Latest official migration data

Moving to South Dakota: migration data

In from other states
23,419 ± 3,342
Out to other states
30,718 ± 4,635

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 51st inbound · 46th outbound.

South Dakota on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 23,419 people living in South Dakota reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 3,342), and 30,718 people living in another state reported living in South Dakota a year earlier (± 4,635), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

South Dakota recorded 7,299 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 5,714, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

South Dakota's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, South Dakota had an estimated 935,094 residents, 7,984 more than a year earlier (+0.86%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 12th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+2,605
  • Net international migration+3,183
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+2,169

All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (3,183), natural change (2,605) and net domestic migration (2,169), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 11,299 to 8,694. The remaining 27 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 2.3 per 1,000 residents, 17th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 5.7 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 886,656, the 2025 estimate is up 5.5%.

The two Census sources disagree on direction: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, while the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +2,169. Why the two can differ.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

South Dakota's largest two-way state exchanges

Minnesota and South Dakota form the largest measured two-way pair for South Dakota: 3,987 people arrived from Minnesota, while 2,736 left for Minnesota, 6,723 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Minnesota
    Into South Dakota
    3,987
    Out of South Dakota
    2,736
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,251 ± 1,474
  2. Partner
    Nebraska
    Into South Dakota
    2,275
    Out of South Dakota
    4,055
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,780 ± 2,564
  3. Partner
    Iowa
    Into South Dakota
    2,375
    Out of South Dakota
    2,231
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 144 ± 1,488
  4. Partner
    Texas
    Into South Dakota
    994
    Out of South Dakota
    2,425
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,431 ± 2,163
  5. Partner
    North Dakota
    Into South Dakota
    1,850
    Out of South Dakota
    1,205
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 645 ± 1,212

0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

49% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with South Dakota; the rest came from farther away, led by California (1,983). The largest bordering source was Minnesota, with 3,987.

Largest inbound origins

  • Minnesota → South Dakota3,987 ± 1,253
  • Iowa → South Dakota2,375 ± 1,201
  • Nebraska → South Dakota2,275 ± 950
  • California → South Dakota1,983 ± 862
  • North Dakota → South Dakota1,850 ± 1,046
  • Texas → South Dakota994 ± 556
  • Puerto Rico → South Dakota822 ± 710
  • Nevada → South Dakota819 ± 568
  • Delaware → South Dakota753 ± 854
  • New York → South Dakota744 ± 712

Largest outbound destinations

  • South Dakota → Nebraska4,055 ± 2,381
  • South Dakota → Minnesota2,736 ± 776
  • South Dakota → Texas2,425 ± 2,090
  • South Dakota → Iowa2,231 ± 878
  • South Dakota → Arizona1,674 ± 870
  • South Dakota → South Carolina1,653 ± 1,655
  • South Dakota → Wisconsin1,354 ± 1,155
  • South Dakota → North Dakota1,205 ± 613
  • South Dakota → Washington1,105 ± 762
  • South Dakota → Oregon1,031 ± 817

No corridor involving South Dakota clears the publication gate in this vintage. Any pair can still be compared in Route Explorer.

Largest inbound origin: Minnesota. Largest outbound destination: Nebraska.