Latest official migration data

Moving to Wyoming: migration data

In from other states
25,548 ± 4,267
Out to other states
20,247 ± 3,269

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 49th inbound · 50th outbound.

Wyoming on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 25,548 people living in Wyoming reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 4,267), and 20,247 people living in another state reported living in Wyoming a year earlier (± 3,269), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Wyoming recorded 5,301 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 5,375, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Wyoming's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Wyoming had an estimated 588,753 residents, 2,031 more than a year earlier (+0.35%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 32nd of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+295
  • Net international migration+258
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+1,474

All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (1,474), natural change (295) and net international migration (258), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 6,070 to 5,775. The remaining 4 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 15th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.9 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 576,872, the 2025 estimate is up 2.1%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Wyoming's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +1,474.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Wyoming's largest two-way state exchanges

Colorado and Wyoming form the largest measured two-way pair for Wyoming: 5,552 people arrived from Colorado, while 1,491 left for Colorado, 7,043 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Colorado
    Into Wyoming
    5,552
    Out of Wyoming
    1,491
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Colorado · Difference 4,061 ± 2,320
  2. Partner
    Texas
    Into Wyoming
    3,678
    Out of Wyoming
    1,336
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Texas · Difference 2,342 ± 2,057
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Wyoming
    1,233
    Out of Wyoming
    1,777
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 544 ± 1,393
  4. Partner
    California
    Into Wyoming
    1,957
    Out of Wyoming
    1,036
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 921 ± 1,535
  5. Partner
    Utah
    Into Wyoming
    1,429
    Out of Wyoming
    1,242
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 187 ± 1,160

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

35% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Wyoming; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (3,678). The largest bordering source was Colorado, with 5,552.

Largest inbound origins

  • Colorado → Wyoming5,552 ± 2,229
  • Texas → Wyoming3,678 ± 1,866
  • California → Wyoming1,957 ± 1,419
  • Arizona → Wyoming1,574 ± 1,413
  • Utah → Wyoming1,429 ± 821
  • Florida → Wyoming1,233 ± 850
  • Kansas → Wyoming1,106 ± 1,169
  • Nevada → Wyoming934 ± 969
  • Oregon → Wyoming902 ± 831
  • South Dakota → Wyoming721 ± 498

Largest outbound destinations

  • Wyoming → Florida1,777 ± 1,104
  • Wyoming → North Carolina1,547 ± 1,885
  • Wyoming → Colorado1,491 ± 645
  • Wyoming → Texas1,336 ± 865
  • Wyoming → Nebraska1,257 ± 785
  • Wyoming → Utah1,242 ± 820
  • Wyoming → Montana1,215 ± 622
  • Wyoming → California1,036 ± 585
  • Wyoming → Illinois833 ± 549
  • Wyoming → South Dakota727 ± 455

Ranked corridors into Wyoming (1)

  • Colorado → Wyoming5,552 ± 2,229

Largest inbound origin: Colorado. Largest outbound destination: Florida.