Latest official migration data

Moving to New Mexico: migration data

In from other states
54,241 ± 5,272
Out to other states
61,085 ± 6,727

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 37th inbound · 34th outbound.

New Mexico on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 54,241 people living in New Mexico reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 5,272), and 61,085 people living in another state reported living in New Mexico a year earlier (± 6,727), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

New Mexico recorded 6,844 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 8,547, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

New Mexico's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, New Mexico had an estimated 2,125,498 residents, 1,276 fewer than a year earlier (−0.06%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 48th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−1,885
  • Net international migration+2,879
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−2,267

Net international migration (2,879) added people, while net domestic migration (2,267) and natural change (1,885) took them away; the losses were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 22,120 to 20,235. The remaining 3 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 37th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 0.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 2,117,492, the 2025 estimate is up 0.4%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way New Mexico's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −2,267.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

New Mexico's largest two-way state exchanges

Texas and New Mexico form the largest measured two-way pair for New Mexico: 13,543 people arrived from Texas, while 12,504 left for Texas, 26,047 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Texas
    Into New Mexico
    13,543
    Out of New Mexico
    12,504
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,039 ± 4,214
  2. Partner
    California
    Into New Mexico
    8,699
    Out of New Mexico
    2,695
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 6,004 ± 2,914
  3. Partner
    Arizona
    Into New Mexico
    3,394
    Out of New Mexico
    7,401
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Arizona · Difference 4,007 ± 2,775
  4. Partner
    Colorado
    Into New Mexico
    3,654
    Out of New Mexico
    5,593
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,939 ± 2,309
  5. Partner
    Florida
    Into New Mexico
    2,348
    Out of New Mexico
    2,076
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 272 ± 1,721

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

43% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with New Mexico; the rest came from farther away, led by California (8,699). The largest bordering source was Texas, with 13,543.

Largest inbound origins

  • Texas → New Mexico13,543 ± 3,249
  • California → New Mexico8,699 ± 2,726
  • Colorado → New Mexico3,654 ± 1,481
  • Arizona → New Mexico3,394 ± 1,092
  • Florida → New Mexico2,348 ± 1,145
  • Oklahoma → New Mexico2,058 ± 1,034
  • Minnesota → New Mexico1,566 ± 1,286
  • Washington → New Mexico1,528 ± 792
  • Montana → New Mexico1,419 ± 1,480
  • North Carolina → New Mexico1,264 ± 1,056

Largest outbound destinations

  • New Mexico → Texas12,504 ± 2,684
  • New Mexico → Arizona7,401 ± 2,551
  • New Mexico → Colorado5,593 ± 1,771
  • New Mexico → Arkansas3,624 ± 2,000
  • New Mexico → California2,695 ± 1,031
  • New Mexico → Michigan2,246 ± 2,210
  • New Mexico → Florida2,076 ± 1,285
  • New Mexico → Washington2,076 ± 1,902
  • New Mexico → Oregon2,029 ± 1,267
  • New Mexico → Virginia1,735 ± 1,161

Ranked corridors out of New Mexico (3)

  • New Mexico → Texas12,504 ± 2,684
  • New Mexico → Arizona7,401 ± 2,551
  • New Mexico → Colorado5,593 ± 1,771

Ranked corridors into New Mexico (2)

  • Texas → New Mexico13,543 ± 3,249
  • California → New Mexico8,699 ± 2,726

Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.