Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 266,483 people living in Georgia reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 15,404), and 229,471 people living in another state reported living in Georgia a year earlier (± 14,333), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Georgia recorded 37,012 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 21,041, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Georgia's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Georgia had an estimated 11,302,748 residents, 98,540 more than a year earlier (+0.88%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 11th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)+28,631
- Net international migration+42,579
- Net domestic migration (other states)+27,333
All three parts of the change added people: net international migration (42,579), natural change (28,631) and net domestic migration (27,333), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 126,446 to 97,815. The remaining 3 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 2.4 per 1,000 residents, 16th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 6.2 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 10,713,861, the 2025 estimate is up 5.5%.
Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +27,333.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Reading the latest table
Georgia's clear gains come from Florida, California and New York
Florida is the largest exchange in both of Georgia's lists: 52,371 Georgia residents lived in Florida a year earlier, while 34,388 Florida residents came from Georgia. The inward difference of 17,983 ±10,307 clears the 90% comparison. California (7,189 ±4,374) and New York (4,519 ±4,037) also lean toward Georgia by more than their margins.
Georgia's other bordering exchanges do not. North Carolina shows an outward point gap of 3,748 and Tennessee one of 769, both inside their margins, and the South Carolina and Alabama pairs are unresolved as well. Georgia's statewide inward difference, 37,012 ±21,041, is established for this one year. Among the listed partners, the pairs with an established inward direction are Florida and two distant states, not a surplus from every neighbor. See Florida's state page.
Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Georgia's largest two-way state exchanges
Florida and Georgia form the largest measured two-way pair for Georgia: 52,371 people arrived from Florida, while 34,388 left for Florida, 86,759 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Florida
- Into Georgia
- 52,371
- Out of Georgia
- 34,388
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Florida · Difference 17,983 ± 10,307
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Georgia
- 20,968
- Out of Georgia
- 19,481
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 1,487 ± 5,253
- Partner
- North Carolina
- Into Georgia
- 15,283
- Out of Georgia
- 19,031
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 3,748 ± 5,056
- Partner
- South Carolina
- Into Georgia
- 16,878
- Out of Georgia
- 16,024
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 854 ± 5,333
- Partner
- Alabama
- Into Georgia
- 15,804
- Out of Georgia
- 15,194
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 610 ± 6,177
1 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
41% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Georgia; the rest came from farther away, led by Texas (20,968). The largest bordering source was Florida, with 52,371.
Largest inbound origins
- Florida → Georgia52,371 ± 8,290
- Texas → Georgia20,968 ± 3,871
- South Carolina → Georgia16,878 ± 4,012
- Alabama → Georgia15,804 ± 5,475
- North Carolina → Georgia15,283 ± 2,967
- California → Georgia14,052 ± 3,801
- New York → Georgia12,771 ± 3,304
- Virginia → Georgia10,298 ± 3,734
- Tennessee → Georgia10,017 ± 2,556
- Pennsylvania → Georgia7,365 ± 2,340
Largest outbound destinations
- Georgia → Florida34,388 ± 6,124
- Georgia → Texas19,481 ± 3,551
- Georgia → North Carolina19,031 ± 4,094
- Georgia → South Carolina16,024 ± 3,513
- Georgia → Alabama15,194 ± 2,860
- Georgia → Tennessee10,786 ± 2,605
- Georgia → Virginia9,219 ± 3,137
- Georgia → New York8,252 ± 2,319
- Georgia → California6,863 ± 2,164
- Georgia → Ohio6,094 ± 2,030
Ranked corridors out of Georgia (16)
- Georgia → Florida34,388 ± 6,124
- Georgia → Texas19,481 ± 3,551
- Georgia → North Carolina19,031 ± 4,094
- Georgia → South Carolina16,024 ± 3,513
- Georgia → Alabama15,194 ± 2,860
- Georgia → Tennessee10,786 ± 2,605
- Georgia → Virginia9,219 ± 3,137
- Georgia → New York8,252 ± 2,319
- Georgia → California6,863 ± 2,164
- Georgia → Ohio6,094 ± 2,030
- Georgia → Maryland5,702 ± 2,720
- Georgia → Washington5,613 ± 2,048
- Georgia → Illinois5,242 ± 1,896
- Georgia → Pennsylvania5,227 ± 2,144
- Georgia → Indiana5,140 ± 2,513
- Georgia → Kentucky5,106 ± 1,679
Ranked corridors into Georgia (15)
- Florida → Georgia52,371 ± 8,290
- Texas → Georgia20,968 ± 3,871
- South Carolina → Georgia16,878 ± 4,012
- Alabama → Georgia15,804 ± 5,475
- North Carolina → Georgia15,283 ± 2,967
- California → Georgia14,052 ± 3,801
- New York → Georgia12,771 ± 3,304
- Virginia → Georgia10,298 ± 3,734
- Tennessee → Georgia10,017 ± 2,556
- Pennsylvania → Georgia7,365 ± 2,340
- New Jersey → Georgia6,770 ± 2,580
- Louisiana → Georgia6,487 ± 2,221
- Illinois → Georgia6,392 ± 2,157
- Maryland → Georgia6,199 ± 1,461
- Ohio → Georgia5,300 ± 1,570
Largest inbound origin: Florida. Largest outbound destination: Florida.