Latest official migration data

Moving to North Carolina: migration data

In from other states
299,782 ± 14,105
Out to other states
241,195 ± 15,896

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 4th inbound · 8th outbound.

North Carolina on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 299,782 people living in North Carolina reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 14,105), and 241,195 people living in another state reported living in North Carolina a year earlier (± 15,896), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

North Carolina recorded 58,587 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 21,252, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

North Carolina's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, North Carolina had an estimated 11,197,968 residents, 145,907 more than a year earlier (+1.32%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 3rd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+15,129
  • Net international migration+46,890
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+84,064

All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (84,064), net international migration (46,890) and natural change (15,129), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 123,046 to 107,917. The remaining 176 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 7.6 per 1,000 residents, 3rd among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 11.8 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 10,441,392, the 2025 estimate is up 7.2%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +84,064.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

North Carolina's largest two-way state exchanges

South Carolina and North Carolina form the largest measured two-way pair for North Carolina: 29,982 people arrived from South Carolina, while 33,151 left for South Carolina, 63,133 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    South Carolina
    Into North Carolina
    29,982
    Out of North Carolina
    33,151
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,169 ± 7,284
  2. Partner
    Florida
    Into North Carolina
    33,591
    Out of North Carolina
    25,865
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Florida · Difference 7,726 ± 7,385
  3. Partner
    Virginia
    Into North Carolina
    28,409
    Out of North Carolina
    22,757
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 5,652 ± 6,519
  4. Partner
    Georgia
    Into North Carolina
    19,031
    Out of North Carolina
    15,283
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,748 ± 5,056
  5. Partner
    Texas
    Into North Carolina
    16,498
    Out of North Carolina
    15,679
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 819 ± 5,658

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

29% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with North Carolina; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (33,591). The largest bordering source was South Carolina, with 29,982.

Largest inbound origins

  • Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
  • South Carolina → North Carolina29,982 ± 4,618
  • Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
  • Georgia → North Carolina19,031 ± 4,094
  • California → North Carolina18,428 ± 4,002
  • New York → North Carolina17,978 ± 3,464
  • Texas → North Carolina16,498 ± 3,764
  • Pennsylvania → North Carolina13,261 ± 3,306
  • New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
  • Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299

Largest outbound destinations

  • North Carolina → South Carolina33,151 ± 5,633
  • North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
  • North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
  • North Carolina → Texas15,679 ± 4,224
  • North Carolina → Georgia15,283 ± 2,967
  • North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
  • North Carolina → New York10,076 ± 2,104
  • North Carolina → Arizona9,435 ± 5,922
  • North Carolina → California8,873 ± 2,194
  • North Carolina → Pennsylvania7,838 ± 2,108

Ranked corridors out of North Carolina (12)

  • North Carolina → South Carolina33,151 ± 5,633
  • North Carolina → Florida25,865 ± 5,677
  • North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
  • North Carolina → Texas15,679 ± 4,224
  • North Carolina → Georgia15,283 ± 2,967
  • North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
  • North Carolina → New York10,076 ± 2,104
  • North Carolina → California8,873 ± 2,194
  • North Carolina → Pennsylvania7,838 ± 2,108
  • North Carolina → Ohio6,467 ± 1,716
  • North Carolina → Maryland6,410 ± 2,300
  • North Carolina → Colorado5,537 ± 2,093

Ranked corridors into North Carolina (16)

  • Florida → North Carolina33,591 ± 4,724
  • South Carolina → North Carolina29,982 ± 4,618
  • Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
  • Georgia → North Carolina19,031 ± 4,094
  • California → North Carolina18,428 ± 4,002
  • New York → North Carolina17,978 ± 3,464
  • Texas → North Carolina16,498 ± 3,764
  • Pennsylvania → North Carolina13,261 ± 3,306
  • New Jersey → North Carolina9,282 ± 3,207
  • Maryland → North Carolina8,874 ± 2,299
  • Tennessee → North Carolina8,763 ± 3,119
  • Colorado → North Carolina7,031 ± 2,178
  • Ohio → North Carolina6,401 ± 1,836
  • Arizona → North Carolina5,516 ± 1,760
  • Massachusetts → North Carolina5,343 ± 1,842
  • Michigan → North Carolina5,132 ± 1,919

Largest inbound origin: Florida. Largest outbound destination: South Carolina.