Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 107,523 people living in Oklahoma reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 7,142), and 73,623 people living in another state reported living in Oklahoma a year earlier (± 7,485), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Oklahoma recorded 33,900 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 10,346, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Oklahoma's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Oklahoma had an estimated 4,123,288 residents, 25,530 more than a year earlier (+0.62%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 17th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,559
- Net international migration+8,420
- Net domestic migration (other states)+14,492
All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (14,492), net international migration (8,420) and natural change (2,559), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 48,603 to 46,044. The remaining 59 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 3.5 per 1,000 residents, 14th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 5.6 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,959,354, the 2025 estimate is up 4.1%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +14,492.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Oklahoma's largest two-way state exchanges
Texas and Oklahoma form the largest measured two-way pair for Oklahoma: 28,074 people arrived from Texas, while 18,579 left for Texas, 46,653 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Oklahoma
- 28,074
- Out of Oklahoma
- 18,579
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Texas · Difference 9,495 ± 5,184
- Partner
- California
- Into Oklahoma
- 11,605
- Out of Oklahoma
- 2,694
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 8,911 ± 2,950
- Partner
- Colorado
- Into Oklahoma
- 6,328
- Out of Oklahoma
- 5,402
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 926 ± 3,663
- Partner
- Kansas
- Into Oklahoma
- 4,459
- Out of Oklahoma
- 5,414
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 955 ± 2,419
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Oklahoma
- 6,268
- Out of Oklahoma
- 3,466
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,802 ± 2,903
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
47% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Oklahoma; the rest came from farther away, led by California (11,605). The largest bordering source was Texas, with 28,074.
Largest inbound origins
- Texas → Oklahoma28,074 ± 3,746
- California → Oklahoma11,605 ± 2,566
- Colorado → Oklahoma6,328 ± 1,701
- Florida → Oklahoma6,268 ± 2,094
- Arkansas → Oklahoma5,998 ± 1,642
- Kansas → Oklahoma4,459 ± 996
- Missouri → Oklahoma4,054 ± 1,228
- Illinois → Oklahoma3,218 ± 1,974
- Virginia → Oklahoma3,027 ± 2,070
- Tennessee → Oklahoma2,857 ± 1,035
Largest outbound destinations
- Oklahoma → Texas18,579 ± 3,583
- Oklahoma → Kansas5,414 ± 2,204
- Oklahoma → Colorado5,402 ± 3,244
- Oklahoma → Missouri3,750 ± 1,165
- Oklahoma → Florida3,466 ± 2,011
- Oklahoma → Arkansas3,227 ± 1,098
- Oklahoma → California2,694 ± 1,455
- Oklahoma → New Mexico2,058 ± 1,034
- Oklahoma → Washington1,960 ± 1,237
- Oklahoma → North Carolina1,944 ± 978
Ranked corridors out of Oklahoma (2)
- Oklahoma → Texas18,579 ± 3,583
- Oklahoma → Kansas5,414 ± 2,204
Ranked corridors into Oklahoma (5)
- Texas → Oklahoma28,074 ± 3,746
- California → Oklahoma11,605 ± 2,566
- Colorado → Oklahoma6,328 ± 1,701
- Florida → Oklahoma6,268 ± 2,094
- Arkansas → Oklahoma5,998 ± 1,642
Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.