Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 299,782 people living in North Carolina reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 14,105), and 241,195 people living in another state reported living in North Carolina a year earlier (± 15,896), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
North Carolina recorded 58,587 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 21,252, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
North Carolina's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, North Carolina had an estimated 11,197,968 residents, 145,907 more than a year earlier (+1.32%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 3rd of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+15,129
- Net international migration+46,890
- Net domestic migration (other states)+84,064
All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (84,064), net international migration (46,890) and natural change (15,129), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 123,046 to 107,917. The remaining 176 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 7.6 per 1,000 residents, 3rd among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 11.8 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 10,441,392, the 2025 estimate is up 7.2%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +84,064.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
North Carolina's largest two-way state exchanges
South Carolina and North Carolina form the largest measured two-way pair for North Carolina: 29,982 people arrived from South Carolina, while 33,151 left for South Carolina, 63,133 in both directions together.
- Partner
- South Carolina
- Into North Carolina
- 29,982
- Out of North Carolina
- 33,151
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,169 ± 7,284
- Partner
- Florida
- Into North Carolina
- 33,591
- Out of North Carolina
- 25,865
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Florida · Difference 7,726 ± 7,385
- Partner
- Virginia
- Into North Carolina
- 28,409
- Out of North Carolina
- 22,757
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 5,652 ± 6,519
- Partner
- Georgia
- Into North Carolina
- 19,031
- Out of North Carolina
- 15,283
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,748 ± 5,056
- Partner
- Texas
- Into North Carolina
- 16,498
- Out of North Carolina
- 15,679
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 819 ± 5,658
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
29% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with North Carolina; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (33,591). The largest bordering source was South Carolina, with 29,982.
Largest inbound origins
- Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
- South Carolina → North Carolina29,982 ± 4,618
- Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
- Georgia → North Carolina19,031 ± 4,094
- California → North Carolina18,428 ± 4,002
- New York → North Carolina17,978 ± 3,464
- Texas → North Carolina16,498 ± 3,764
- Pennsylvania → North Carolina13,261 ± 3,306
- New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
- Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299
Largest outbound destinations
- North Carolina → South Carolina33,151 ± 5,633
- North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
- North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
- North Carolina → Texas15,679 ± 4,224
- North Carolina → Georgia15,283 ± 2,967
- North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
- North Carolina → New York10,076 ± 2,104
- North Carolina → Arizona9,435 ± 5,922
- North Carolina → California8,873 ± 2,194
- North Carolina → Pennsylvania7,838 ± 2,108
Ranked corridors out of North Carolina (12)
- North Carolina → South Carolina33,151 ± 5,633
- North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
- North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
- North Carolina → Texas15,679 ± 4,224
- North Carolina → Georgia15,283 ± 2,967
- North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
- North Carolina → New York10,076 ± 2,104
- North Carolina → California8,873 ± 2,194
- North Carolina → Pennsylvania7,838 ± 2,108
- North Carolina → Ohio6,467 ± 1,716
- North Carolina → Maryland6,410 ± 2,300
- North Carolina → Colorado5,537 ± 2,093
Ranked corridors into North Carolina (16)
- Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
- South Carolina → North Carolina29,982 ± 4,618
- Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
- Georgia → North Carolina19,031 ± 4,094
- California → North Carolina18,428 ± 4,002
- New York → North Carolina17,978 ± 3,464
- Texas → North Carolina16,498 ± 3,764
- Pennsylvania → North Carolina13,261 ± 3,306
- New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
- Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299
- Tennessee → North Carolina8,763 ± 3,119
- Colorado → North Carolina7,031 ± 2,178
- Ohio → North Carolina6,401 ± 1,836
- Arizona → North Carolina5,516 ± 1,760
- Massachusetts → North Carolina5,343 ± 1,842
- Michigan → North Carolina5,132 ± 1,919
Largest inbound origin: Florida. Largest outbound destination: South Carolina.