Latest official migration data

Moving to Mississippi: migration data

In from other states
65,391 ± 7,071
Out to other states
55,258 ± 8,138

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 34th inbound · 37th outbound.

Mississippi on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 65,391 people living in Mississippi reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 7,071), and 55,258 people living in another state reported living in Mississippi a year earlier (± 8,138), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Mississippi recorded 10,133 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 10,781, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Mississippi's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Mississippi had an estimated 2,954,160 residents, 3,988 more than a year earlier (+0.14%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 41st of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−2,607
  • Net international migration+7,451
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−917

Net international migration (7,451) added people, while natural change (2,607) and net domestic migration (917) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 35,775 to 33,168. The remaining 61 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 0.3 per 1,000 residents, 36th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.2 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 2,961,264, the 2025 estimate is down 0.2%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Mississippi's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −917.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Mississippi's largest two-way state exchanges

Texas and Mississippi form the largest measured two-way pair for Mississippi: 8,574 people arrived from Texas, while 11,003 left for Texas, 19,577 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Texas
    Into Mississippi
    8,574
    Out of Mississippi
    11,003
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,429 ± 4,973
  2. Partner
    Alabama
    Into Mississippi
    8,215
    Out of Mississippi
    7,574
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 641 ± 3,786
  3. Partner
    Tennessee
    Into Mississippi
    8,457
    Out of Mississippi
    7,292
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,165 ± 3,768
  4. Partner
    Louisiana
    Into Mississippi
    7,040
    Out of Mississippi
    5,108
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,932 ± 2,702
  5. Partner
    Florida
    Into Mississippi
    3,023
    Out of Mississippi
    4,724
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,701 ± 3,775

0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

45% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Mississippi; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (8,574). The largest bordering source was Tennessee, with 8,457.

Largest inbound origins

  • Texas → Mississippi8,574 ± 2,693
  • Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
  • Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
  • Louisiana → Mississippi7,040 ± 1,846
  • Arkansas → Mississippi5,010 ± 2,899
  • Georgia → Mississippi3,210 ± 1,580
  • Florida → Mississippi3,023 ± 1,163
  • California → Mississippi2,785 ± 1,494
  • North Carolina → Mississippi1,811 ± 874
  • Illinois → Mississippi1,744 ± 592

Largest outbound destinations

  • Mississippi → Texas11,003 ± 4,181
  • Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
  • Mississippi → Tennessee7,292 ± 2,444
  • Mississippi → Louisiana5,108 ± 1,973
  • Mississippi → Florida4,724 ± 3,591
  • Mississippi → Georgia3,304 ± 1,354
  • Mississippi → Arkansas2,005 ± 1,159
  • Mississippi → California1,778 ± 1,348
  • Mississippi → Oklahoma1,323 ± 991
  • Mississippi → New York1,238 ± 1,414

Ranked corridors out of Mississippi (4)

  • Mississippi → Texas11,003 ± 4,181
  • Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
  • Mississippi → Tennessee7,292 ± 2,444
  • Mississippi → Louisiana5,108 ± 1,973

Ranked corridors into Mississippi (4)

  • Texas → Mississippi8,574 ± 2,693
  • Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
  • Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
  • Louisiana → Mississippi7,040 ± 1,846

Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.