Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 265,514 people living in Virginia reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 10,659), and 263,931 people living in another state reported living in Virginia a year earlier (± 16,614), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Virginia recorded 1,583 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 19,739, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Virginia's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Virginia had an estimated 8,880,107 residents, 60,465 more than a year earlier (+0.69%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 15th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+13,817
- Net international migration+40,436
- Net domestic migration (other states)+6,268
All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (40,436), natural change (13,817) and net domestic migration (6,268), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 92,070 to 78,253. The remaining 56 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 0.7 per 1,000 residents, 28th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 5.3 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 8,631,419, the 2025 estimate is up 2.9%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Virginia's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +6,268.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Virginia's largest two-way state exchanges
Florida and Virginia form the largest measured two-way pair for Virginia: 24,818 people arrived from Florida, while 28,901 left for Florida, 53,719 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Virginia
- 24,818
- Out of Virginia
- 28,901
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 4,083 ± 7,752
- Partner
- Maryland
- Into Virginia
- 25,183
- Out of Virginia
- 28,004
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,821 ± 7,075
- Partner
- North Carolina
- Into Virginia
- 22,757
- Out of Virginia
- 28,409
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 5,652 ± 6,519
- Partner
- California
- Into Virginia
- 20,180
- Out of Virginia
- 18,100
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,080 ± 6,033
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Virginia
- 15,476
- Out of Virginia
- 17,996
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,520 ± 6,290
0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
28% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Virginia; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (24,818). The largest bordering source was Maryland, with 25,183.
Largest inbound origins
- Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
- Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
- North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
- California → Virginia20,180 ± 4,162
- New York → Virginia16,364 ± 3,786
- Texas → Virginia15,476 ± 4,016
- Pennsylvania → Virginia15,246 ± 3,605
- South Carolina → Virginia12,665 ± 2,634
- New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
- District of Columbia → Virginia9,953 ± 2,300
Largest outbound destinations
- Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
- Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
- Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
- Virginia → California18,100 ± 4,368
- Virginia → Texas17,996 ± 4,841
- Virginia → New York10,310 ± 2,359
- Virginia → Georgia10,298 ± 3,734
- Virginia → Ohio9,082 ± 2,897
- Virginia → South Carolina8,638 ± 2,406
- Virginia → Pennsylvania8,597 ± 2,499
Ranked corridors out of Virginia (13)
- Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
- Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
- Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
- Virginia → California18,100 ± 4,368
- Virginia → Texas17,996 ± 4,841
- Virginia → New York10,310 ± 2,359
- Virginia → Georgia10,298 ± 3,734
- Virginia → Ohio9,082 ± 2,897
- Virginia → South Carolina8,638 ± 2,406
- Virginia → Pennsylvania8,597 ± 2,499
- Virginia → Tennessee7,649 ± 2,023
- Virginia → West Virginia7,315 ± 2,190
- Virginia → District of Columbia7,200 ± 2,204
Ranked corridors into Virginia (14)
- Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
- Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
- North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
- California → Virginia20,180 ± 4,162
- New York → Virginia16,364 ± 3,786
- Texas → Virginia15,476 ± 4,016
- Pennsylvania → Virginia15,246 ± 3,605
- South Carolina → Virginia12,665 ± 2,634
- New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
- District of Columbia → Virginia9,953 ± 2,300
- Georgia → Virginia9,219 ± 3,137
- Illinois → Virginia6,488 ± 1,960
- Tennessee → Virginia6,232 ± 2,345
- Colorado → Virginia5,064 ± 1,519
Largest inbound origin: Maryland. Largest outbound destination: Florida.