Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 24,503 people living in Vermont reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 4,002), and 15,366 people living in another state reported living in Vermont a year earlier (± 2,296), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Vermont recorded 9,137 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 4,614, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Vermont's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Vermont had an estimated 644,663 residents, 1,858 fewer than a year earlier (−0.29%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 51st of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−1,769
- Net international migration+623
- Net domestic migration (other states)−726
Net international migration (623) added people, while natural change (1,769) and net domestic migration (726) took them away; the losses were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 6,748 to 4,979. The remaining 14 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 1.1 per 1,000 residents, 38th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was minus 0.2 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 643,077, the 2025 estimate is up 0.2%.
The two Census sources disagree on direction: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, while the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −726. Why the two can differ.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Vermont's largest two-way state exchanges
New York and Vermont form the largest measured two-way pair for Vermont: 3,565 people arrived from New York, while 2,668 left for New York, 6,233 in both directions together.
- Partner
- New York
- Into Vermont
- 3,565
- Out of Vermont
- 2,668
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 897 ± 1,606
- Partner
- Massachusetts
- Into Vermont
- 4,274
- Out of Vermont
- 1,734
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Massachusetts · Difference 2,540 ± 1,566
- Partner
- New Hampshire
- Into Vermont
- 1,769
- Out of Vermont
- 1,592
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 177 ± 1,023
- Partner
- Pennsylvania
- Into Vermont
- 2,434
- Out of Vermont
- 744
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Pennsylvania · Difference 1,690 ± 1,196
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Vermont
- 1,152
- Out of Vermont
- 970
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 182 ± 1,232
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
40% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with Vermont; the rest came from farther away, led by Pennsylvania (2,434). The largest bordering source was Massachusetts, with 4,274.
Largest inbound origins
- Massachusetts → Vermont4,274 ± 1,447
- New York → Vermont3,565 ± 1,311
- Pennsylvania → Vermont2,434 ± 1,052
- New Hampshire → Vermont1,769 ± 662
- New Jersey → Vermont1,356 ± 968
- California → Vermont1,152 ± 790
- Texas → Vermont1,152 ± 891
- Maryland → Vermont956 ± 699
- Connecticut → Vermont909 ± 626
- Maine → Vermont726 ± 476
Largest outbound destinations
- Vermont → New York2,668 ± 927
- Vermont → Massachusetts1,734 ± 600
- Vermont → New Hampshire1,592 ± 780
- Vermont → Texas970 ± 851
- Vermont → Florida872 ± 476
- Vermont → Connecticut835 ± 566
- Vermont → Illinois809 ± 850
- Vermont → Pennsylvania744 ± 570
- Vermont → Georgia721 ± 726
- Vermont → New Jersey492 ± 381
No corridor involving Vermont clears the publication gate in this vintage. Any pair can still be compared in Route Explorer.
Largest inbound origin: Massachusetts. Largest outbound destination: New York.