Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 27,348 people living in North Dakota reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 3,869), and 21,106 people living in another state reported living in North Dakota a year earlier (± 2,877), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
North Dakota recorded 6,242 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 4,821, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
North Dakota's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, North Dakota had an estimated 799,358 residents, 5,971 more than a year earlier (+0.75%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 14th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,630
- Net international migration+2,810
- Net domestic migration (other states)+512
All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (2,810), natural change (2,630) and net domestic migration (512), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 9,760 to 7,130. The remaining 19 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 0.6 per 1,000 residents, 29th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 4.2 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 779,136, the 2025 estimate is up 2.6%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +512.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
North Dakota's largest two-way state exchanges
Minnesota and North Dakota form the largest measured two-way pair for North Dakota: 7,088 people arrived from Minnesota, while 6,171 left for Minnesota, 13,259 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Minnesota
- Into North Dakota
- 7,088
- Out of North Dakota
- 6,171
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 917 ± 2,049
- Partner
- South Dakota
- Into North Dakota
- 1,205
- Out of North Dakota
- 1,850
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 645 ± 1,212
- Partner
- Texas
- Into North Dakota
- 1,407
- Out of North Dakota
- 1,462
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 55 ± 1,470
- Partner
- Florida
- Into North Dakota
- 1,497
- Out of North Dakota
- 901
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 596 ± 1,652
- Partner
- Montana
- Into North Dakota
- 1,556
- Out of North Dakota
- 591
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 965 ± 1,222
0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
36% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with North Dakota; the rest came from farther away, led by Kansas (1,966). The largest bordering source was Minnesota, with 7,088.
Largest inbound origins
- Minnesota → North Dakota7,088 ± 1,389
- Kansas → North Dakota1,966 ± 1,349
- Pennsylvania → North Dakota1,734 ± 1,175
- Montana → North Dakota1,556 ± 1,131
- Florida → North Dakota1,497 ± 1,576
- Texas → North Dakota1,407 ± 661
- Colorado → North Dakota1,372 ± 862
- Utah → North Dakota1,301 ± 1,197
- South Dakota → North Dakota1,205 ± 613
- Arizona → North Dakota1,028 ± 789
Largest outbound destinations
- North Dakota → Minnesota6,171 ± 1,506
- North Dakota → South Dakota1,850 ± 1,046
- North Dakota → Texas1,462 ± 1,313
- North Dakota → Arizona916 ± 603
- North Dakota → Florida901 ± 496
- North Dakota → Nevada880 ± 724
- North Dakota → South Carolina686 ± 930
- North Dakota → Nebraska630 ± 606
- North Dakota → Montana591 ± 462
- North Dakota → North Carolina586 ± 547
Ranked corridors out of North Dakota (1)
- North Dakota → Minnesota6,171 ± 1,506
Ranked corridors into North Dakota (1)
- Minnesota → North Dakota7,088 ± 1,389
Largest inbound origin: Minnesota. Largest outbound destination: Minnesota.