Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 222,059 people living in Washington reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 12,169), and 204,352 people living in another state reported living in Washington a year earlier (± 10,306), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Washington recorded 17,707 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 15,947, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Washington's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Washington had an estimated 8,001,020 residents, 73,062 more than a year earlier (+0.92%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 7th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+17,230
- Net international migration+46,202
- Net domestic migration (other states)+9,238
All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (46,202), natural change (17,230) and net domestic migration (9,238), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 83,368 to 66,138. The remaining 392 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 24th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 7.0 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 7,707,519, the 2025 estimate is up 3.8%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +9,238.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Reading the latest table
Washington's partner directions pull against one another
California sends an estimated 43,938 people into Washington and receives 26,956 from it. The inward difference, 16,982 ±7,360, clears the site's 90% threshold. Oregon also leans toward Washington by 11,953 ±5,367.
The reverse pattern appears with Idaho and Arizona: Washington's outward differences are 9,910 ±4,059 and 8,963 ±4,169, respectively. These reported pairs should not be added as if they covered every state. Washington's total inward difference is 17,707 ±15,947, just beyond the comparison margin in this one-year table; it is not a forecast.
Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Washington's largest two-way state exchanges
California and Washington form the largest measured two-way pair for Washington: 43,938 people arrived from California, while 26,956 left for California, 70,894 in both directions together.
- Partner
- California
- Into Washington
- 43,938
- Out of Washington
- 26,956
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 16,982 ± 7,360
- Partner
- Oregon
- Into Washington
- 32,341
- Out of Washington
- 20,388
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Oregon · Difference 11,953 ± 5,367
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Washington
- 16,202
- Out of Washington
- 15,937
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 265 ± 5,279
- Partner
- Arizona
- Into Washington
- 8,638
- Out of Washington
- 17,601
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Arizona · Difference 8,963 ± 4,169
- Partner
- Idaho
- Into Washington
- 7,927
- Out of Washington
- 17,837
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Idaho · Difference 9,910 ± 4,059
4 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
18% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 2 states sharing a land border with Washington, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was California (43,938). The largest bordering source was Oregon, with 32,341.
Largest inbound origins
- California → Washington43,938 ± 5,464
- Oregon → Washington32,341 ± 4,186
- Texas → Washington16,202 ± 3,734
- Colorado → Washington9,980 ± 3,014
- Arizona → Washington8,638 ± 2,604
- Florida → Washington8,419 ± 2,973
- Idaho → Washington7,927 ± 1,960
- New York → Washington7,171 ± 2,067
- Montana → Washington6,291 ± 2,249
- Illinois → Washington5,719 ± 2,534
Largest outbound destinations
- Washington → California26,956 ± 4,931
- Washington → Oregon20,388 ± 3,359
- Washington → Idaho17,837 ± 3,554
- Washington → Arizona17,601 ± 3,256
- Washington → Texas15,937 ± 3,731
- Washington → Florida10,574 ± 3,473
- Washington → New York6,409 ± 1,675
- Washington → Colorado6,188 ± 1,802
- Washington → Utah5,051 ± 2,028
- Washington → Nevada4,887 ± 2,314
Ranked corridors out of Washington (9)
- Washington → California26,956 ± 4,931
- Washington → Oregon20,388 ± 3,359
- Washington → Idaho17,837 ± 3,554
- Washington → Arizona17,601 ± 3,256
- Washington → Texas15,937 ± 3,731
- Washington → Florida10,574 ± 3,473
- Washington → New York6,409 ± 1,675
- Washington → Colorado6,188 ± 1,802
- Washington → Utah5,051 ± 2,028
Ranked corridors into Washington (11)
- California → Washington43,938 ± 5,464
- Oregon → Washington32,341 ± 4,186
- Texas → Washington16,202 ± 3,734
- Colorado → Washington9,980 ± 3,014
- Arizona → Washington8,638 ± 2,604
- Florida → Washington8,419 ± 2,973
- Idaho → Washington7,927 ± 1,960
- New York → Washington7,171 ± 2,067
- Montana → Washington6,291 ± 2,249
- Illinois → Washington5,719 ± 2,534
- Georgia → Washington5,613 ± 2,048
Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: California.