Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 130,813 people living in Nevada reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,506), and 89,535 people living in another state reported living in Nevada a year earlier (± 7,951), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Nevada recorded 41,278 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 13,986, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Nevada's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Nevada had an estimated 3,282,188 residents, 28,645 more than a year earlier (+0.88%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 9th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+3,051
- Net international migration+10,551
- Net domestic migration (other states)+14,914
All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (14,914), net international migration (10,551) and natural change (3,051), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 32,511 to 29,460. The remaining 129 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 4.6 per 1,000 residents, 10th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 7.8 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,105,593, the 2025 estimate is up 5.7%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +14,914.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Nevada's largest two-way state exchanges
California and Nevada form the largest measured two-way pair for Nevada: 53,289 people arrived from California, while 21,133 left for California, 74,422 in both directions together.
- Partner
- California
- Into Nevada
- 53,289
- Out of Nevada
- 21,133
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 32,156 ± 8,377
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Nevada
- 6,293
- Out of Nevada
- 9,338
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,045 ± 4,061
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Nevada
- 8,327
- Out of Nevada
- 6,147
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,180 ± 4,198
- Partner
- Arizona
- Into Nevada
- 5,504
- Out of Nevada
- 6,026
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 522 ± 2,916
- Partner
- Washington
- Into Nevada
- 4,887
- Out of Nevada
- 4,109
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 778 ± 2,867
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
51% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Nevada: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was California, with 53,289. The largest source beyond its borders was Texas (8,327).
Largest inbound origins
- California → Nevada53,289 ± 6,970
- Texas → Nevada8,327 ± 3,687
- Florida → Nevada6,293 ± 2,487
- Arizona → Nevada5,504 ± 1,946
- Washington → Nevada4,887 ± 2,314
- Virginia → Nevada4,626 ± 3,052
- Colorado → Nevada3,886 ± 1,832
- Utah → Nevada3,440 ± 1,524
- Illinois → Nevada3,104 ± 1,519
- Georgia → Nevada2,604 ± 1,647
Largest outbound destinations
- Nevada → California21,133 ± 4,646
- Nevada → Florida9,338 ± 3,210
- Nevada → Texas6,147 ± 2,007
- Nevada → Arizona6,026 ± 2,172
- Nevada → Washington4,109 ± 1,692
- Nevada → Utah3,563 ± 1,136
- Nevada → Idaho3,270 ± 1,674
- Nevada → Virginia2,572 ± 1,754
- Nevada → Oregon2,569 ± 1,394
- Nevada → Illinois2,130 ± 976
Ranked corridors out of Nevada (4)
- Nevada → California21,133 ± 4,646
- Nevada → Florida9,338 ± 3,210
- Nevada → Texas6,147 ± 2,007
- Nevada → Arizona6,026 ± 2,172
Ranked corridors into Nevada (4)
- California → Nevada53,289 ± 6,970
- Texas → Nevada8,327 ± 3,687
- Florida → Nevada6,293 ± 2,487
- Arizona → Nevada5,504 ± 1,946
Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: California.