Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 104,959 people living in Minnesota reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 6,614), and 111,705 people living in another state reported living in Minnesota a year earlier (± 8,438), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Minnesota recorded 6,746 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 10,721, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Minnesota's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Minnesota had an estimated 5,830,405 residents, 33,000 more than a year earlier (+0.57%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 21st of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+12,071
- Net international migration+12,486
- Net domestic migration (other states)+8,300
All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (12,486), natural change (12,071) and net domestic migration (8,300), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 62,576 to 50,505. The remaining 143 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 22nd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.6 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 5,706,733, the 2025 estimate is up 2.2%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Minnesota's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +8,300.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Minnesota's largest two-way state exchanges
Wisconsin and Minnesota form the largest measured two-way pair for Minnesota: 20,316 people arrived from Wisconsin, while 23,463 left for Wisconsin, 43,779 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Wisconsin
- Into Minnesota
- 20,316
- Out of Minnesota
- 23,463
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,147 ± 4,591
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Minnesota
- 5,993
- Out of Minnesota
- 8,506
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,513 ± 3,234
- Partner
- North Dakota
- Into Minnesota
- 6,171
- Out of Minnesota
- 7,088
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 917 ± 2,049
- Partner
- Iowa
- Into Minnesota
- 5,965
- Out of Minnesota
- 5,086
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 879 ± 1,925
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Minnesota
- 4,579
- Out of Minnesota
- 6,098
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,519 ± 2,708
0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
34% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Minnesota; the rest came from farther away, led by California (6,928). The largest bordering source was Wisconsin, with 20,316.
Largest inbound origins
- Wisconsin → Minnesota20,316 ± 3,235
- California → Minnesota6,928 ± 2,325
- North Dakota → Minnesota6,171 ± 1,506
- Florida → Minnesota5,993 ± 1,643
- Iowa → Minnesota5,965 ± 1,581
- Illinois → Minnesota5,140 ± 1,386
- Washington → Minnesota4,847 ± 2,453
- Texas → Minnesota4,579 ± 1,736
- Colorado → Minnesota3,457 ± 1,435
- Kansas → Minnesota3,171 ± 2,188
Largest outbound destinations
- Minnesota → Wisconsin23,463 ± 3,257
- Minnesota → Florida8,506 ± 2,785
- Minnesota → North Dakota7,088 ± 1,389
- Minnesota → Arizona6,126 ± 1,268
- Minnesota → Texas6,098 ± 2,078
- Minnesota → Iowa5,086 ± 1,099
- Minnesota → Illinois4,471 ± 1,583
- Minnesota → South Dakota3,987 ± 1,253
- Minnesota → Washington3,736 ± 1,909
- Minnesota → California3,533 ± 1,394
Ranked corridors out of Minnesota (6)
- Minnesota → Wisconsin23,463 ± 3,257
- Minnesota → Florida8,506 ± 2,785
- Minnesota → North Dakota7,088 ± 1,389
- Minnesota → Arizona6,126 ± 1,268
- Minnesota → Texas6,098 ± 2,078
- Minnesota → Iowa5,086 ± 1,099
Ranked corridors into Minnesota (6)
- Wisconsin → Minnesota20,316 ± 3,235
- California → Minnesota6,928 ± 2,325
- North Dakota → Minnesota6,171 ± 1,506
- Florida → Minnesota5,993 ± 1,643
- Iowa → Minnesota5,965 ± 1,581
- Illinois → Minnesota5,140 ± 1,386
Largest inbound origin: Wisconsin. Largest outbound destination: Wisconsin.