Latest official migration data

Moving to Virginia: migration data

In from other states
265,514 ± 10,659
Out to other states
263,931 ± 16,614

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 7th inbound · 6th outbound.

Virginia on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 265,514 people living in Virginia reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 10,659), and 263,931 people living in another state reported living in Virginia a year earlier (± 16,614), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Virginia recorded 1,583 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 19,739, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Virginia's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Virginia had an estimated 8,880,107 residents, 60,465 more than a year earlier (+0.69%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 15th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+13,817
  • Net international migration+40,436
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+6,268

All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (40,436), natural change (13,817) and net domestic migration (6,268), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 92,070 to 78,253. The remaining 56 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 0.7 per 1,000 residents, 28th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 5.3 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 8,631,419, the 2025 estimate is up 2.9%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Virginia's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +6,268.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Virginia's largest two-way state exchanges

Florida and Virginia form the largest measured two-way pair for Virginia: 24,818 people arrived from Florida, while 28,901 left for Florida, 53,719 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Florida
    Into Virginia
    24,818
    Out of Virginia
    28,901
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 4,083 ± 7,752
  2. Partner
    Maryland
    Into Virginia
    25,183
    Out of Virginia
    28,004
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,821 ± 7,075
  3. Partner
    North Carolina
    Into Virginia
    22,757
    Out of Virginia
    28,409
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 5,652 ± 6,519
  4. Partner
    California
    Into Virginia
    20,180
    Out of Virginia
    18,100
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,080 ± 6,033
  5. Partner
    Texas
    Into Virginia
    15,476
    Out of Virginia
    17,996
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,520 ± 6,290

0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

28% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Virginia; the rest came from farther away, led by Florida (24,818). The largest bordering source was Maryland, with 25,183.

Largest inbound origins

  • Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
  • Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
  • North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
  • California → Virginia20,180 ± 4,162
  • New York → Virginia16,364 ± 3,786
  • Texas → Virginia15,476 ± 4,016
  • Pennsylvania → Virginia15,246 ± 3,605
  • South Carolina → Virginia12,665 ± 2,634
  • New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
  • District of Columbia → Virginia9,953 ± 2,300

Largest outbound destinations

  • Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
  • Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
  • Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
  • Virginia → California18,100 ± 4,368
  • Virginia → Texas17,996 ± 4,841
  • Virginia → New York10,310 ± 2,359
  • Virginia → Georgia10,298 ± 3,734
  • Virginia → Ohio9,082 ± 2,897
  • Virginia → South Carolina8,638 ± 2,406
  • Virginia → Pennsylvania8,597 ± 2,499

Ranked corridors out of Virginia (13)

  • Virginia → Florida28,901 ± 6,694
  • Virginia → North Carolina28,409 ± 5,573
  • Virginia → Maryland28,004 ± 5,694
  • Virginia → California18,100 ± 4,368
  • Virginia → Texas17,996 ± 4,841
  • Virginia → New York10,310 ± 2,359
  • Virginia → Georgia10,298 ± 3,734
  • Virginia → Ohio9,082 ± 2,897
  • Virginia → South Carolina8,638 ± 2,406
  • Virginia → Pennsylvania8,597 ± 2,499
  • Virginia → Tennessee7,649 ± 2,023
  • Virginia → West Virginia7,315 ± 2,190
  • Virginia → District of Columbia7,200 ± 2,204

Ranked corridors into Virginia (14)

  • Maryland → Virginia25,183 ± 4,200
  • Florida → Virginia24,818 ± 3,909
  • North Carolina → Virginia22,757 ± 3,383
  • California → Virginia20,180 ± 4,162
  • New York → Virginia16,364 ± 3,786
  • Texas → Virginia15,476 ± 4,016
  • Pennsylvania → Virginia15,246 ± 3,605
  • South Carolina → Virginia12,665 ± 2,634
  • New Jersey → Virginia11,018 ± 2,698
  • District of Columbia → Virginia9,953 ± 2,300
  • Georgia → Virginia9,219 ± 3,137
  • Illinois → Virginia6,488 ± 1,960
  • Tennessee → Virginia6,232 ± 2,345
  • Colorado → Virginia5,064 ± 1,519

Largest inbound origin: Maryland. Largest outbound destination: Florida.