Latest official migration data

Moving to Tennessee: migration data

In from other states
192,215 ± 11,673
Out to other states
156,435 ± 13,458

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 13th inbound · 17th outbound.

Tennessee on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 192,215 people living in Tennessee reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 11,673), and 156,435 people living in another state reported living in Tennessee a year earlier (± 13,458), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Tennessee recorded 35,780 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 17,815, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Tennessee's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Tennessee had an estimated 7,315,076 residents, 63,785 more than a year earlier (+0.88%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 10th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+3,597
  • Net international migration+17,990
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+42,389

All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (42,389), net international migration (17,990) and natural change (3,597), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 84,408 to 80,811. The remaining 191 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 5.8 per 1,000 residents, 5th among the 50 states and DC, one of the five strongest draws from other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 8.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 6,912,319, the 2025 estimate is up 5.8%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +42,389.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Tennessee's largest two-way state exchanges

Florida and Tennessee form the largest measured two-way pair for Tennessee: 18,526 people arrived from Florida, while 16,211 left for Florida, 34,737 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Florida
    Into Tennessee
    18,526
    Out of Tennessee
    16,211
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,315 ± 5,657
  2. Partner
    California
    Into Tennessee
    19,670
    Out of Tennessee
    7,972
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 11,698 ± 5,966
  3. Partner
    Kentucky
    Into Tennessee
    7,819
    Out of Tennessee
    14,181
    Net direction at 90%
    More left for Kentucky · Difference 6,362 ± 4,553
  4. Partner
    Alabama
    Into Tennessee
    9,789
    Out of Tennessee
    11,339
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,550 ± 3,381
  5. Partner
    Georgia
    Into Tennessee
    10,786
    Out of Tennessee
    10,017
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 769 ± 3,650

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

32% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 8 states sharing a land border with Tennessee; the rest came from farther away, led by California (19,670). The largest bordering source was North Carolina, with 11,741.

Largest inbound origins

  • California → Tennessee19,670 ± 4,848
  • Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
  • Texas → Tennessee12,798 ± 2,792
  • North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
  • Illinois → Tennessee10,866 ± 3,232
  • Georgia → Tennessee10,786 ± 2,605
  • Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
  • Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873
  • Virginia → Tennessee7,649 ± 2,023
  • New York → Tennessee7,530 ± 2,911

Largest outbound destinations

  • Tennessee → Florida16,211 ± 4,653
  • Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
  • Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
  • Tennessee → Georgia10,017 ± 2,556
  • Tennessee → North Carolina8,763 ± 3,119
  • Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
  • Tennessee → California7,972 ± 3,477
  • Tennessee → Texas7,588 ± 2,431
  • Tennessee → Ohio6,298 ± 2,121
  • Tennessee → Virginia6,232 ± 2,345

Ranked corridors out of Tennessee (10)

  • Tennessee → Florida16,211 ± 4,653
  • Tennessee → Kentucky14,181 ± 4,150
  • Tennessee → Alabama11,339 ± 2,639
  • Tennessee → Georgia10,017 ± 2,556
  • Tennessee → North Carolina8,763 ± 3,119
  • Tennessee → Mississippi8,457 ± 2,868
  • Tennessee → California7,972 ± 3,477
  • Tennessee → Texas7,588 ± 2,431
  • Tennessee → Ohio6,298 ± 2,121
  • Tennessee → Virginia6,232 ± 2,345

Ranked corridors into Tennessee (11)

  • California → Tennessee19,670 ± 4,848
  • Florida → Tennessee18,526 ± 3,217
  • Texas → Tennessee12,798 ± 2,792
  • North Carolina → Tennessee11,741 ± 3,542
  • Illinois → Tennessee10,866 ± 3,232
  • Georgia → Tennessee10,786 ± 2,605
  • Alabama → Tennessee9,789 ± 2,113
  • Kentucky → Tennessee7,819 ± 1,873
  • Virginia → Tennessee7,649 ± 2,023
  • New York → Tennessee7,530 ± 2,911
  • Mississippi → Tennessee7,292 ± 2,444

Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: Florida.