Latest official migration data

Moving to South Carolina: migration data

In from other states
189,333 ± 11,927
Out to other states
134,657 ± 8,992

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 14th inbound · 18th outbound.

South Carolina on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 189,333 people living in South Carolina reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,927), and 134,657 people living in another state reported living in South Carolina a year earlier (± 8,992), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

South Carolina recorded 54,676 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 14,937, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

South Carolina's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, South Carolina had an estimated 5,570,274 residents, 79,958 more than a year earlier (+1.46%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 1st of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+564
  • Net international migration+12,930
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+66,622

All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (66,622), net international migration (12,930) and natural change (564), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 59,681 to 59,117. The remaining 158 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 12.0 per 1,000 residents, 1st among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 14.4 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 5,118,250, the 2025 estimate is up 8.8%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +66,622.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

South Carolina's largest two-way state exchanges

North Carolina and South Carolina form the largest measured two-way pair for South Carolina: 33,151 people arrived from North Carolina, while 29,982 left for North Carolina, 63,133 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    North Carolina
    Into South Carolina
    33,151
    Out of South Carolina
    29,982
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,169 ± 7,284
  2. Partner
    Georgia
    Into South Carolina
    16,024
    Out of South Carolina
    16,878
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 854 ± 5,333
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into South Carolina
    17,992
    Out of South Carolina
    9,304
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Florida · Difference 8,688 ± 4,454
  4. Partner
    New York
    Into South Carolina
    18,324
    Out of South Carolina
    5,749
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from New York · Difference 12,575 ± 5,496
  5. Partner
    Virginia
    Into South Carolina
    8,638
    Out of South Carolina
    12,665
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Virginia · Difference 4,027 ± 3,567

3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

26% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 2 states sharing a land border with South Carolina; the rest came from farther away, led by New York (18,324). The largest bordering source was North Carolina, with 33,151.

Largest inbound origins

  • North Carolina → South Carolina33,151 ± 5,633
  • New York → South Carolina18,324 ± 5,214
  • Florida → South Carolina17,992 ± 3,862
  • Georgia → South Carolina16,024 ± 3,513
  • California → South Carolina8,709 ± 2,524
  • Virginia → South Carolina8,638 ± 2,406
  • Texas → South Carolina8,157 ± 2,881
  • Pennsylvania → South Carolina7,391 ± 1,838
  • Illinois → South Carolina6,558 ± 2,059
  • Ohio → South Carolina4,520 ± 1,621

Largest outbound destinations

  • South Carolina → North Carolina29,982 ± 4,618
  • South Carolina → Georgia16,878 ± 4,012
  • South Carolina → Virginia12,665 ± 2,634
  • South Carolina → Florida9,304 ± 2,219
  • South Carolina → Texas8,106 ± 2,986
  • South Carolina → California6,955 ± 1,938
  • South Carolina → Ohio5,842 ± 1,910
  • South Carolina → New York5,749 ± 1,738
  • South Carolina → Tennessee4,212 ± 2,049
  • South Carolina → Pennsylvania3,670 ± 1,176

Ranked corridors out of South Carolina (8)

  • South Carolina → North Carolina29,982 ± 4,618
  • South Carolina → Georgia16,878 ± 4,012
  • South Carolina → Virginia12,665 ± 2,634
  • South Carolina → Florida9,304 ± 2,219
  • South Carolina → Texas8,106 ± 2,986
  • South Carolina → California6,955 ± 1,938
  • South Carolina → Ohio5,842 ± 1,910
  • South Carolina → New York5,749 ± 1,738

Ranked corridors into South Carolina (9)

  • North Carolina → South Carolina33,151 ± 5,633
  • New York → South Carolina18,324 ± 5,214
  • Florida → South Carolina17,992 ± 3,862
  • Georgia → South Carolina16,024 ± 3,513
  • California → South Carolina8,709 ± 2,524
  • Virginia → South Carolina8,638 ± 2,406
  • Texas → South Carolina8,157 ± 2,881
  • Pennsylvania → South Carolina7,391 ± 1,838
  • Illinois → South Carolina6,558 ± 2,059

Largest inbound origin: North Carolina. Largest outbound destination: North Carolina.