Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 197,890 people living in Ohio reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 10,555), and 177,575 people living in another state reported living in Ohio a year earlier (± 11,526), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Ohio recorded 20,315 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 15,629, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Ohio's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Ohio had an estimated 11,900,510 residents, 39,889 more than a year earlier (+0.34%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 34th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−729
- Net international migration+28,505
- Net domestic migration (other states)+11,926
Net international migration (28,505) and net domestic migration (11,926) added people, while natural change (729) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 127,554 to 126,825. The remaining 187 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 1.0 per 1,000 residents, 25th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.4 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 11,799,445, the 2025 estimate is up 0.9%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +11,926.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Ohio's largest two-way state exchanges
Florida and Ohio form the largest measured two-way pair for Ohio: 20,338 people arrived from Florida, while 19,342 left for Florida, 39,680 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Ohio
- 20,338
- Out of Ohio
- 19,342
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 996 ± 5,119
- Partner
- Michigan
- Into Ohio
- 14,467
- Out of Ohio
- 13,776
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 691 ± 4,679
- Partner
- Kentucky
- Into Ohio
- 13,444
- Out of Ohio
- 14,376
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 932 ± 4,710
- Partner
- Pennsylvania
- Into Ohio
- 11,009
- Out of Ohio
- 12,344
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,335 ± 4,126
- Partner
- Indiana
- Into Ohio
- 10,916
- Out of Ohio
- 11,600
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 684 ± 3,923
0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
29% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Ohio; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (20,338). The largest bordering source was Michigan, with 14,467.
Largest inbound origins
- Florida → Ohio20,338 ± 3,696
- Michigan → Ohio14,467 ± 3,424
- Kentucky → Ohio13,444 ± 3,027
- Pennsylvania → Ohio11,009 ± 2,338
- Indiana → Ohio10,916 ± 2,649
- Illinois → Ohio9,332 ± 2,186
- Virginia → Ohio9,082 ± 2,897
- Texas → Ohio8,797 ± 2,340
- California → Ohio8,011 ± 2,067
- New York → Ohio7,174 ± 1,966
Largest outbound destinations
- Ohio → Florida19,342 ± 3,542
- Ohio → Kentucky14,376 ± 3,608
- Ohio → Michigan13,776 ± 3,189
- Ohio → Texas13,455 ± 4,323
- Ohio → Pennsylvania12,344 ± 3,400
- Ohio → Indiana11,600 ± 2,893
- Ohio → Arizona8,866 ± 3,901
- Ohio → Illinois7,372 ± 2,025
- Ohio → California6,471 ± 2,777
- Ohio → North Carolina6,401 ± 1,836
Ranked corridors out of Ohio (11)
- Ohio → Florida19,342 ± 3,542
- Ohio → Kentucky14,376 ± 3,608
- Ohio → Michigan13,776 ± 3,189
- Ohio → Texas13,455 ± 4,323
- Ohio → Pennsylvania12,344 ± 3,400
- Ohio → Indiana11,600 ± 2,893
- Ohio → Arizona8,866 ± 3,901
- Ohio → Illinois7,372 ± 2,025
- Ohio → California6,471 ± 2,777
- Ohio → North Carolina6,401 ± 1,836
- Ohio → Georgia5,300 ± 1,570
Ranked corridors into Ohio (16)
- Florida → Ohio20,338 ± 3,696
- Michigan → Ohio14,467 ± 3,424
- Kentucky → Ohio13,444 ± 3,027
- Pennsylvania → Ohio11,009 ± 2,338
- Indiana → Ohio10,916 ± 2,649
- Illinois → Ohio9,332 ± 2,186
- Virginia → Ohio9,082 ± 2,897
- Texas → Ohio8,797 ± 2,340
- California → Ohio8,011 ± 2,067
- New York → Ohio7,174 ± 1,966
- West Virginia → Ohio6,646 ± 1,970
- North Carolina → Ohio6,467 ± 1,716
- Tennessee → Ohio6,298 ± 2,121
- New Jersey → Ohio6,137 ± 2,556
- Georgia → Ohio6,094 ± 2,030
- South Carolina → Ohio5,842 ± 1,910
Largest inbound origin: Florida. Largest outbound destination: Florida.