Latest official migration data

Moving to Vermont: migration data

In from other states
24,503 ± 4,002
Out to other states
15,366 ± 2,296

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 50th inbound · 51st outbound.

Vermont on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 24,503 people living in Vermont reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 4,002), and 15,366 people living in another state reported living in Vermont a year earlier (± 2,296), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Vermont recorded 9,137 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 4,614, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Vermont's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Vermont had an estimated 644,663 residents, 1,858 fewer than a year earlier (−0.29%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 51st of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−1,769
  • Net international migration+623
  • Net domestic migration (other states)−726

Net international migration (623) added people, while natural change (1,769) and net domestic migration (726) took them away; the losses were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 6,748 to 4,979. The remaining 14 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to minus 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 38th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was minus 0.2 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 643,077, the 2025 estimate is up 0.2%.

The two Census sources disagree on direction: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, while the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −726. Why the two can differ.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Vermont's largest two-way state exchanges

New York and Vermont form the largest measured two-way pair for Vermont: 3,565 people arrived from New York, while 2,668 left for New York, 6,233 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    New York
    Into Vermont
    3,565
    Out of Vermont
    2,668
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 897 ± 1,606
  2. Partner
    Massachusetts
    Into Vermont
    4,274
    Out of Vermont
    1,734
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Massachusetts · Difference 2,540 ± 1,566
  3. Partner
    New Hampshire
    Into Vermont
    1,769
    Out of Vermont
    1,592
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 177 ± 1,023
  4. Partner
    Pennsylvania
    Into Vermont
    2,434
    Out of Vermont
    744
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Pennsylvania · Difference 1,690 ± 1,196
  5. Partner
    Texas
    Into Vermont
    1,152
    Out of Vermont
    970
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 182 ± 1,232

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

40% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Vermont; the rest came from farther away, led by Pennsylvania (2,434). The largest bordering source was Massachusetts, with 4,274.

Largest inbound origins

  • Massachusetts → Vermont4,274 ± 1,447
  • New York → Vermont3,565 ± 1,311
  • Pennsylvania → Vermont2,434 ± 1,052
  • New Hampshire → Vermont1,769 ± 662
  • New Jersey → Vermont1,356 ± 968
  • California → Vermont1,152 ± 790
  • Texas → Vermont1,152 ± 891
  • Maryland → Vermont956 ± 699
  • Connecticut → Vermont909 ± 626
  • Maine → Vermont726 ± 476

Largest outbound destinations

  • Vermont → New York2,668 ± 927
  • Vermont → Massachusetts1,734 ± 600
  • Vermont → New Hampshire1,592 ± 780
  • Vermont → Texas970 ± 851
  • Vermont → Florida872 ± 476
  • Vermont → Connecticut835 ± 566
  • Vermont → Illinois809 ± 850
  • Vermont → Pennsylvania744 ± 570
  • Vermont → Georgia721 ± 726
  • Vermont → New Jersey492 ± 381

No corridor involving Vermont clears the publication gate in this vintage. Any pair can still be compared in Route Explorer.

Largest inbound origin: Massachusetts. Largest outbound destination: New York.