Latest official migration data

Moving to Rhode Island: migration data

In from other states
36,203 ± 4,735
Out to other states
32,711 ± 4,923

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 43rd inbound · 45th outbound.

Rhode Island on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 36,203 people living in Rhode Island reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 4,735), and 32,711 people living in another state reported living in Rhode Island a year earlier (± 4,923), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Rhode Island recorded 3,492 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 6,831, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Rhode Island's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Rhode Island had an estimated 1,114,521 residents, 4,106 more than a year earlier (+0.37%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 31st of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−304
  • Net international migration+5,923
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−1,551

Net international migration (5,923) added people, while net domestic migration (1,551) and natural change (304) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 10,325 to 10,021. The remaining 38 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 1.4 per 1,000 residents, 39th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.9 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,097,357, the 2025 estimate is up 1.6%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Rhode Island's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −1,551.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Reading the latest table

Rhode Island's biggest exchange is not its clearest direction

Massachusetts dominates both of Rhode Island's ranked lists: 11,568 people arrived from it and 15,235 left for it. The outward point gap of 3,667 remains inside the paired ±5,162 margin, so the largest exchange has no established direction in this survey year.

New York's smaller exchange tells a different story. Rhode Island received an estimated 3,967 from New York and sent 1,485 there; the inward difference of 2,482 exceeds its ±1,882 margin. Yet the statewide inward difference of 3,492 sits within its ±6,831 margin. A distinguishable direction for one partner is not proof of a statewide trend.

Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Rhode Island's largest two-way state exchanges

Massachusetts and Rhode Island form the largest measured two-way pair for Rhode Island: 11,568 people arrived from Massachusetts, while 15,235 left for Massachusetts, 26,803 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Massachusetts
    Into Rhode Island
    11,568
    Out of Rhode Island
    15,235
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,667 ± 5,162
  2. Partner
    New York
    Into Rhode Island
    3,967
    Out of Rhode Island
    1,485
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New York · Difference 2,482 ± 1,882
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Rhode Island
    2,738
    Out of Rhode Island
    2,205
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 533 ± 2,109
  4. Partner
    Connecticut
    Into Rhode Island
    2,786
    Out of Rhode Island
    2,143
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 643 ± 1,102
  5. Partner
    California
    Into Rhode Island
    1,959
    Out of Rhode Island
    1,458
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 501 ± 1,467

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

39% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 2 states sharing a land border with Rhode Island; the rest came from farther away, led by New York (3,967). The largest bordering source was Massachusetts, with 11,568.

Largest inbound origins

  • Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985
  • New York → Rhode Island3,967 ± 1,731
  • Connecticut → Rhode Island2,786 ± 768
  • Florida → Rhode Island2,738 ± 1,851
  • California → Rhode Island1,959 ± 1,072
  • North Carolina → Rhode Island1,957 ± 1,553
  • Puerto Rico → Rhode Island1,859 ± 1,563
  • New Jersey → Rhode Island1,193 ± 519
  • Kansas → Rhode Island1,023 ± 1,248
  • Oregon → Rhode Island1,007 ± 1,098

Largest outbound destinations

  • Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211
  • Rhode Island → Florida2,205 ± 1,011
  • Rhode Island → Connecticut2,143 ± 790
  • Rhode Island → New York1,485 ± 739
  • Rhode Island → California1,458 ± 1,002
  • Rhode Island → North Carolina1,227 ± 906
  • Rhode Island → Texas1,061 ± 886
  • Rhode Island → New Hampshire986 ± 668
  • Rhode Island → Maryland919 ± 667
  • Rhode Island → Pennsylvania850 ± 557

Ranked corridors out of Rhode Island (1)

  • Rhode Island → Massachusetts15,235 ± 4,211

Ranked corridors into Rhode Island (1)

  • Massachusetts → Rhode Island11,568 ± 2,985

Largest inbound origin: Massachusetts. Largest outbound destination: Massachusetts.