Latest official migration data

Moving to Maine: migration data

In from other states
35,900 ± 4,509
Out to other states
28,146 ± 4,603

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 45th inbound · 48th outbound.

Maine on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 35,900 people living in Maine reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 4,509), and 28,146 people living in another state reported living in Maine a year earlier (± 4,603), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Maine recorded 7,754 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 6,443, 90% MOE). That balance is larger than its own margin of error, so the direction is distinguishable from zero at 90% confidence.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Maine's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Maine had an estimated 1,414,874 residents, 6,436 more than a year earlier (+0.46%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 25th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)−5,019
  • Net international migration+4,040
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+7,406

Net domestic migration (7,406) and net international migration (4,040) added people, while natural change (5,019) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 16,802 to 11,783. The remaining 9 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 5.2 per 1,000 residents, 7th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 8.1 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 1,363,218, the 2025 estimate is up 3.8%.

Both Census sources point the same way: the state-to-state survey counted more arrivals than departures, outside its margin of error, and the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +7,406.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Reading the latest table

Maine's inflow is established in total, not in its largest exchanges

Massachusetts is Maine's largest partner in both directions, and the two cells are almost identical: 6,723 arrivals and 6,746 departures, a difference of 23 against a ±3,338 margin. New Hampshire's inward gap of 1,258 ±1,954 and Florida's near-even exchange (3,192 in, 3,261 out) are also unresolved; so are the New York, California and North Carolina pairs.

Statewide, Maine reports 7,754 more arrivals than departures, ±6,443, which clears the 90% comparison. The few pairs that do pass the test are small cells of several hundred people, some reported as zero in one direction. The gain is clear only when all partners are summed; none of Maine's six largest partners can be named as its source from this table. See Massachusetts's state page.

Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Maine's largest two-way state exchanges

Massachusetts and Maine form the largest measured two-way pair for Maine: 6,723 people arrived from Massachusetts, while 6,746 left for Massachusetts, 13,469 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    Massachusetts
    Into Maine
    6,723
    Out of Maine
    6,746
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 23 ± 3,338
  2. Partner
    New Hampshire
    Into Maine
    4,373
    Out of Maine
    3,115
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,258 ± 1,954
  3. Partner
    Florida
    Into Maine
    3,192
    Out of Maine
    3,261
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 69 ± 2,375
  4. Partner
    North Carolina
    Into Maine
    1,266
    Out of Maine
    2,542
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 1,276 ± 1,857
  5. Partner
    California
    Into Maine
    1,784
    Out of Maine
    1,860
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 76 ± 1,350

0 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

12% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 1 state sharing a land border with Maine, so most newcomers came from farther away; the largest single source beyond its borders was Massachusetts (6,723). The largest bordering source was New Hampshire, with 4,373.

Largest inbound origins

  • Massachusetts → Maine6,723 ± 2,509
  • New Hampshire → Maine4,373 ± 1,699
  • Florida → Maine3,192 ± 1,282
  • New York → Maine1,927 ± 803
  • California → Maine1,784 ± 875
  • North Carolina → Maine1,266 ± 711
  • Connecticut → Maine1,219 ± 640
  • Alaska → Maine1,091 ± 975
  • Maryland → Maine916 ± 777
  • Virginia → Maine883 ± 430

Largest outbound destinations

  • Maine → Massachusetts6,746 ± 2,201
  • Maine → Florida3,261 ± 1,999
  • Maine → New Hampshire3,115 ± 965
  • Maine → North Carolina2,542 ± 1,715
  • Maine → California1,860 ± 1,028
  • Maine → New York1,326 ± 643
  • Maine → Oklahoma863 ± 859
  • Maine → Vermont726 ± 476
  • Maine → Connecticut671 ± 479
  • Maine → Virginia670 ± 579

Ranked corridors out of Maine (1)

  • Maine → Massachusetts6,746 ± 2,201

Ranked corridors into Maine (1)

  • Massachusetts → Maine6,723 ± 2,509

Largest inbound origin: Massachusetts. Largest outbound destination: Massachusetts.