Latest official migration data

Moving to Maryland: migration data

In from other states
164,424 ± 11,995
Out to other states
159,125 ± 9,310

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 16th inbound · 16th outbound.

Maryland on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 164,424 people living in Maryland reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,995), and 159,125 people living in another state reported living in Maryland a year earlier (± 9,310), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Maryland recorded 5,299 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 15,184, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Maryland's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Maryland had an estimated 6,265,347 residents, 20,033 more than a year earlier (+0.32%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 35th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+11,444
  • Net international migration+20,503
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−12,127

Net international migration (20,503) and natural change (11,444) added people, while net domestic migration (12,127) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 65,090 to 53,646. The remaining 213 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 1.9 per 1,000 residents, 41st among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 6,181,640, the 2025 estimate is up 1.4%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Maryland's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −12,127.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Maryland's largest two-way state exchanges

Virginia and Maryland form the largest measured two-way pair for Maryland: 28,004 people arrived from Virginia, while 25,183 left for Virginia, 53,187 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Virginia
    Into Maryland
    28,004
    Out of Maryland
    25,183
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,821 ± 7,075
  2. Partner
    Pennsylvania
    Into Maryland
    12,638
    Out of Maryland
    18,254
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Pennsylvania · Difference 5,616 ± 4,456
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Maryland
    9,358
    Out of Maryland
    16,358
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Florida · Difference 7,000 ± 4,131
  4. Partner
    District of Columbia
    Into Maryland
    16,780
    Out of Maryland
    6,926
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from District of Columbia · Difference 9,854 ± 3,940
  5. Partner
    New York
    Into Maryland
    12,198
    Out of Maryland
    8,400
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,798 ± 4,120

3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

40% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Maryland; the rest came from farther away, led by New York (12,198). The largest bordering source was Virginia, with 28,004.

Largest inbound origins

  • Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
  • District of Columbia → Maryland16,780 ± 3,634
  • Pennsylvania → Maryland12,638 ± 2,389
  • New York → Maryland12,198 ± 3,420
  • California → Maryland11,078 ± 3,398
  • Texas → Maryland10,467 ± 3,471
  • Florida → Maryland9,358 ± 2,214
  • North Carolina → Maryland6,410 ± 2,300
  • Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822
  • Georgia → Maryland5,702 ± 2,720

Largest outbound destinations

  • Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
  • Maryland → Pennsylvania18,254 ± 3,761
  • Maryland → Florida16,358 ± 3,488
  • Maryland → Texas9,407 ± 2,767
  • Maryland → California8,901 ± 2,151
  • Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299
  • Maryland → New York8,400 ± 2,298
  • Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
  • Maryland → District of Columbia6,926 ± 1,523
  • Maryland → Georgia6,199 ± 1,461

Ranked corridors out of Maryland (10)

  • Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
  • Maryland → Pennsylvania18,254 ± 3,761
  • Maryland → Florida16,358 ± 3,488
  • Maryland → Texas9,407 ± 2,767
  • Maryland → California8,901 ± 2,151
  • Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299
  • Maryland → New York8,400 ± 2,298
  • Maryland → Delaware7,026 ± 2,233
  • Maryland → District of Columbia6,926 ± 1,523
  • Maryland → Georgia6,199 ± 1,461

Ranked corridors into Maryland (11)

  • Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
  • District of Columbia → Maryland16,780 ± 3,634
  • Pennsylvania → Maryland12,638 ± 2,389
  • New York → Maryland12,198 ± 3,420
  • California → Maryland11,078 ± 3,398
  • Texas → Maryland10,467 ± 3,471
  • Florida → Maryland9,358 ± 2,214
  • North Carolina → Maryland6,410 ± 2,300
  • Delaware → Maryland5,781 ± 1,822
  • Georgia → Maryland5,702 ± 2,720
  • New Jersey → Maryland5,550 ± 1,553

Largest inbound origin: Virginia. Largest outbound destination: Virginia.