Latest official migration data

Moving to Wisconsin: migration data

In from other states
116,355 ± 7,856
Out to other states
107,081 ± 8,746

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 25th inbound · 24th outbound.

Wisconsin on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 116,355 people living in Wisconsin reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 7,856), and 107,081 people living in another state reported living in Wisconsin a year earlier (± 8,746), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Wisconsin recorded 9,274 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 11,756, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Wisconsin's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Wisconsin had an estimated 5,972,787 residents, 15,619 more than a year earlier (+0.26%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 37th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+1,161
  • Net international migration+7,260
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+6,984

All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (7,260), net domestic migration (6,984) and natural change (1,161), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 59,167 to 58,006. The remaining 214 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 23rd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.4 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 5,894,323, the 2025 estimate is up 1.3%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Wisconsin's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +6,984.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Wisconsin's largest two-way state exchanges

Minnesota and Wisconsin form the largest measured two-way pair for Wisconsin: 23,463 people arrived from Minnesota, while 20,316 left for Minnesota, 43,779 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Minnesota
    Into Wisconsin
    23,463
    Out of Wisconsin
    20,316
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 3,147 ± 4,591
  2. Partner
    Illinois
    Into Wisconsin
    24,045
    Out of Wisconsin
    14,131
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Illinois · Difference 9,914 ± 4,219
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Wisconsin
    5,624
    Out of Wisconsin
    8,210
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,586 ± 2,806
  4. Partner
    Texas
    Into Wisconsin
    7,520
    Out of Wisconsin
    5,934
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,586 ± 3,204
  5. Partner
    Michigan
    Into Wisconsin
    6,713
    Out of Wisconsin
    5,826
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 887 ± 2,544

1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

50% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Wisconsin: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was Illinois, with 24,045. The largest source beyond its borders was Texas (7,520).

Largest inbound origins

  • Illinois → Wisconsin24,045 ± 3,201
  • Minnesota → Wisconsin23,463 ± 3,257
  • Texas → Wisconsin7,520 ± 1,983
  • Michigan → Wisconsin6,713 ± 1,680
  • California → Wisconsin6,062 ± 2,235
  • Florida → Wisconsin5,624 ± 1,397
  • Iowa → Wisconsin4,117 ± 1,324
  • New York → Wisconsin3,552 ± 1,310
  • Indiana → Wisconsin3,419 ± 2,419
  • Arizona → Wisconsin3,156 ± 1,446

Largest outbound destinations

  • Wisconsin → Minnesota20,316 ± 3,235
  • Wisconsin → Illinois14,131 ± 2,749
  • Wisconsin → Florida8,210 ± 2,433
  • Wisconsin → Texas5,934 ± 2,517
  • Wisconsin → Michigan5,826 ± 1,911
  • Wisconsin → Arizona5,018 ± 1,728
  • Wisconsin → California4,050 ± 1,636
  • Wisconsin → North Carolina3,870 ± 1,880
  • Wisconsin → Iowa3,739 ± 964
  • Wisconsin → Georgia3,019 ± 1,980

Ranked corridors out of Wisconsin (6)

  • Wisconsin → Minnesota20,316 ± 3,235
  • Wisconsin → Illinois14,131 ± 2,749
  • Wisconsin → Florida8,210 ± 2,433
  • Wisconsin → Texas5,934 ± 2,517
  • Wisconsin → Michigan5,826 ± 1,911
  • Wisconsin → Arizona5,018 ± 1,728

Ranked corridors into Wisconsin (6)

  • Illinois → Wisconsin24,045 ± 3,201
  • Minnesota → Wisconsin23,463 ± 3,257
  • Texas → Wisconsin7,520 ± 1,983
  • Michigan → Wisconsin6,713 ± 1,680
  • California → Wisconsin6,062 ± 2,235
  • Florida → Wisconsin5,624 ± 1,397

Largest inbound origin: Illinois. Largest outbound destination: Minnesota.