Latest official migration data

Moving to Massachusetts: migration data

In from other states
152,915 ± 10,293
Out to other states
182,947 ± 10,624

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 17th inbound · 13th outbound.

Massachusetts on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 152,915 people living in Massachusetts reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 10,293), and 182,947 people living in another state reported living in Massachusetts a year earlier (± 10,624), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Massachusetts recorded 30,032 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 14,792, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Massachusetts's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Massachusetts had an estimated 7,154,084 residents, 15,524 more than a year earlier (+0.22%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 39th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+8,419
  • Net international migration+40,240
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−33,340

Net international migration (40,240) and natural change (8,419) added people, while net domestic migration (33,340) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 68,055 to 59,636. The remaining 205 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 4.7 per 1,000 residents, 46th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.0 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 7,033,112, the 2025 estimate is up 1.7%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −33,340.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Massachusetts's largest two-way state exchanges

New York and Massachusetts form the largest measured two-way pair for Massachusetts: 18,697 people arrived from New York, while 17,862 left for New York, 36,559 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    New York
    Into Massachusetts
    18,697
    Out of Massachusetts
    17,862
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 835 ± 4,279
  2. Partner
    Florida
    Into Massachusetts
    10,580
    Out of Massachusetts
    21,834
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Florida · Difference 11,254 ± 5,554
  3. Partner
    New Hampshire
    Into Massachusetts
    11,286
    Out of Massachusetts
    20,310
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for New Hampshire · Difference 9,024 ± 4,690
  4. Partner
    California
    Into Massachusetts
    13,810
    Out of Massachusetts
    15,720
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,910 ± 4,403
  5. Partner
    Rhode Island
    Into Massachusetts
    15,235
    Out of Massachusetts
    11,568
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,667 ± 5,162

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

37% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Massachusetts; the rest came from farther away, led by California (13,810). The largest bordering source was New York, with 18,697.

Largest inbound origins

  • New York → Massachusetts18,697 ± 3,077
  • Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211
  • California → Massachusetts13,810 ± 2,866
  • New Hampshire → Massachusetts11,286 ± 2,887
  • Florida → Massachusetts10,580 ± 2,788
  • Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
  • Maine → Massachusetts6,746 ± 2,201
  • New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
  • Texas → Massachusetts6,191 ± 1,928
  • Pennsylvania → Massachusetts5,490 ± 1,672

Largest outbound destinations

  • Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803
  • Massachusetts → New Hampshire20,310 ± 3,696
  • Massachusetts → New York17,862 ± 2,974
  • Massachusetts → California15,720 ± 3,343
  • Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
  • Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985
  • Massachusetts → Texas9,454 ± 2,933
  • Massachusetts → Maine6,723 ± 2,509
  • Massachusetts → Pennsylvania5,948 ± 1,807
  • Massachusetts → North Carolina5,343 ± 1,842

Ranked corridors out of Massachusetts (10)

  • Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803
  • Massachusetts → New Hampshire20,310 ± 3,696
  • Massachusetts → New York17,862 ± 2,974
  • Massachusetts → California15,720 ± 3,343
  • Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
  • Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985
  • Massachusetts → Texas9,454 ± 2,933
  • Massachusetts → Maine6,723 ± 2,509
  • Massachusetts → Pennsylvania5,948 ± 1,807
  • Massachusetts → North Carolina5,343 ± 1,842

Ranked corridors into Massachusetts (10)

  • New York → Massachusetts18,697 ± 3,077
  • Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211
  • California → Massachusetts13,810 ± 2,866
  • New Hampshire → Massachusetts11,286 ± 2,887
  • Florida → Massachusetts10,580 ± 2,788
  • Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
  • Maine → Massachusetts6,746 ± 2,201
  • New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
  • Texas → Massachusetts6,191 ± 1,928
  • Pennsylvania → Massachusetts5,490 ± 1,672

Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: Florida.