Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 48,666 people living in New Hampshire reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,238), and 40,570 people living in another state reported living in New Hampshire a year earlier (± 5,452), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
New Hampshire recorded 8,096 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 7,560, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
New Hampshire's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, New Hampshire had an estimated 1,415,342 residents, 6,824 more than a year earlier (+0.48%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 24th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−2,167
- Net international migration+2,403
- Net domestic migration (other states)+6,554
Net domestic migration (6,554) and net international migration (2,403) added people, while natural change (2,167) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 14,078 to 11,911. The remaining 34 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 4.6 per 1,000 residents, 9th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 6.3 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,377,573, the 2025 estimate is up 2.7%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +6,554.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
New Hampshire's largest two-way state exchanges
Massachusetts and New Hampshire form the largest measured two-way pair for New Hampshire: 20,310 people arrived from Massachusetts, while 11,286 left for Massachusetts, 31,596 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Massachusetts
- Into New Hampshire
- 20,310
- Out of New Hampshire
- 11,286
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Massachusetts · Difference 9,024 ± 4,690
- Partner
- Maine
- Into New Hampshire
- 3,115
- Out of New Hampshire
- 4,373
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,258 ± 1,954
- Partner
- New York
- Into New Hampshire
- 2,115
- Out of New Hampshire
- 3,689
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for New York · Difference 1,574 ± 1,466
- Partner
- Florida
- Into New Hampshire
- 3,590
- Out of New Hampshire
- 1,730
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Florida · Difference 1,860 ± 1,813
- Partner
- Connecticut
- Into New Hampshire
- 1,139
- Out of New Hampshire
- 3,295
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Connecticut · Difference 2,156 ± 1,459
4 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
54% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with New Hampshire: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was Massachusetts, with 20,310. The largest source beyond its borders was Florida (3,590).
Largest inbound origins
- Massachusetts → New Hampshire20,310 ± 3,696
- Florida → New Hampshire3,590 ± 1,569
- Maine → New Hampshire3,115 ± 965
- New York → New Hampshire2,115 ± 876
- Texas → New Hampshire1,913 ± 1,617
- California → New Hampshire1,710 ± 1,143
- Vermont → New Hampshire1,592 ± 780
- Colorado → New Hampshire1,448 ± 1,224
- Pennsylvania → New Hampshire1,401 ± 1,226
- Connecticut → New Hampshire1,139 ± 752
Largest outbound destinations
- New Hampshire → Massachusetts11,286 ± 2,887
- New Hampshire → Maine4,373 ± 1,699
- New Hampshire → New York3,689 ± 1,175
- New Hampshire → Connecticut3,295 ± 1,250
- New Hampshire → Vermont1,769 ± 662
- New Hampshire → Florida1,730 ± 909
- New Hampshire → Pennsylvania1,518 ± 923
- New Hampshire → South Carolina1,478 ± 1,175
- New Hampshire → West Virginia769 ± 1,001
- New Hampshire → Rhode Island741 ± 503
Ranked corridors out of New Hampshire (1)
- New Hampshire → Massachusetts11,286 ± 2,887
Ranked corridors into New Hampshire (1)
- Massachusetts → New Hampshire20,310 ± 3,696
Largest inbound origin: Massachusetts. Largest outbound destination: Massachusetts.