Latest official migration data

Moving to Missouri: migration data

In from other states
140,693 ± 8,081
Out to other states
132,632 ± 11,082

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 19th inbound · 20th outbound.

Missouri on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 140,693 people living in Missouri reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 8,081), and 132,632 people living in another state reported living in Missouri a year earlier (± 11,082), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Missouri recorded 8,061 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 13,715, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Missouri's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Missouri had an estimated 6,270,541 residents, 26,997 more than a year earlier (+0.43%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 27th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+177
  • Net international migration+12,665
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+14,028

All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (14,028), net international migration (12,665) and natural change (177), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 68,377 to 68,200. The remaining 127 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 18th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 4.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 6,154,913, the 2025 estimate is up 1.9%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Missouri's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +14,028.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Missouri's largest two-way state exchanges

Kansas and Missouri form the largest measured two-way pair for Missouri: 18,446 people arrived from Kansas, while 21,660 left for Kansas, 40,106 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Kansas
    Into Missouri
    18,446
    Out of Missouri
    21,660
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,214 ± 4,451
  2. Partner
    Illinois
    Into Missouri
    18,362
    Out of Missouri
    10,892
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Illinois · Difference 7,470 ± 3,997
  3. Partner
    Texas
    Into Missouri
    12,723
    Out of Missouri
    15,134
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,411 ± 5,234
  4. Partner
    Florida
    Into Missouri
    6,623
    Out of Missouri
    8,080
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,457 ± 3,012
  5. Partner
    California
    Into Missouri
    8,786
    Out of Missouri
    5,144
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 3,642 ± 2,756

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

40% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 8 states sharing a land border with Missouri; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (12,723). The largest bordering source was Kansas, with 18,446.

Largest inbound origins

  • Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
  • Illinois → Missouri18,362 ± 3,110
  • Texas → Missouri12,723 ± 2,888
  • California → Missouri8,786 ± 2,191
  • Colorado → Missouri7,388 ± 2,551
  • Florida → Missouri6,623 ± 1,785
  • Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955
  • New York → Missouri4,973 ± 2,533
  • Arizona → Missouri4,895 ± 1,641
  • Georgia → Missouri4,242 ± 1,640

Largest outbound destinations

  • Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
  • Missouri → Texas15,134 ± 4,365
  • Missouri → Illinois10,892 ± 2,510
  • Missouri → Florida8,080 ± 2,426
  • Missouri → California5,144 ± 1,672
  • Missouri → Arkansas4,434 ± 1,780
  • Missouri → North Carolina4,136 ± 2,215
  • Missouri → Oklahoma4,054 ± 1,228
  • Missouri → Colorado3,746 ± 1,516
  • Missouri → Ohio3,652 ± 1,353

Ranked corridors out of Missouri (5)

  • Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
  • Missouri → Texas15,134 ± 4,365
  • Missouri → Illinois10,892 ± 2,510
  • Missouri → Florida8,080 ± 2,426
  • Missouri → California5,144 ± 1,672

Ranked corridors into Missouri (7)

  • Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
  • Illinois → Missouri18,362 ± 3,110
  • Texas → Missouri12,723 ± 2,888
  • California → Missouri8,786 ± 2,191
  • Colorado → Missouri7,388 ± 2,551
  • Florida → Missouri6,623 ± 1,785
  • Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955

Largest inbound origin: Kansas. Largest outbound destination: Kansas.