Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 192,215 people living in Tennessee reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,673), and 156,435 people living in another state reported living in Tennessee a year earlier (± 13,458), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Tennessee recorded 35,780 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 17,815, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Tennessee's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Tennessee had an estimated 7,315,076 residents, 63,785 more than a year earlier (+0.88%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 10th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+3,597
- Net international migration+17,990
- Net domestic migration (other states)+42,389
All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (42,389), net international migration (17,990) and natural change (3,597), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 84,408 to 80,811. The remaining 191 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 5.8 per 1,000 residents, 5th among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 8.3 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 6,912,319, the 2025 estimate is up 5.8%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +42,389.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Tennessee's largest two-way state exchanges
Florida and Tennessee form the largest measured two-way pair for Tennessee: 18,526 people arrived from Florida, while 16,211 left for Florida, 34,737 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Tennessee
- 18,526
- Out of Tennessee
- 16,211
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,315 ± 5,657
- Partner
- California
- Into Tennessee
- 19,670
- Out of Tennessee
- 7,972
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 11,698 ± 5,966
- Partner
- Kentucky
- Into Tennessee
- 7,819
- Out of Tennessee
- 14,181
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Kentucky · Difference 6,362 ± 4,553
- Partner
- Alabama
- Into Tennessee
- 9,789
- Out of Tennessee
- 11,339
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,550 ± 3,381
- Partner
- Georgia
- Into Tennessee
- 10,786
- Out of Tennessee
- 10,017
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 769 ± 3,650
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
32% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 8 states sharing a land border with Tennessee; the rest came from farther away, led by California (19,670). The largest bordering source was North Carolina, with 11,741.
Largest inbound origins
- California → Tennessee19,670 ± 4,848
- Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
- Texas → Tennessee12,798 ± 2,792
- North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
- Illinois → Tennessee10,866 ± 3,232
- Georgia → Tennessee10,786 ± 2,605
- Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
- Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873
- Virginia → Tennessee7,649 ± 2,023
- New York → Tennessee7,530 ± 2,911
Largest outbound destinations
- Tennessee → Florida16,211 ± 4,653
- Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
- Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
- Tennessee → Georgia10,017 ± 2,556
- Tennessee → North Carolina8,763 ± 3,119
- Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
- Tennessee → California7,972 ± 3,477
- Tennessee → Texas7,588 ± 2,431
- Tennessee → Ohio6,298 ± 2,121
- Tennessee → Virginia6,232 ± 2,345
Ranked corridors out of Tennessee (10)
- Tennessee → Florida16,211 ± 4,653
- Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
- Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
- Tennessee → Georgia10,017 ± 2,556
- Tennessee → North Carolina8,763 ± 3,119
- Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
- Tennessee → California7,972 ± 3,477
- Tennessee → Texas7,588 ± 2,431
- Tennessee → Ohio6,298 ± 2,121
- Tennessee → Virginia6,232 ± 2,345
Ranked corridors into Tennessee (11)
- California → Tennessee19,670 ± 4,848
- Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
- Texas → Tennessee12,798 ± 2,792
- North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
- Illinois → Tennessee10,866 ± 3,232
- Georgia → Tennessee10,786 ± 2,605
- Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
- Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873
- Virginia → Tennessee7,649 ± 2,023
- New York → Tennessee7,530 ± 2,911
- Mississippi → Tennessee7,292 ± 2,444
Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: Florida.