Latest official migration data

Moving to Nebraska: migration data

In from other states
49,949 ± 5,167
Out to other states
48,631 ± 5,794

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 40th inbound · 40th outbound.

Nebraska on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 49,949 people living in Nebraska reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,167), and 48,631 people living in another state reported living in Nebraska a year earlier (± 5,794), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Nebraska recorded 1,318 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 7,763, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Nebraska's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Nebraska had an estimated 2,018,006 residents, 12,415 more than a year earlier (+0.62%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 18th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+6,136
  • Net international migration+6,599
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−366

Net international migration (6,599) and natural change (6,136) added people, while net domestic migration (366) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 24,396 to 18,260. The remaining 46 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 0.2 per 1,000 residents, 33rd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.1 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,961,980, the 2025 estimate is up 2.9%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Nebraska's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −366.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Nebraska's largest two-way state exchanges

Iowa and Nebraska form the largest measured two-way pair for Nebraska: 6,626 people arrived from Iowa, while 4,800 left for Iowa, 11,426 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Iowa
    Into Nebraska
    6,626
    Out of Nebraska
    4,800
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,826 ± 2,298
  2. Partner
    Texas
    Into Nebraska
    2,391
    Out of Nebraska
    5,961
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Texas · Difference 3,570 ± 3,346
  3. Partner
    Colorado
    Into Nebraska
    3,680
    Out of Nebraska
    3,243
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 437 ± 1,736
  4. Partner
    South Dakota
    Into Nebraska
    4,055
    Out of Nebraska
    2,275
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,780 ± 2,564
  5. Partner
    Kansas
    Into Nebraska
    2,013
    Out of Nebraska
    3,236
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,223 ± 2,006

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

38% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Nebraska; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (3,970). The largest bordering source was Iowa, with 6,626.

Largest inbound origins

  • Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928
  • South Dakota → Nebraska4,055 ± 2,381
  • Florida → Nebraska3,970 ± 1,955
  • Colorado → Nebraska3,680 ± 1,097
  • California → Nebraska3,163 ± 1,057
  • New York → Nebraska2,654 ± 1,712
  • Texas → Nebraska2,391 ± 1,151
  • Arizona → Nebraska2,264 ± 1,183
  • Kansas → Nebraska2,013 ± 1,229
  • Washington → Nebraska1,493 ± 1,430

Largest outbound destinations

  • Nebraska → Texas5,961 ± 3,142
  • Nebraska → Iowa4,800 ± 1,250
  • Nebraska → Colorado3,243 ± 1,345
  • Nebraska → Kansas3,236 ± 1,585
  • Nebraska → Missouri3,215 ± 1,239
  • Nebraska → Minnesota2,415 ± 1,179
  • Nebraska → South Dakota2,275 ± 950
  • Nebraska → Arizona2,129 ± 943
  • Nebraska → Virginia1,747 ± 1,271
  • Nebraska → Pennsylvania1,714 ± 1,469

Ranked corridors into Nebraska (1)

  • Iowa → Nebraska6,626 ± 1,928

Largest inbound origin: Iowa. Largest outbound destination: Texas.