Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 25,548 people living in Wyoming reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 4,267), and 20,247 people living in another state reported living in Wyoming a year earlier (± 3,269), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Wyoming recorded 5,301 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 5,375, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Wyoming's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Wyoming had an estimated 588,753 residents, 2,031 more than a year earlier (+0.35%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 32nd of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+295
- Net international migration+258
- Net domestic migration (other states)+1,474
All three parts of the change added people: net domestic migration (1,474), natural change (295) and net international migration (258), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 6,070 to 5,775. The remaining 4 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 2.5 per 1,000 residents, 15th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.9 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 576,872, the 2025 estimate is up 2.1%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Wyoming's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +1,474.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Wyoming's largest two-way state exchanges
Colorado and Wyoming form the largest measured two-way pair for Wyoming: 5,552 people arrived from Colorado, while 1,491 left for Colorado, 7,043 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Colorado
- Into Wyoming
- 5,552
- Out of Wyoming
- 1,491
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Colorado · Difference 4,061 ± 2,320
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Wyoming
- 3,678
- Out of Wyoming
- 1,336
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Texas · Difference 2,342 ± 2,057
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Wyoming
- 1,233
- Out of Wyoming
- 1,777
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 544 ± 1,393
- Partner
- California
- Into Wyoming
- 1,957
- Out of Wyoming
- 1,036
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 921 ± 1,535
- Partner
- Utah
- Into Wyoming
- 1,429
- Out of Wyoming
- 1,242
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 187 ± 1,160
2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
35% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 6 states sharing a land border with Wyoming; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (3,678). The largest bordering source was Colorado, with 5,552.
Largest inbound origins
- Colorado → Wyoming5,552 ± 2,229
- Texas → Wyoming3,678 ± 1,866
- California → Wyoming1,957 ± 1,419
- Arizona → Wyoming1,574 ± 1,413
- Utah → Wyoming1,429 ± 821
- Florida → Wyoming1,233 ± 850
- Kansas → Wyoming1,106 ± 1,169
- Nevada → Wyoming934 ± 969
- Oregon → Wyoming902 ± 831
- South Dakota → Wyoming721 ± 498
Largest outbound destinations
- Wyoming → Florida1,777 ± 1,104
- Wyoming → North Carolina1,547 ± 1,885
- Wyoming → Colorado1,491 ± 645
- Wyoming → Texas1,336 ± 865
- Wyoming → Nebraska1,257 ± 785
- Wyoming → Utah1,242 ± 820
- Wyoming → Montana1,215 ± 622
- Wyoming → California1,036 ± 585
- Wyoming → Illinois833 ± 549
- Wyoming → South Dakota727 ± 455
Ranked corridors into Wyoming (1)
- Colorado → Wyoming5,552 ± 2,229
Largest inbound origin: Colorado. Largest outbound destination: Florida.