Latest official migration data

Moving to Michigan: migration data

In from other states
140,413 ± 11,989
Out to other states
134,292 ± 8,374

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 20th inbound · 19th outbound.

Michigan on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 140,413 people living in Michigan reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,989), and 134,292 people living in another state reported living in Michigan a year earlier (± 8,374), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Michigan recorded 6,121 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 14,624, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Michigan's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Michigan had an estimated 10,127,884 residents, 27,922 more than a year earlier (+0.28%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 36th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−4,998
  • Net international migration+30,706
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+1,796

Net international migration (30,706) and net domestic migration (1,796) added people, while natural change (4,998) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 104,678 to 99,680. The remaining 418 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 0.2 per 1,000 residents, 31st among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.2 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 10,079,362, the 2025 estimate is up 0.5%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Michigan's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +1,796.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Michigan's largest two-way state exchanges

Florida and Michigan form the largest measured two-way pair for Michigan: 19,282 people arrived from Florida, while 18,558 left for Florida, 37,840 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Florida
    Into Michigan
    19,282
    Out of Michigan
    18,558
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 724 ± 6,562
  2. Partner
    Ohio
    Into Michigan
    13,776
    Out of Michigan
    14,467
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 691 ± 4,679
  3. Partner
    Illinois
    Into Michigan
    12,464
    Out of Michigan
    9,418
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,046 ± 3,780
  4. Partner
    California
    Into Michigan
    14,005
    Out of Michigan
    5,317
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 8,688 ± 4,424
  5. Partner
    Indiana
    Into Michigan
    8,855
    Out of Michigan
    7,283
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,572 ± 2,546

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

20% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Michigan, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was Florida (19,282). The largest bordering source was Ohio, with 13,776.

Largest inbound origins

  • Florida → Michigan19,282 ± 4,668
  • California → Michigan14,005 ± 4,112
  • Ohio → Michigan13,776 ± 3,189
  • Illinois → Michigan12,464 ± 2,739
  • Indiana → Michigan8,855 ± 1,871
  • Texas → Michigan8,217 ± 2,157
  • Wisconsin → Michigan5,826 ± 1,911
  • North Carolina → Michigan4,166 ± 1,650
  • Arizona → Michigan4,050 ± 1,566
  • Georgia → Michigan3,948 ± 2,418

Largest outbound destinations

  • Michigan → Florida18,558 ± 4,612
  • Michigan → Ohio14,467 ± 3,424
  • Michigan → Illinois9,418 ± 2,605
  • Michigan → Arizona7,691 ± 3,101
  • Michigan → Indiana7,283 ± 1,726
  • Michigan → Texas7,143 ± 2,796
  • Michigan → Wisconsin6,713 ± 1,680
  • Michigan → California5,317 ± 1,632
  • Michigan → North Carolina5,132 ± 1,919
  • Michigan → Tennessee4,995 ± 2,034

Ranked corridors out of Michigan (9)

  • Michigan → Florida18,558 ± 4,612
  • Michigan → Ohio14,467 ± 3,424
  • Michigan → Illinois9,418 ± 2,605
  • Michigan → Arizona7,691 ± 3,101
  • Michigan → Indiana7,283 ± 1,726
  • Michigan → Texas7,143 ± 2,796
  • Michigan → Wisconsin6,713 ± 1,680
  • Michigan → California5,317 ± 1,632
  • Michigan → North Carolina5,132 ± 1,919

Ranked corridors into Michigan (7)

  • Florida → Michigan19,282 ± 4,668
  • California → Michigan14,005 ± 4,112
  • Ohio → Michigan13,776 ± 3,189
  • Illinois → Michigan12,464 ± 2,739
  • Indiana → Michigan8,855 ± 1,871
  • Texas → Michigan8,217 ± 2,157
  • Wisconsin → Michigan5,826 ± 1,911

Largest inbound origin: Florida. Largest outbound destination: Florida.