Latest official migration data

Moving to Utah: migration data

In from other states
95,218 ± 8,920
Out to other states
85,952 ± 8,041

Rank among the 50 states and DC: 29th inbound · 28th outbound.

Utah on the U.S. map

Citable statement

In ACS 2024, 95,218 people living in Utah reported living in another U.S. state one year earlier (± 8,920), and 85,952 people living in another state reported living in Utah a year earlier (± 8,041), both at 90% margin of error.

ACS 2024 Table T13 · Source, limits and how to cite

Net interstate balance

Utah recorded 9,266 more arrivals from other states than departures to them (difference ± 12,009, 90% MOE). That balance sits inside its own margin of error, so the table does not establish a net direction.

Newer estimate · Vintage 2025

Utah's population in the year to July 2025

On July 1, 2025, Utah had an estimated 3,538,904 residents, 35,921 more than a year earlier (+1.03%). Ranked by that rate of change, it is 5th of the 50 states and DC.

Components of change in the year to July 2025
  • Natural change (births minus deaths)+24,961
  • Net international migration+7,501
  • Net domestic migration (other states)+3,343

All three parts of the change added people: natural change (24,961), net international migration (7,501) and net domestic migration (3,343), largest first. Births outnumbered deaths, 46,948 to 21,987. The remaining 116 is the Census Bureau's residual, change the three parts do not explain.

Net domestic migration came to 0.9 per 1,000 residents, 27th among the 50 states and DC. Counting international arrivals too, net migration was 3.1 per 1,000.

Against the April 2020 estimates base of 3,271,601, the 2025 estimate is up 8.2%.

The state-to-state survey could not establish which way Utah's balance with other states ran; the 2025 estimate puts net domestic migration at +3,343.

Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates, released January 2026

Reading the latest table

Utah's arrivals are led by California, its departures by Texas

The two lists have different leaders. California is the top origin, with 13,734 Utah residents who lived there a year earlier against 8,564 going the other way; that inward difference of 5,170 ±4,184 clears the 90% comparison, as does Idaho's 2,976 ±2,889. Texas has the largest point estimate among destinations for people leaving Utah (8,688, only 124 above California, a ranking rather than a tested difference), and its outward gap of 2,179 ±3,955 is unresolved.

Utah's statewide inward point difference, 9,266, sits inside its ±12,009 margin. Established inward pairs such as California and Idaho therefore do not establish statewide growth for this year: the statewide totals carry their own, wider uncertainty. See Idaho's state page.

Differences use the site's published 90% comparison method. These ACS figures describe residence one year earlier, not shipments or moving prices. Read the method.

Paired directions · Latest ACS

Utah's largest two-way state exchanges

California and Utah form the largest measured two-way pair for Utah: 13,734 people arrived from California, while 8,564 left for California, 22,298 in both directions together.

  1. Partner
    California
    Into Utah
    13,734
    Out of Utah
    8,564
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from California · Difference 5,170 ± 4,184
  2. Partner
    Arizona
    Into Utah
    9,643
    Out of Utah
    7,366
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,277 ± 3,657
  3. Partner
    Texas
    Into Utah
    6,509
    Out of Utah
    8,688
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 2,179 ± 3,955
  4. Partner
    Idaho
    Into Utah
    8,393
    Out of Utah
    5,417
    Net direction at 90%
    More arrived from Idaho · Difference 2,976 ± 2,889
  5. Partner
    Colorado
    Into Utah
    5,224
    Out of Utah
    5,387
    Net direction at 90%
    Not established · Difference 163 ± 2,320

2 of these 5 pairs have a directional difference larger than its own 90% margin of error. How the difference is tested.

Next door or across the country?

30% of the arrivals counted in the state-to-state table came from the 5 states sharing a land border with Utah; the rest came from farther away, led by California (13,734). The largest bordering source was Arizona, with 9,643.

Largest inbound origins

  • California → Utah13,734 ± 3,517
  • Arizona → Utah9,643 ± 2,547
  • Idaho → Utah8,393 ± 2,579
  • Texas → Utah6,509 ± 2,113
  • Colorado → Utah5,224 ± 1,404
  • Washington → Utah5,051 ± 2,028
  • Oregon → Utah4,293 ± 1,764
  • Nevada → Utah3,563 ± 1,136
  • Florida → Utah3,331 ± 1,703
  • Hawaii → Utah2,734 ± 2,042

Largest outbound destinations

  • Utah → Texas8,688 ± 3,343
  • Utah → California8,564 ± 2,267
  • Utah → Arizona7,366 ± 2,624
  • Utah → Florida5,748 ± 2,973
  • Utah → Idaho5,417 ± 1,302
  • Utah → Colorado5,387 ± 1,847
  • Utah → Washington4,291 ± 1,562
  • Utah → Oregon3,727 ± 1,331
  • Utah → Nevada3,440 ± 1,524
  • Utah → North Carolina3,023 ± 1,607

Ranked corridors out of Utah (5)

  • Utah → Texas8,688 ± 3,343
  • Utah → California8,564 ± 2,267
  • Utah → Arizona7,366 ± 2,624
  • Utah → Idaho5,417 ± 1,302
  • Utah → Colorado5,387 ± 1,847

Ranked corridors into Utah (6)

  • California → Utah13,734 ± 3,517
  • Arizona → Utah9,643 ± 2,547
  • Idaho → Utah8,393 ± 2,579
  • Texas → Utah6,509 ± 2,113
  • Colorado → Utah5,224 ± 1,404
  • Washington → Utah5,051 ± 2,028

Largest inbound origin: California. Largest outbound destination: Texas.