Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 164,424 people living in Maryland reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,995), and 159,125 people living in another state reported living in Maryland a year earlier (± 9,310), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Maryland recorded 5,299 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 15,184, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Maryland's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Maryland had an estimated 6,265,347 residents, 20,033 more than a year earlier (+0.32%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 35th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+11,444
- Net international migration+20,503
- Net domestic migration (other states)−12,127
Net international migration (20,503) and natural change (11,444) added people, while net domestic migration (12,127) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 65,090 to 53,646. The remaining 213 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 41st among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.3 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 6,181,640, the 2025 estimate is up 1.4%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Maryland's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −12,127.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Maryland's largest two-way state exchanges
Virginia and Maryland form the largest measured two-way pair for Maryland: 28,004 people arrived from Virginia, while 25,183 left for Virginia, 53,187 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Virginia
- Into Maryland
- 28,004
- Out of Maryland
- 25,183
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,821 ± 7,075
- Partner
- Pennsylvania
- Into Maryland
- 12,638
- Out of Maryland
- 18,254
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Pennsylvania · Difference 5,616 ± 4,456
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Maryland
- 9,358
- Out of Maryland
- 16,358
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Florida · Difference 7,000 ± 4,131
- Partner
- District of Columbia
- Into Maryland
- 16,780
- Out of Maryland
- 6,926
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from District of Columbia · Difference 9,854 ± 3,940
- Partner
- New York
- Into Maryland
- 12,198
- Out of Maryland
- 8,400
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,798 ± 4,120
3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
40% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Maryland; the rest came from farther away, led by New York (12,198). The largest bordering source was Virginia, with 28,004.
Largest inbound origins
- Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
- District of Columbia → Maryland16,780 ± 3,634
- Pennsylvania → Maryland12,638 ± 2,389
- New York → Maryland12,198 ± 3,420
- California → Maryland11,078 ± 3,398
- Texas → Maryland10,467 ± 3,471
- Florida → Maryland9,358 ± 2,214
- North Carolina → Maryland6,410 ± 2,300
- Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822
- Georgia → Maryland5,702 ± 2,720
Largest outbound destinations
- Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
- Maryland → Pennsylvania18,254 ± 3,761
- Maryland → Florida16,358 ± 3,488
- Maryland → Texas9,407 ± 2,767
- Maryland → California8,901 ± 2,151
- Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299
- Maryland → New York8,400 ± 2,298
- Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
- Maryland → District of Columbia6,926 ± 1,523
- Maryland → Georgia6,199 ± 1,461
Ranked corridors out of Maryland (10)
- Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
- Maryland → Pennsylvania18,254 ± 3,761
- Maryland → Florida16,358 ± 3,488
- Maryland → Texas9,407 ± 2,767
- Maryland → California8,901 ± 2,151
- Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299
- Maryland → New York8,400 ± 2,298
- Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
- Maryland → District of Columbia6,926 ± 1,523
- Maryland → Georgia6,199 ± 1,461
Ranked corridors into Maryland (11)
- Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
- District of Columbia → Maryland16,780 ± 3,634
- Pennsylvania → Maryland12,638 ± 2,389
- New York → Maryland12,198 ± 3,420
- California → Maryland11,078 ± 3,398
- Texas → Maryland10,467 ± 3,471
- Florida → Maryland9,358 ± 2,214
- North Carolina → Maryland6,410 ± 2,300
- Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822
- Georgia → Maryland5,702 ± 2,720
- New Jersey → Maryland5,550 ± 1,553
Largest inbound origin: Virginia. Largest outbound destination: Virginia.