Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 36,203 people living in Rhode Island reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 4,735), and 32,711 people living in another state reported living in Rhode Island a year earlier (± 4,923), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Rhode Island recorded 3,492 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 6,831, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Rhode Island's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Rhode Island had an estimated 1,114,521 residents, 4,106 more than a year earlier (+0.37%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 31st of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−304
- Net international migration+5,923
- Net domestic migration (other states)−1,551
Net international migration (5,923) added people, while net domestic migration (1,551) and natural change (304) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 10,325 to 10,021. The remaining 38 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 39th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.9 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,097,357, the 2025 estimate is up 1.6%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Rhode Island's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −1,551.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Reading the latest table
Rhode Island's biggest exchange is not its clearest direction
Massachusetts dominates both of Rhode Island's ranked lists: 11,568 people arrived from it and 15,235 left for it. The outward point gap of 3,667 remains inside the paired ±5,162 margin, so the largest exchange has no established direction in this survey year.
New York's smaller exchange tells a different story. Rhode Island received an estimated 3,967 from New York and sent 1,485 there; the inward difference of 2,482 exceeds its ±1,882 margin. Yet the statewide inward difference of 3,492 sits within its ±6,831 margin. A distinguishable direction for one partner is not proof of a statewide trend.
Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Rhode Island's largest two-way state exchanges
Massachusetts and Rhode Island form the largest measured two-way pair for Rhode Island: 11,568 people arrived from Massachusetts, while 15,235 left for Massachusetts, 26,803 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Massachusetts
- Into Rhode Island
- 11,568
- Out of Rhode Island
- 15,235
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,667 ± 5,162
- Partner
- New York
- Into Rhode Island
- 3,967
- Out of Rhode Island
- 1,485
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from New York · Difference 2,482 ± 1,882
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Rhode Island
- 2,738
- Out of Rhode Island
- 2,205
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 533 ± 2,109
- Partner
- Connecticut
- Into Rhode Island
- 2,786
- Out of Rhode Island
- 2,143
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 643 ± 1,102
- Partner
- California
- Into Rhode Island
- 1,959
- Out of Rhode Island
- 1,458
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 501 ± 1,467
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
39% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 2 states sharing a land border with Rhode Island; the rest came from farther away, led by New York (3,967). The largest bordering source was Massachusetts, with 11,568.
Largest inbound origins
- Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985
- New York → Rhode Island3,967 ± 1,731
- Connecticut → Rhode Island2,786 ± 768
- Florida → Rhode Island2,738 ± 1,851
- California → Rhode Island1,959 ± 1,072
- North Carolina → Rhode Island1,957 ± 1,553
- Puerto Rico → Rhode Island1,859 ± 1,563
- New Jersey → Rhode Island1,193 ± 519
- Kansas → Rhode Island1,023 ± 1,248
- Oregon → Rhode Island1,007 ± 1,098
Largest outbound destinations
- Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211
- Rhode Island → Florida2,205 ± 1,011
- Rhode Island → Connecticut2,143 ± 790
- Rhode Island → New York1,485 ± 739
- Rhode Island → California1,458 ± 1,002
- Rhode Island → North Carolina1,227 ± 906
- Rhode Island → Texas1,061 ± 886
- Rhode Island → New Hampshire986 ± 668
- Rhode Island → Maryland919 ± 667
- Rhode Island → Pennsylvania850 ± 557
Ranked corridors out of Rhode Island (1)
- Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211
Ranked corridors into Rhode Island (1)
- Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985
Largest inbound origin: Massachusetts. Largest outbound destination: Massachusetts.