Latest official migration data

Moving to North Dakota: migration data

In from other states
27,348 ± 3,869
Out to other states
21,106 ± 2,877

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 48th inbound · 49th outbound.

North Dakota on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 27,348 people living in North Dakota reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 3,869), and 21,106 people living in another state reported living in North Dakota a year earlier (± 2,877), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

North Dakota recorded 6,242 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 4,821, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

North Dakota's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, North Dakota had an estimated 799,358 residents, 5,971 more than a year earlier (+0.75%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 14th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,630
  • Net international migration+2,810
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+512

All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (2,810), natural change (2,630) and net domestic migration (512), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 9,760 to 7,130. The remaining 19 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 0.6 per 1,000 residents, 29th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 4.2 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 779,136, the 2025 estimate is up 2.6%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +512.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

North Dakota's largest two-way state exchanges

Minnesota and North Dakota form the largest measured two-way pair for North Dakota: 7,088 people arrived from Minnesota, while 6,171 left for Minnesota, 13,259 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Minnesota
    Into North Dakota
    7,088
    Out of North Dakota
    6,171
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 917 ± 2,049
  2. Partner
    South Dakota
    Into North Dakota
    1,205
    Out of North Dakota
    1,850
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 645 ± 1,212
  3. Partner
    Texas
    Into North Dakota
    1,407
    Out of North Dakota
    1,462
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 55 ± 1,470
  4. Partner
    Florida
    Into North Dakota
    1,497
    Out of North Dakota
    901
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 596 ± 1,652
  5. Partner
    Montana
    Into North Dakota
    1,556
    Out of North Dakota
    591
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 965 ± 1,222

0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

36% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with North Dakota; the rest came from farther away, led by Kansas (1,966). The largest bordering source was Minnesota, with 7,088.

Largest inbound origins

  • Minnesota → North Dakota7,088 ± 1,389
  • Kansas → North Dakota1,966 ± 1,349
  • Pennsylvania → North Dakota1,734 ± 1,175
  • Montana → North Dakota1,556 ± 1,131
  • Florida → North Dakota1,497 ± 1,576
  • Texas → North Dakota1,407 ± 661
  • Colorado → North Dakota1,372 ± 862
  • Utah → North Dakota1,301 ± 1,197
  • South Dakota → North Dakota1,205 ± 613
  • Arizona → North Dakota1,028 ± 789

Largest outbound destinations

  • North Dakota → Minnesota6,171 ± 1,506
  • North Dakota → South Dakota1,850 ± 1,046
  • North Dakota → Texas1,462 ± 1,313
  • North Dakota → Arizona916 ± 603
  • North Dakota → Florida901 ± 496
  • North Dakota → Nevada880 ± 724
  • North Dakota → South Carolina686 ± 930
  • North Dakota → Nebraska630 ± 606
  • North Dakota → Montana591 ± 462
  • North Dakota → North Carolina586 ± 547

Ranked corridors out of North Dakota (1)

  • North Dakota → Minnesota6,171 ± 1,506

Ranked corridors into North Dakota (1)

  • Minnesota → North Dakota7,088 ± 1,389

Largest inbound origin: Minnesota. Largest outbound destination: Minnesota.