Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 556,156 people living in Texas reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 23,072), and 483,476 people living in another state reported living in Texas a year earlier (± 23,279), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Texas recorded 72,680 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 32,775, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Texas's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Texas had an estimated 31,709,821 residents, 391,243 more than a year earlier (+1.25%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 4th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+157,711
- Net international migration+167,475
- Net domestic migration (other states)+67,299
All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (167,475), natural change (157,711) and net domestic migration (67,299), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 390,203 to 232,492. The remaining 1,242 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 2.1 per 1,000 residents, 19th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 7.4 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 29,149,498, the 2025 estimate is up 8.8%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +67,299.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Reading the latest table
Texas gains from California and New York but loses to Oklahoma
California leads both Texas lists, and the exchange leans clearly inward: 77,161 arrivals against 45,447 departures, a difference of 31,714 ±11,232. New York's inward difference of 11,909 ±5,978 also clears the 90% comparison. Florida is the second partner in both directions, yet its gap of 6,960 ±14,925 is unresolved.
Neighboring Oklahoma runs the other way: 28,074 Oklahoma residents came from Texas, against 18,579 Texans who came from Oklahoma, an outward difference of 9,495 ±5,184. Texas's statewide inward difference of 72,680 ±32,775 is established, but it is a sum of partners moving in both directions, not a uniform pull. Read the California to Texas brief.
Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Texas's largest two-way state exchanges
California and Texas form the largest measured two-way pair for Texas: 77,161 people arrived from California, while 45,447 left for California, 122,608 in both directions together.
- Partner
- California
- Into Texas
- 77,161
- Out of Texas
- 45,447
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 31,714 ± 11,232
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Texas
- 52,219
- Out of Texas
- 45,259
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 6,960 ± 14,925
- Partner
- Colorado
- Into Texas
- 22,986
- Out of Texas
- 27,574
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 4,588 ± 6,723
- Partner
- Oklahoma
- Into Texas
- 18,579
- Out of Texas
- 28,074
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Oklahoma · Difference 9,495 ± 5,184
- Partner
- New York
- Into Texas
- 28,233
- Out of Texas
- 16,324
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from New York · Difference 11,909 ± 5,978
3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
11% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Texas, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was California (77,161). The largest bordering source was Louisiana, with 24,170.
Largest inbound origins
- California → Texas77,161 ± 9,059
- Florida → Texas52,219 ± 8,571
- New York → Texas28,233 ± 4,541
- Louisiana → Texas24,170 ± 5,369
- Illinois → Texas23,509 ± 4,417
- Colorado → Texas22,986 ± 4,909
- Georgia → Texas19,481 ± 3,551
- Oklahoma → Texas18,579 ± 3,583
- Virginia → Texas17,996 ± 4,841
- Washington → Texas15,937 ± 3,731
Largest outbound destinations
- Texas → California45,447 ± 6,640
- Texas → Florida45,259 ± 12,219
- Texas → Oklahoma28,074 ± 3,746
- Texas → Colorado27,574 ± 4,594
- Texas → Georgia20,968 ± 3,871
- Texas → Louisiana19,850 ± 3,560
- Texas → Illinois18,189 ± 3,474
- Texas → North Carolina16,498 ± 3,764
- Texas → New York16,324 ± 3,888
- Texas → Washington16,202 ± 3,734
Ranked corridors out of Texas (32)
- Texas → California45,447 ± 6,640
- Texas → Florida45,259 ± 12,219
- Texas → Oklahoma28,074 ± 3,746
- Texas → Colorado27,574 ± 4,594
- Texas → Georgia20,968 ± 3,871
- Texas → Louisiana19,850 ± 3,560
- Texas → Illinois18,189 ± 3,474
- Texas → North Carolina16,498 ± 3,764
- Texas → New York16,324 ± 3,888
- Texas → Washington16,202 ± 3,734
- Texas → Virginia15,476 ± 4,016
- Texas → New Mexico13,543 ± 3,249
- Texas → Tennessee12,798 ± 2,792
- Texas → Missouri12,723 ± 2,888
- Texas → Arkansas10,842 ± 2,476
- Texas → Maryland10,467 ± 3,471
- Texas → Arizona10,306 ± 2,404
- Texas → Ohio8,797 ± 2,340
- Texas → Mississippi8,574 ± 2,693
- Texas → Nevada8,327 ± 3,687
- Texas → Michigan8,217 ± 2,157
- Texas → South Carolina8,157 ± 2,881
- Texas → Wisconsin7,520 ± 1,983
- Texas → Alabama7,428 ± 2,159
- Texas → Pennsylvania7,249 ± 1,783
- Texas → Utah6,509 ± 2,113
- Texas → Oregon6,446 ± 1,564
- Texas → Kansas6,355 ± 1,985
- Texas → Massachusetts6,191 ± 1,928
- Texas → Iowa5,861 ± 2,811
- Texas → Indiana5,637 ± 1,796
- Texas → Hawaii5,174 ± 2,026
Ranked corridors into Texas (32)
- California → Texas77,161 ± 9,059
- Florida → Texas52,219 ± 8,571
- New York → Texas28,233 ± 4,541
- Louisiana → Texas24,170 ± 5,369
- Illinois → Texas23,509 ± 4,417
- Colorado → Texas22,986 ± 4,909
- Georgia → Texas19,481 ± 3,551
- Oklahoma → Texas18,579 ± 3,583
- Virginia → Texas17,996 ± 4,841
- Washington → Texas15,937 ± 3,731
- North Carolina → Texas15,679 ± 4,224
- Missouri → Texas15,134 ± 4,365
- Arizona → Texas13,503 ± 3,464
- Ohio → Texas13,455 ± 4,323
- Pennsylvania → Texas12,979 ± 3,357
- New Mexico → Texas12,504 ± 2,684
- New Jersey → Texas11,078 ± 3,309
- Mississippi → Texas11,003 ± 4,181
- Kansas → Texas9,920 ± 3,535
- Massachusetts → Texas9,454 ± 2,933
- Maryland → Texas9,407 ± 2,767
- Arkansas → Texas9,063 ± 3,256
- Utah → Texas8,688 ± 3,343
- Indiana → Texas8,246 ± 2,755
- South Carolina → Texas8,106 ± 2,986
- Tennessee → Texas7,588 ± 2,431
- Michigan → Texas7,143 ± 2,796
- Alabama → Texas7,015 ± 1,777
- Oregon → Texas6,248 ± 2,133
- Nevada → Texas6,147 ± 2,007
- Minnesota → Texas6,098 ± 2,078
- Wisconsin → Texas5,934 ± 2,517
Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: California.