Latest official migration data

Moving to Pennsylvania: migration data

In from other states
234,593 ± 14,143
Out to other states
251,701 ± 12,352

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 9th inbound · 7th outbound.

Pennsylvania on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 234,593 people living in Pennsylvania reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 14,143), and 251,701 people living in another state reported living in Pennsylvania a year earlier (± 12,352), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Pennsylvania recorded 17,108 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 18,778, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Pennsylvania's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Pennsylvania had an estimated 13,059,432 residents, 13,584 more than a year earlier (+0.10%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 43rd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−10,708
  • Net international migration+26,921
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−2,936

Net international migration (26,921) added people, while natural change (10,708) and net domestic migration (2,936) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 137,689 to 126,981. The remaining 307 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 0.2 per 1,000 residents, 34th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 1.8 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 13,002,753, the 2025 estimate is up 0.4%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Pennsylvania's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −2,936.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Pennsylvania's largest two-way state exchanges

New Jersey and Pennsylvania form the largest measured two-way pair for Pennsylvania: 38,467 people arrived from New Jersey, while 25,902 left for New Jersey, 64,369 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    New Jersey
    Into Pennsylvania
    38,467
    Out of Pennsylvania
    25,902
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New Jersey · Difference 12,565 ± 6,153
  2. Partner
    Florida
    Into Pennsylvania
    25,048
    Out of Pennsylvania
    33,530
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 8,482 ± 10,253
  3. Partner
    New York
    Into Pennsylvania
    29,274
    Out of Pennsylvania
    23,152
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New York · Difference 6,122 ± 5,224
  4. Partner
    Maryland
    Into Pennsylvania
    18,254
    Out of Pennsylvania
    12,638
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Maryland · Difference 5,616 ± 4,456
  5. Partner
    Virginia
    Into Pennsylvania
    8,597
    Out of Pennsylvania
    15,246
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Virginia · Difference 6,649 ± 4,386

4 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

46% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Pennsylvania; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (25,048). The largest bordering source was New Jersey, with 38,467.

Largest inbound origins

  • New Jersey → Pennsylvania38,467 ± 4,874
  • New York → Pennsylvania29,274 ± 4,078
  • Florida → Pennsylvania25,048 ± 7,963
  • Maryland → Pennsylvania18,254 ± 3,761
  • Ohio → Pennsylvania12,344 ± 3,400
  • California → Pennsylvania10,777 ± 2,315
  • Virginia → Pennsylvania8,597 ± 2,499
  • North Carolina → Pennsylvania7,838 ± 2,108
  • Texas → Pennsylvania7,249 ± 1,783
  • Delaware → Pennsylvania6,665 ± 1,696

Largest outbound destinations

  • Pennsylvania → Florida33,530 ± 6,458
  • Pennsylvania → New Jersey25,902 ± 3,756
  • Pennsylvania → New York23,152 ± 3,265
  • Pennsylvania → Virginia15,246 ± 3,605
  • Pennsylvania → North Carolina13,261 ± 3,306
  • Pennsylvania → Texas12,979 ± 3,357
  • Pennsylvania → Maryland12,638 ± 2,389
  • Pennsylvania → Ohio11,009 ± 2,338
  • Pennsylvania → California9,266 ± 2,532
  • Pennsylvania → South Carolina7,391 ± 1,838

Ranked corridors out of Pennsylvania (14)

  • Pennsylvania → Florida33,530 ± 6,458
  • Pennsylvania → New Jersey25,902 ± 3,756
  • Pennsylvania → New York23,152 ± 3,265
  • Pennsylvania → Virginia15,246 ± 3,605
  • Pennsylvania → North Carolina13,261 ± 3,306
  • Pennsylvania → Texas12,979 ± 3,357
  • Pennsylvania → Maryland12,638 ± 2,389
  • Pennsylvania → Ohio11,009 ± 2,338
  • Pennsylvania → California9,266 ± 2,532
  • Pennsylvania → South Carolina7,391 ± 1,838
  • Pennsylvania → Georgia7,365 ± 2,340
  • Pennsylvania → Delaware6,673 ± 1,661
  • Pennsylvania → West Virginia6,425 ± 1,386
  • Pennsylvania → Massachusetts5,490 ± 1,672

Ranked corridors into Pennsylvania (13)

  • New Jersey → Pennsylvania38,467 ± 4,874
  • New York → Pennsylvania29,274 ± 4,078
  • Florida → Pennsylvania25,048 ± 7,963
  • Maryland → Pennsylvania18,254 ± 3,761
  • Ohio → Pennsylvania12,344 ± 3,400
  • California → Pennsylvania10,777 ± 2,315
  • Virginia → Pennsylvania8,597 ± 2,499
  • North Carolina → Pennsylvania7,838 ± 2,108
  • Texas → Pennsylvania7,249 ± 1,783
  • Delaware → Pennsylvania6,665 ± 1,696
  • Massachusetts → Pennsylvania5,948 ± 1,807
  • Illinois → Pennsylvania5,267 ± 1,510
  • Georgia → Pennsylvania5,227 ± 2,144

Largest inbound origin: New Jersey. Largest outbound destination: Florida.