Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 152,915 people living in Massachusetts reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 10,293), and 182,947 people living in another state reported living in Massachusetts a year earlier (± 10,624), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Massachusetts recorded 30,032 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 14,792, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Massachusetts's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Massachusetts had an estimated 7,154,084 residents, 15,524 more than a year earlier (+0.22%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 39th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+8,419
- Net international migration+40,240
- Net domestic migration (other states)−33,340
Net international migration (40,240) and natural change (8,419) added people, while net domestic migration (33,340) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 68,055 to 59,636. The remaining 205 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 4.7 per 1,000 residents, 46th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.0 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 7,033,112, the 2025 estimate is up 1.7%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −33,340.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Massachusetts's largest two-way state exchanges
New York and Massachusetts form the largest measured two-way pair for Massachusetts: 18,697 people arrived from New York, while 17,862 left for New York, 36,559 in both directions together.
- Partner
- New York
- Into Massachusetts
- 18,697
- Out of Massachusetts
- 17,862
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 835 ± 4,279
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Massachusetts
- 10,580
- Out of Massachusetts
- 21,834
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Florida · Difference 11,254 ± 5,554
- Partner
- New Hampshire
- Into Massachusetts
- 11,286
- Out of Massachusetts
- 20,310
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for New Hampshire · Difference 9,024 ± 4,690
- Partner
- California
- Into Massachusetts
- 13,810
- Out of Massachusetts
- 15,720
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,910 ± 4,403
- Partner
- Rhode Island
- Into Massachusetts
- 15,235
- Out of Massachusetts
- 11,568
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,667 ± 5,162
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
37% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Massachusetts; the rest came from farther away, led by California (13,810). The largest bordering source was New York, with 18,697.
Largest inbound origins
- New York → Massachusetts18,697 ± 3,077
- Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211
- California → Massachusetts13,810 ± 2,866
- New Hampshire → Massachusetts11,286 ± 2,887
- Florida → Massachusetts10,580 ± 2,788
- Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
- Maine → Massachusetts6,746 ± 2,201
- New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
- Texas → Massachusetts6,191 ± 1,928
- Pennsylvania → Massachusetts5,490 ± 1,672
Largest outbound destinations
- Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803
- Massachusetts → New Hampshire20,310 ± 3,696
- Massachusetts → New York17,862 ± 2,974
- Massachusetts → California15,720 ± 3,343
- Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
- Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985
- Massachusetts → Texas9,454 ± 2,933
- Massachusetts → Maine6,723 ± 2,509
- Massachusetts → Pennsylvania5,948 ± 1,807
- Massachusetts → North Carolina5,343 ± 1,842
Ranked corridors out of Massachusetts (10)
- Massachusetts → Florida21,834 ± 4,803
- Massachusetts → New Hampshire20,310 ± 3,696
- Massachusetts → New York17,862 ± 2,974
- Massachusetts → California15,720 ± 3,343
- Massachusetts → Connecticut11,612 ± 2,586
- Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985
- Massachusetts → Texas9,454 ± 2,933
- Massachusetts → Maine6,723 ± 2,509
- Massachusetts → Pennsylvania5,948 ± 1,807
- Massachusetts → North Carolina5,343 ± 1,842
Ranked corridors into Massachusetts (10)
- New York → Massachusetts18,697 ± 3,077
- Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211
- California → Massachusetts13,810 ± 2,866
- New Hampshire → Massachusetts11,286 ± 2,887
- Florida → Massachusetts10,580 ± 2,788
- Connecticut → Massachusetts9,936 ± 1,952
- Maine → Massachusetts6,746 ± 2,201
- New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
- Texas → Massachusetts6,191 ± 1,928
- Pennsylvania → Massachusetts5,490 ± 1,672
Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: Florida.