Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 49,949 people living in Nebraska reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,167), and 48,631 people living in another state reported living in Nebraska a year earlier (± 5,794), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Nebraska recorded 1,318 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 7,763, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Nebraska's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Nebraska had an estimated 2,018,006 residents, 12,415 more than a year earlier (+0.62%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 18th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+6,136
- Net international migration+6,599
- Net domestic migration (other states)−366
Net international migration (6,599) and natural change (6,136) added people, while net domestic migration (366) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 24,396 to 18,260. The remaining 46 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 0.2 per 1,000 residents, 33rd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.1 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,961,980, the 2025 estimate is up 2.9%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Nebraska's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −366.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Nebraska's largest two-way state exchanges
Iowa and Nebraska form the largest measured two-way pair for Nebraska: 6,626 people arrived from Iowa, while 4,800 left for Iowa, 11,426 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Iowa
- Into Nebraska
- 6,626
- Out of Nebraska
- 4,800
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,826 ± 2,298
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Nebraska
- 2,391
- Out of Nebraska
- 5,961
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Texas · Difference 3,570 ± 3,346
- Partner
- Colorado
- Into Nebraska
- 3,680
- Out of Nebraska
- 3,243
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 437 ± 1,736
- Partner
- South Dakota
- Into Nebraska
- 4,055
- Out of Nebraska
- 2,275
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,780 ± 2,564
- Partner
- Kansas
- Into Nebraska
- 2,013
- Out of Nebraska
- 3,236
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,223 ± 2,006
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
38% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Nebraska; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (3,970). The largest bordering source was Iowa, with 6,626.
Largest inbound origins
- Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928
- South Dakota → Nebraska4,055 ± 2,381
- Florida → Nebraska3,970 ± 1,955
- Colorado → Nebraska3,680 ± 1,097
- California → Nebraska3,163 ± 1,057
- New York → Nebraska2,654 ± 1,712
- Texas → Nebraska2,391 ± 1,151
- Arizona → Nebraska2,264 ± 1,183
- Kansas → Nebraska2,013 ± 1,229
- Washington → Nebraska1,493 ± 1,430
Largest outbound destinations
- Nebraska → Texas5,961 ± 3,142
- Nebraska → Iowa4,800 ± 1,250
- Nebraska → Colorado3,243 ± 1,345
- Nebraska → Kansas3,236 ± 1,585
- Nebraska → Missouri3,215 ± 1,239
- Nebraska → Minnesota2,415 ± 1,179
- Nebraska → South Dakota2,275 ± 950
- Nebraska → Arizona2,129 ± 943
- Nebraska → Virginia1,747 ± 1,271
- Nebraska → Pennsylvania1,714 ± 1,469
Ranked corridors into Nebraska (1)
- Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928
Largest inbound origin: Iowa. Largest outbound destination: Texas.