1,198
Ranked corridors out of Louisiana (3)
- Louisiana → Texas24,170 ± 5,369
- Louisiana → Mississippi7,040 ± 1,846
- Louisiana → Georgia6,487 ± 2,221
Ranked corridors into Louisiana (2)
- Texas → Louisiana19,850 ± 3,560
- Mississippi → Louisiana5,108 ± 1,973
Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.