Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 116,355 people living in Wisconsin reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 7,856), and 107,081 people living in another state reported living in Wisconsin a year earlier (± 8,746), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Wisconsin recorded 9,274 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 11,756, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Wisconsin's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Wisconsin had an estimated 5,972,787 residents, 15,619 more than a year earlier (+0.26%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 37th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+1,161
- Net international migration+7,260
- Net domestic migration (other states)+6,984
All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (7,260), net domestic migration (6,984) and natural change (1,161), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 59,167 to 58,006. The remaining 214 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 1.2 per 1,000 residents, 23rd among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.4 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 5,894,323, the 2025 estimate is up 1.3%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Wisconsin's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +6,984.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Wisconsin's largest two-way state exchanges
Minnesota and Wisconsin form the largest measured two-way pair for Wisconsin: 23,463 people arrived from Minnesota, while 20,316 left for Minnesota, 43,779 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Minnesota
- Into Wisconsin
- 23,463
- Out of Wisconsin
- 20,316
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,147 ± 4,591
- Partner
- Illinois
- Into Wisconsin
- 24,045
- Out of Wisconsin
- 14,131
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Illinois · Difference 9,914 ± 4,219
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Wisconsin
- 5,624
- Out of Wisconsin
- 8,210
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 2,586 ± 2,806
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Wisconsin
- 7,520
- Out of Wisconsin
- 5,934
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,586 ± 3,204
- Partner
- Michigan
- Into Wisconsin
- 6,713
- Out of Wisconsin
- 5,826
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 887 ± 2,544
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
50% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Wisconsin: most newcomers moved from next door rather than across the country. The largest bordering source was Illinois, with 24,045. The largest source beyond its borders was Texas (7,520).
Largest inbound origins
- Illinois → Wisconsin24,045 ± 3,201
- Minnesota → Wisconsin23,463 ± 3,257
- Texas → Wisconsin7,520 ± 1,983
- Michigan → Wisconsin6,713 ± 1,680
- California → Wisconsin6,062 ± 2,235
- Florida → Wisconsin5,624 ± 1,397
- Iowa → Wisconsin4,117 ± 1,324
- New York → Wisconsin3,552 ± 1,310
- Indiana → Wisconsin3,419 ± 2,419
- Arizona → Wisconsin3,156 ± 1,446
Largest outbound destinations
- Wisconsin → Minnesota20,316 ± 3,235
- Wisconsin → Illinois14,131 ± 2,749
- Wisconsin → Florida8,210 ± 2,433
- Wisconsin → Texas5,934 ± 2,517
- Wisconsin → Michigan5,826 ± 1,911
- Wisconsin → Arizona5,018 ± 1,728
- Wisconsin → California4,050 ± 1,636
- Wisconsin → North Carolina3,870 ± 1,880
- Wisconsin → Iowa3,739 ± 964
- Wisconsin → Georgia3,019 ± 1,980
Ranked corridors out of Wisconsin (6)
- Wisconsin → Minnesota20,316 ± 3,235
- Wisconsin → Illinois14,131 ± 2,749
- Wisconsin → Florida8,210 ± 2,433
- Wisconsin → Texas5,934 ± 2,517
- Wisconsin → Michigan5,826 ± 1,911
- Wisconsin → Arizona5,018 ± 1,728
Ranked corridors into Wisconsin (6)
- Illinois → Wisconsin24,045 ± 3,201
- Minnesota → Wisconsin23,463 ± 3,257
- Texas → Wisconsin7,520 ± 1,983
- Michigan → Wisconsin6,713 ± 1,680
- California → Wisconsin6,062 ± 2,235
- Florida → Wisconsin5,624 ± 1,397
Largest inbound origin: Illinois. Largest outbound destination: Minnesota.