Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 150,849 people living in New Jersey reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,279), and 214,762 people living in another state reported living in New Jersey a year earlier (± 11,235), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
New Jersey recorded 63,913 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 15,920, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
New Jersey's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, New Jersey had an estimated 9,548,215 residents, 41,861 more than a year earlier (+0.44%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 26th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+26,023
- Net international migration+53,064
- Net domestic migration (other states)−37,428
Net international migration (53,064) and natural change (26,023) added people, while net domestic migration (37,428) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 100,999 to 74,976. The remaining 202 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 45th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.6 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 9,289,024, the 2025 estimate is up 2.8%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −37,428.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
New Jersey's largest two-way state exchanges
New York and New Jersey form the largest measured two-way pair for New Jersey: 56,799 people arrived from New York, while 36,002 left for New York, 92,801 in both directions together.
- Partner
- New York
- Into New Jersey
- 56,799
- Out of New Jersey
- 36,002
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from New York · Difference 20,797 ± 10,053
- Partner
- Pennsylvania
- Into New Jersey
- 25,902
- Out of New Jersey
- 38,467
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Pennsylvania · Difference 12,565 ± 6,153
- Partner
- Florida
- Into New Jersey
- 12,121
- Out of New Jersey
- 22,646
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Florida · Difference 10,525 ± 5,146
- Partner
- California
- Into New Jersey
- 8,021
- Out of New Jersey
- 9,653
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,632 ± 3,737
- Partner
- Virginia
- Into New Jersey
- 3,328
- Out of New Jersey
- 11,018
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Virginia · Difference 7,690 ± 3,153
4 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
57% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with New Jersey: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was New York, with 56,799. The largest source beyond its borders was Florida (12,121).
Largest inbound origins
- New York → New Jersey56,799 ± 8,244
- Pennsylvania → New Jersey25,902 ± 3,756
- Florida → New Jersey12,121 ± 3,185
- California → New Jersey8,021 ± 2,510
- North Carolina → New Jersey4,950 ± 2,047
- Massachusetts → New Jersey4,041 ± 1,776
- Delaware → New Jersey3,347 ± 1,138
- Virginia → New Jersey3,328 ± 1,632
- Texas → New Jersey2,930 ± 1,744
- Illinois → New Jersey2,836 ± 1,283
Largest outbound destinations
- New Jersey → Pennsylvania38,467 ± 4,874
- New Jersey → New York36,002 ± 5,753
- New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
- New Jersey → Texas11,078 ± 3,309
- New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
- New Jersey → California9,653 ± 2,769
- New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
- New Jersey → Georgia6,770 ± 2,580
- New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
- New Jersey → Ohio6,137 ± 2,556
Ranked corridors out of New Jersey (12)
- New Jersey → Pennsylvania38,467 ± 4,874
- New Jersey → New York36,002 ± 5,753
- New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
- New Jersey → Texas11,078 ± 3,309
- New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
- New Jersey → California9,653 ± 2,769
- New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
- New Jersey → Georgia6,770 ± 2,580
- New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
- New Jersey → Ohio6,137 ± 2,556
- New Jersey → Connecticut5,628 ± 1,617
- New Jersey → Maryland5,550 ± 1,553
Ranked corridors into New Jersey (4)
- New York → New Jersey56,799 ± 8,244
- Pennsylvania → New Jersey25,902 ± 3,756
- Florida → New Jersey12,121 ± 3,185
- California → New Jersey8,021 ± 2,510
Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: Pennsylvania.