Latest official migration data

Moving to New Jersey: migration data

In from other states
150,849 ± 11,279
Out to other states
214,762 ± 11,235

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 18th inbound · 10th outbound.

New Jersey on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 150,849 people living in New Jersey reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,279), and 214,762 people living in another state reported living in New Jersey a year earlier (± 11,235), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

New Jersey recorded 63,913 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 15,920, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

New Jersey's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, New Jersey had an estimated 9,548,215 residents, 41,861 more than a year earlier (+0.44%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 26th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+26,023
  • Net international migration+53,064
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−37,428

Net international migration (53,064) and natural change (26,023) added people, while net domestic migration (37,428) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 100,999 to 74,976. The remaining 202 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 3.9 per 1,000 residents, 45th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.6 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 9,289,024, the 2025 estimate is up 2.8%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −37,428.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

New Jersey's largest two-way state exchanges

New York and New Jersey form the largest measured two-way pair for New Jersey: 56,799 people arrived from New York, while 36,002 left for New York, 92,801 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    New York
    Into New Jersey
    56,799
    Out of New Jersey
    36,002
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New York · Difference 20,797 ± 10,053
  2. Partner
    Pennsylvania
    Into New Jersey
    25,902
    Out of New Jersey
    38,467
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Pennsylvania · Difference 12,565 ± 6,153
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into New Jersey
    12,121
    Out of New Jersey
    22,646
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Florida · Difference 10,525 ± 5,146
  4. Partner
    California
    Into New Jersey
    8,021
    Out of New Jersey
    9,653
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,632 ± 3,737
  5. Partner
    Virginia
    Into New Jersey
    3,328
    Out of New Jersey
    11,018
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Virginia · Difference 7,690 ± 3,153

4 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

57% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with New Jersey: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was New York, with 56,799. The largest source beyond its borders was Florida (12,121).

Largest inbound origins

  • New York → New Jersey56,799 ± 8,244
  • Pennsylvania → New Jersey25,902 ± 3,756
  • Florida → New Jersey12,121 ± 3,185
  • California → New Jersey8,021 ± 2,510
  • North Carolina → New Jersey4,950 ± 2,047
  • Massachusetts → New Jersey4,041 ± 1,776
  • Delaware → New Jersey3,347 ± 1,138
  • Virginia → New Jersey3,328 ± 1,632
  • Texas → New Jersey2,930 ± 1,744
  • Illinois → New Jersey2,836 ± 1,283

Largest outbound destinations

  • New Jersey → Pennsylvania38,467 ± 4,874
  • New Jersey → New York36,002 ± 5,753
  • New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
  • New Jersey → Texas11,078 ± 3,309
  • New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
  • New Jersey → California9,653 ± 2,769
  • New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
  • New Jersey → Georgia6,770 ± 2,580
  • New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
  • New Jersey → Ohio6,137 ± 2,556

Ranked corridors out of New Jersey (12)

  • New Jersey → Pennsylvania38,467 ± 4,874
  • New Jersey → New York36,002 ± 5,753
  • New Jersey → Florida22,646 ± 4,042
  • New Jersey → Texas11,078 ± 3,309
  • New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
  • New Jersey → California9,653 ± 2,769
  • New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
  • New Jersey → Georgia6,770 ± 2,580
  • New Jersey → Massachusetts6,536 ± 1,517
  • New Jersey → Ohio6,137 ± 2,556
  • New Jersey → Connecticut5,628 ± 1,617
  • New Jersey → Maryland5,550 ± 1,553

Ranked corridors into New Jersey (4)

  • New York → New Jersey56,799 ± 8,244
  • Pennsylvania → New Jersey25,902 ± 3,756
  • Florida → New Jersey12,121 ± 3,185
  • California → New Jersey8,021 ± 2,510

Largest inbound origin: New York. Largest outbound destination: Pennsylvania.