Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 285,304 people living in New York reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 14,460), and 415,449 people living in another state reported living in New York a year earlier (± 18,304), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
New York recorded 130,145 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 23,327, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
New York's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, New York had an estimated 20,002,427 residents, 1,008 more than a year earlier (+0.01%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 46th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+42,815
- Net international migration+95,634
- Net domestic migration (other states)−137,586
Net international migration (95,634) and natural change (42,815) added people, while net domestic migration (137,586) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 203,078 to 160,263. The remaining 145 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 6.9 per 1,000 residents, 51st among the 50 states and DC, among the five largest net losses to other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was minus 2.1 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 20,203,696, the 2025 estimate is down 1.0%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −137,586.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
New York's largest two-way state exchanges
New Jersey and New York form the largest measured two-way pair for New York: 36,002 people arrived from New Jersey, while 56,799 left for New Jersey, 92,801 in both directions together.
- Partner
- New Jersey
- Into New York
- 36,002
- Out of New York
- 56,799
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for New Jersey · Difference 20,797 ± 10,053
- Partner
- Florida
- Into New York
- 28,080
- Out of New York
- 50,661
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Florida · Difference 22,581 ± 8,349
- Partner
- California
- Into New York
- 31,367
- Out of New York
- 24,927
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 6,440 ± 6,108
- Partner
- Pennsylvania
- Into New York
- 23,152
- Out of New York
- 29,274
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Pennsylvania · Difference 6,122 ± 5,224
- Partner
- Texas
- Into New York
- 16,324
- Out of New York
- 28,233
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Texas · Difference 11,909 ± 5,978
5 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
33% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with New York; the rest came from farther away, led by California (31,367). The largest bordering source was New Jersey, with 36,002.
Largest inbound origins
- New Jersey → New York36,002 ± 5,753
- California → New York31,367 ± 4,875
- Florida → New York28,080 ± 4,963
- Pennsylvania → New York23,152 ± 3,265
- Massachusetts → New York17,862 ± 2,974
- Texas → New York16,324 ± 3,888
- Connecticut → New York15,160 ± 3,301
- Virginia → New York10,310 ± 2,359
- North Carolina → New York10,076 ± 2,104
- Maryland → New York8,400 ± 2,298
Largest outbound destinations
- New York → New Jersey56,799 ± 8,244
- New York → Florida50,661 ± 6,714
- New York → Pennsylvania29,274 ± 4,078
- New York → Texas28,233 ± 4,541
- New York → Connecticut25,095 ± 4,459
- New York → California24,927 ± 3,680
- New York → Massachusetts18,697 ± 3,077
- New York → South Carolina18,324 ± 5,214
- New York → North Carolina17,978 ± 3,464
- New York → Virginia16,364 ± 3,786
Ranked corridors out of New York (17)
- New York → New Jersey56,799 ± 8,244
- New York → Florida50,661 ± 6,714
- New York → Pennsylvania29,274 ± 4,078
- New York → Texas28,233 ± 4,541
- New York → Connecticut25,095 ± 4,459
- New York → California24,927 ± 3,680
- New York → Massachusetts18,697 ± 3,077
- New York → South Carolina18,324 ± 5,214
- New York → North Carolina17,978 ± 3,464
- New York → Virginia16,364 ± 3,786
- New York → Georgia12,771 ± 3,304
- New York → Maryland12,198 ± 3,420
- New York → Illinois11,082 ± 3,600
- New York → Tennessee7,530 ± 2,911
- New York → Ohio7,174 ± 1,966
- New York → Washington7,171 ± 2,067
- New York → Arizona5,077 ± 1,804
Ranked corridors into New York (15)
- New Jersey → New York36,002 ± 5,753
- California → New York31,367 ± 4,875
- Florida → New York28,080 ± 4,963
- Pennsylvania → New York23,152 ± 3,265
- Massachusetts → New York17,862 ± 2,974
- Texas → New York16,324 ± 3,888
- Connecticut → New York15,160 ± 3,301
- Virginia → New York10,310 ± 2,359
- North Carolina → New York10,076 ± 2,104
- Maryland → New York8,400 ± 2,298
- Georgia → New York8,252 ± 2,319
- Colorado → New York7,985 ± 3,618
- Illinois → New York7,781 ± 1,903
- Washington → New York6,409 ± 1,675
- South Carolina → New York5,749 ± 1,738
Largest inbound origin: New Jersey. Largest outbound destination: New Jersey.