Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 140,693 people living in Missouri reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 8,081), and 132,632 people living in another state reported living in Missouri a year earlier (± 11,082), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Missouri recorded 8,061 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 13,715, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Missouri's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Missouri had an estimated 6,270,541 residents, 26,997 more than a year earlier (+0.43%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 27th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+177
- Net international migration+12,665
- Net domestic migration (other states)+14,028
All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (14,028), net international migration (12,665) and natural change (177), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 68,377 to 68,200. The remaining 127 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 2.2 per 1,000 residents, 18th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 4.3 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 6,154,913, the 2025 estimate is up 1.9%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Missouri's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +14,028.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Missouri's largest two-way state exchanges
Kansas and Missouri form the largest measured two-way pair for Missouri: 18,446 people arrived from Kansas, while 21,660 left for Kansas, 40,106 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Kansas
- Into Missouri
- 18,446
- Out of Missouri
- 21,660
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,214 ± 4,451
- Partner
- Illinois
- Into Missouri
- 18,362
- Out of Missouri
- 10,892
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Illinois · Difference 7,470 ± 3,997
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Missouri
- 12,723
- Out of Missouri
- 15,134
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,411 ± 5,234
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Missouri
- 6,623
- Out of Missouri
- 8,080
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,457 ± 3,012
- Partner
- California
- Into Missouri
- 8,786
- Out of Missouri
- 5,144
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 3,642 ± 2,756
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
40% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 8 states sharing a land border with Missouri; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (12,723). The largest bordering source was Kansas, with 18,446.
Largest inbound origins
- Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
- Illinois → Missouri18,362 ± 3,110
- Texas → Missouri12,723 ± 2,888
- California → Missouri8,786 ± 2,191
- Colorado → Missouri7,388 ± 2,551
- Florida → Missouri6,623 ± 1,785
- Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955
- New York → Missouri4,973 ± 2,533
- Arizona → Missouri4,895 ± 1,641
- Georgia → Missouri4,242 ± 1,640
Largest outbound destinations
- Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
- Missouri → Texas15,134 ± 4,365
- Missouri → Illinois10,892 ± 2,510
- Missouri → Florida8,080 ± 2,426
- Missouri → California5,144 ± 1,672
- Missouri → Arkansas4,434 ± 1,780
- Missouri → North Carolina4,136 ± 2,215
- Missouri → Oklahoma4,054 ± 1,228
- Missouri → Colorado3,746 ± 1,516
- Missouri → Ohio3,652 ± 1,353
Ranked corridors out of Missouri (5)
- Missouri → Kansas21,660 ± 3,165
- Missouri → Texas15,134 ± 4,365
- Missouri → Illinois10,892 ± 2,510
- Missouri → Florida8,080 ± 2,426
- Missouri → California5,144 ± 1,672
Ranked corridors into Missouri (7)
- Kansas → Missouri18,446 ± 3,129
- Illinois → Missouri18,362 ± 3,110
- Texas → Missouri12,723 ± 2,888
- California → Missouri8,786 ± 2,191
- Colorado → Missouri7,388 ± 2,551
- Florida → Missouri6,623 ± 1,785
- Arkansas → Missouri5,767 ± 1,955
Largest inbound origin: Kansas. Largest outbound destination: Kansas.