Citable statement
In ACS 2024, 118,547 people living in Oregon reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 8,898), and 112,955 people living in another state reported living in Oregon a year earlier (± 8,852), both at 90% margin of error.
ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite
Net interstate balance
Oregon recorded 5,592 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 12,551, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.
Newer estimate · Vintage 2025
Oregon's population in the year to July 2025
On July 1, 2025, Oregon had an estimated 4,273,586 residents, 8,262 more than a year earlier (+0.19%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 40th of the 50 states and DC.
- Natural change (births minus deaths)−3,764
- Net international migration+9,636
- Net domestic migration (other states)+2,228
Net international migration (9,636) and net domestic migration (2,228) added people, while natural change (3,764) took them away; the gains were the larger side. Deaths outnumbered births, 42,098 to 38,334. The remaining 162 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.
Net domestic migration came to 0.5 per 1,000 residents, 30th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 2.8 per 1,000.
Against the April 2020 estimates base of 4,237,282, the 2025 estimate is up 0.9%.
The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Oregon's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +2,228.
Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026
Reading the latest table
Oregon's Washington and California exchanges offset
Washington is Oregon's largest destination: 32,341 Oregon residents were living there after one year, versus 20,388 Washington residents now in Oregon. That outward difference is 11,953 ±5,367 under the stated 90% method. California is Oregon's largest origin, with 31,500 arrivals versus 17,954 departures; its inward difference is 13,546 ±6,003.
Those two established directions point opposite ways. Oregon's statewide inward point difference is only 5,592 against a ±12,551 comparison margin, so this table cannot establish a net statewide direction. A headline based only on the California or Washington route would miss the other side of the evidence. Compare Washington's state page.
Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.
Paired directions · Latest ACS
Oregon's largest two-way state exchanges
Washington and Oregon form the largest measured two-way pair for Oregon: 20,388 people arrived from Washington, while 32,341 left for Washington, 52,729 in both directions together.
- Partner
- Washington
- Into Oregon
- 20,388
- Out of Oregon
- 32,341
- Net direction at 90%
- More left for Washington · Difference 11,953 ± 5,367
- Partner
- California
- Into Oregon
- 31,500
- Out of Oregon
- 17,954
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from California · Difference 13,546 ± 6,003
- Partner
- Texas
- Into Oregon
- 6,446
- Out of Oregon
- 6,248
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 198 ± 2,645
- Partner
- Arizona
- Into Oregon
- 7,194
- Out of Oregon
- 4,336
- Net direction at 90%
- More arrived from Arizona · Difference 2,858 ± 2,664
- Partner
- Idaho
- Into Oregon
- 4,397
- Out of Oregon
- 4,206
- Net direction at 90%
- Not established · Difference 191 ± 2,046
3 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.
Next door or across the country?
50% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 4 states sharing a land border with Oregon; the rest came from farther away, led by Arizona (7,194). The largest bordering source was California, with 31,500.
Largest inbound origins
- California → Oregon31,500 ± 4,443
- Washington → Oregon20,388 ± 3,359
- Arizona → Oregon7,194 ± 2,095
- Texas → Oregon6,446 ± 1,564
- Colorado → Oregon5,157 ± 1,606
- Idaho → Oregon4,397 ± 1,638
- Utah → Oregon3,727 ± 1,331
- Montana → Oregon2,783 ± 1,497
- Florida → Oregon2,742 ± 1,537
- Nevada → Oregon2,569 ± 1,394
Largest outbound destinations
- Oregon → Washington32,341 ± 4,186
- Oregon → California17,954 ± 4,037
- Oregon → Texas6,248 ± 2,133
- Oregon → Arizona4,336 ± 1,646
- Oregon → Utah4,293 ± 1,764
- Oregon → Idaho4,206 ± 1,226
- Oregon → North Carolina3,152 ± 1,613
- Oregon → Florida2,825 ± 1,169
- Oregon → Colorado2,363 ± 1,213
- Oregon → Nevada2,358 ± 1,167
Ranked corridors out of Oregon (3)
- Oregon → Washington32,341 ± 4,186
- Oregon → California17,954 ± 4,037
- Oregon → Texas6,248 ± 2,133
Ranked corridors into Oregon (5)
- California → Oregon31,500 ± 4,443
- Washington → Oregon20,388 ± 3,359
- Arizona → Oregon7,194 ± 2,095
- Texas → Oregon6,446 ± 1,564
- Colorado → Oregon5,157 ± 1,606
Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: Washington.