Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 65,391 people living in Mississippi reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 7,071), and 55,258 people living in another state reported living in Mississippi a year earlier (± 8,138), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Mississippi recorded 10,133 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 10,781, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Mississippi's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Mississippi had an estimated 2,954,160 residents, 3,988 more than a year earlier (+0.14%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 41st of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−2,607
- Net international migration+7,451
- Net domestic migration (other states)−917
Net international migration (7,451) added people, while natural change (2,607) and net domestic migration (917) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 35,775 to 33,168. The remaining 61 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 0.3 per 1,000 residents, 36th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.2 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 2,961,264, the 2025 estimate is down 0.2%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Mississippi's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −917.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Mississippi's largest two-way state exchanges
Texas and Mississippi form the largest measured two-way pair for Mississippi: 8,574 people arrived from Texas, while 11,003 left for Texas, 19,577 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Mississippi
- 8,574
- Out of Mississippi
- 11,003
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,429 ± 4,973
- Partner
- Alabama
- Into Mississippi
- 8,215
- Out of Mississippi
- 7,574
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 641 ± 3,786
- Partner
- Tennessee
- Into Mississippi
- 8,457
- Out of Mississippi
- 7,292
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,165 ± 3,768
- Partner
- Louisiana
- Into Mississippi
- 7,040
- Out of Mississippi
- 5,108
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,932 ± 2,702
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Mississippi
- 3,023
- Out of Mississippi
- 4,724
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,701 ± 3,775
0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
45% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Mississippi; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (8,574). The largest bordering source was Tennessee, with 8,457.
Largest inbound origins
- Texas → Mississippi8,574 ± 2,693
- Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
- Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
- Louisiana → Mississippi7,040 ± 1,846
- Arkansas → Mississippi5,010 ± 2,899
- Georgia → Mississippi3,210 ± 1,580
- Florida → Mississippi3,023 ± 1,163
- California → Mississippi2,785 ± 1,494
- North Carolina → Mississippi1,811 ± 874
- Illinois → Mississippi1,744 ± 592
Largest outbound destinations
- Mississippi → Texas11,003 ± 4,181
- Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
- Mississippi → Tennessee7,292 ± 2,444
- Mississippi → Louisiana5,108 ± 1,973
- Mississippi → Florida4,724 ± 3,591
- Mississippi → Georgia3,304 ± 1,354
- Mississippi → Arkansas2,005 ± 1,159
- Mississippi → California1,778 ± 1,348
- Mississippi → Oklahoma1,323 ± 991
- Mississippi → New York1,238 ± 1,414
Ranked corridors out of Mississippi (4)
- Mississippi → Texas11,003 ± 4,181
- Mississippi → Alabama7,574 ± 2,264
- Mississippi → Tennessee7,292 ± 2,444
- Mississippi → Louisiana5,108 ± 1,973
Ranked corridors into Mississippi (4)
- Texas → Mississippi8,574 ± 2,693
- Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
- Alabama → Mississippi8,215 ± 3,035
- Louisiana → Mississippi7,040 ± 1,846
Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.