Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 406,873 people living in California reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 16,100), and 661,205 people living in another state reported living in California a year earlier (± 21,844), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
California recorded 254,332 more departures to other states than arrivals from them (difference ± 27,136, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Read the California migration data story for the statewide comparison, destination uncertainty and reusable CSV.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
California's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, California had an estimated 39,355,309 residents, 9,465 fewer than a year earlier (−0.02%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 47th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+109,715
- Net international migration+109,278
- Net domestic migration (other states)−229,077
Natural change (109,715) and net international migration (109,278) added people, while net domestic migration (229,077) took them away; the losses were the larger side. Births outnumbered deaths, 398,632 to 288,917. The remaining 619 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to minus 5.8 per 1,000 residents, 47th among the 50 states and DC, among the five largest net losses to other states. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was minus 3.0 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 39,555,703, the 2025 estimate is down 0.5%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more departures than arrivals, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at −229,077.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Paired directions · Latest ACS
California's largest two-way state exchanges
Texas and California form the largest measured two-way pair for California: 45,447 people arrived from Texas, while 77,161 left for Texas, 122,608 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Texas
- Into California
- 45,447
- Out of California
- 77,161
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Texas · Difference 31,714 ± 11,232
- Partner
- Arizona
- Into California
- 28,174
- Out of California
- 52,383
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Arizona · Difference 24,209 ± 8,209
- Partner
- Nevada
- Into California
- 21,133
- Out of California
- 53,289
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Nevada · Difference 32,156 ± 8,377
- Partner
- Washington
- Into California
- 26,956
- Out of California
- 43,938
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Washington · Difference 16,982 ± 7,360
- Partner
- New York
- Into California
- 24,927
- Out of California
- 31,367
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for New York · Difference 6,440 ± 6,108
5 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
16% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 3 states sharing a land border with California, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was Texas (45,447). The largest bordering source was Arizona, with 28,174.
Largest inbound origins
- Texas → California45,447 ± 6,640
- Arizona → California28,174 ± 4,463
- Washington → California26,956 ± 4,931
- New York → California24,927 ± 3,680
- Nevada → California21,133 ± 4,646
- Illinois → California19,953 ± 5,236
- Virginia → California18,100 ± 4,368
- Oregon → California17,954 ± 4,037
- Florida → California15,988 ± 3,031
- Colorado → California15,781 ± 3,397
Largest outbound destinations
- California → Texas77,161 ± 9,059
- California → Nevada53,289 ± 6,970
- California → Arizona52,383 ± 6,890
- California → Washington43,938 ± 5,464
- California → Florida36,194 ± 5,759
- California → Oregon31,500 ± 4,443
- California → New York31,367 ± 4,875
- California → Virginia20,180 ± 4,162
- California → Colorado19,717 ± 3,479
- California → Tennessee19,670 ± 4,848
Ranked corridors out of California (32)
- California → Texas77,161 ± 9,059
- California → Nevada53,289 ± 6,970
- California → Arizona52,383 ± 6,890
- California → Washington43,938 ± 5,464
- California → Florida36,194 ± 5,759
- California → Oregon31,500 ± 4,443
- California → New York31,367 ± 4,875
- California → Virginia20,180 ± 4,162
- California → Colorado19,717 ± 3,479
- California → Tennessee19,670 ± 4,848
- California → North Carolina18,428 ± 4,002
- California → Idaho15,385 ± 2,919
- California → Illinois15,128 ± 2,843
- California → Georgia14,052 ± 3,801
- California → Michigan14,005 ± 4,112
- California → Massachusetts13,810 ± 2,866
- California → Utah13,734 ± 3,517
- California → Oklahoma11,605 ± 2,566
- California → Maryland11,078 ± 3,398
- California → Pennsylvania10,777 ± 2,315
- California → Hawaii10,516 ± 2,445
- California → Indiana9,740 ± 2,396
- California → Missouri8,786 ± 2,191
- California → South Carolina8,709 ± 2,524
- California → New Mexico8,699 ± 2,726
- California → New Jersey8,021 ± 2,510
- California → Ohio8,011 ± 2,067
- California → Alabama7,145 ± 2,936
- California → Minnesota6,928 ± 2,325
- California → Kentucky6,856 ± 2,902
- California → Wisconsin6,062 ± 2,235
- California → Kansas5,217 ± 1,468
Ranked corridors into California (25)
- Texas → California45,447 ± 6,640
- Arizona → California28,174 ± 4,463
- Washington → California26,956 ± 4,931
- New York → California24,927 ± 3,680
- Nevada → California21,133 ± 4,646
- Illinois → California19,953 ± 5,236
- Virginia → California18,100 ± 4,368
- Oregon → California17,954 ± 4,037
- Florida → California15,988 ± 3,031
- Colorado → California15,781 ± 3,397
- Massachusetts → California15,720 ± 3,343
- Hawaii → California9,923 ± 2,644
- New Jersey → California9,653 ± 2,769
- Pennsylvania → California9,266 ± 2,532
- Maryland → California8,901 ± 2,151
- North Carolina → California8,873 ± 2,194
- Utah → California8,564 ± 2,267
- Tennessee → California7,972 ± 3,477
- Indiana → California7,654 ± 3,693
- South Carolina → California6,955 ± 1,938
- Georgia → California6,863 ± 2,164
- Idaho → California6,509 ± 1,562
- Ohio → California6,471 ± 2,777
- Michigan → California5,317 ± 1,632
- Missouri → California5,144 ± 1,672
Largest inbound origin: Texas. Largest outbound destination: Texas.